Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary Reviews NEP 2020 Implementation and Education Reforms at SCERT Maharashtra
Emphasises Strengthening Teacher Education and Scaling Up Skills on Wheels for Future-Ready Learning
23 APR 2026 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 23 April 2026
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, visited the State Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT), Maharashtra, Pune, today and reviewed key academic initiatives and progress on implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
7PKA.jpeg)
The Hon’ble Minister held detailed interactions with faculty and senior officials of SCERT Maharashtra and reviewed the progress of major educational programmes being implemented across the state, including the NIPUN Maharashtra Mission, the State Curriculum Framework, PM SHRI Schools, vocational education pathways, digital learning initiatives, and the School Quality Assessment and Assurance Framework (SQAAF).
Shri Chaudhary took note of Maharashtra’s progress in leveraging technology in education through AI-enabled tools, digital content platforms, and real-time data systems. He appreciated initiatives such as AI Saathi for Educators, which is enabling teachers to use AI tools for lesson planning, assessment, and content creation.
The Hon’ble Minister reviewed the state’s efforts towards integrating skill education within the school system through structured vocational pathways across multiple sectors and emphasised the need to strengthen skill-based learning at all stages of schooling.
Shri Chaudhary underscored the critical importance of scaling up innovative last-mile skill delivery models such as “Skills on Wheels”, which bring vocational learning directly to learners at the grassroots level. He emphasised that such initiatives are essential for expanding access to skill-based education and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
L43J.jpeg)
The Hon’ble Minister further directed that best practices developed in Maharashtra, particularly in areas of digital pedagogy, skill integration, and classroom-level implementation, be documented and shared with other States for wider replication.
Shri Sachin Pratap Singh, Commissioner (Education), Government of Maharashtra; Dr. Nandkumar Bedse, Director In-Charge, SCERT Maharashtra; and other senior state education officials were present during the visit.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत चौधरी ने महाराष्ट्र के एससीईआरटी में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन और शिक्षा सुधारों की समीक्षा की
शिक्षक शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षा हेतु 'स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स' कार्यक्रम को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने पर जोर दिया गया है
23 APR 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज पुणे स्थित महाराष्ट्र राज्य शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एससीईआरटी) का दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक पहलों और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
7PKA.jpeg)
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने एससीईआरटी महाराष्ट्र के शिक्षकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की। उन्होंने राज्य भर में कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे प्रमुख शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इनमें निपुण महाराष्ट्र मिशन, राज्य पाठ्यक्रम ढांचा, पीएम श्री स्कूल, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा मार्ग, डिजिटल शिक्षण पहल और स्कूल गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन एवं आश्वासन ढांचा (एससीएएएफ) जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
श्री चौधरी ने एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों, डिजिटल सामग्री प्लेटफार्मों और रीयल-टाइम डेटा सिस्टम के माध्यम से शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में महाराष्ट्र की प्रगति का संज्ञान लिया। उन्होंने एआई साथी फॉर एजुकेटर्स जैसी पहलों की सराहना की, जो शिक्षकों को पाठ योजना, मूल्यांकन और सामग्री सृजन के लिए एआई उपकरणों का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बना रही है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संरचित व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विद्यालय प्रणाली के भीतर कौशल शिक्षा को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में राज्य के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चरणों में कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
श्री चौधरी ने जमीनी स्तर पर शिक्षार्थियों तक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा पहुंचाने वाले अभिनव अंतिम-मील कौशल वितरण मॉडल, जैसे कि "स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स" को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ऐसी पहलें आवश्यक हैं।
L43J.jpeg)
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आगे निर्देश दिया कि महाराष्ट्र में विकसित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, विशेष रूप से डिजिटल शिक्षाशास्त्र, कौशल एकीकरण और कक्षा स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के क्षेत्रों में, का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जाए और व्यापक रूप से अनुकरण के लिए अन्य राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जाए।
इस दौरे के दौरान महाराष्ट्र सरकार के शिक्षा आयुक्त श्री सचिन प्रताप सिंह, एससीईआरटी महाराष्ट्र के प्रभारी निदेशक डॉ. नंदकुमार बेडसे और राज्य शिक्षा विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।