زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شمالی خطے کی زرعی کانفرنس 24 اپریل 2026 کو لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ شرکت کریں گے
یہ اہم کانفرنس زراعت اور کاشتکاری کے لیے ایک نیا روڈ میپ پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شمالی ہند میں زرعی ترقی کی مستقبل کی سمت متعین کرے گی
اس تقریب میں چھ ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زراعت و باغبانی کے وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر افسران، سائنسدان، ماہرین اور ترقی پسند کسان ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوں گے
23 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ کل ایک اہم مذاکرات کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے، جس میں زرعی پالیسی، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور جامع زرعی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس کانفرنس میں وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی اسے قومی اہمیت عطا کرے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔
شمالی خطے کی یہ کانفرنس 24 اپریل کو لکھنؤ کے ہوٹل سینٹرم میں منعقد ہوگی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کو صرف ایک سرکاری اجلاس کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ زراعت کو نئے خیالات، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور نئی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے فوراً بعد جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں دن بھر جاری رہنے والے موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے جن میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، باغبانی کے مواقع، دالوں میں خود کفالت کا مشن، خوردنی تیل اور تیل والے بیجوں کا قومی مشن اور ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے تحت کسان رجسٹری جیسے اہم موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔
ان اجلاسوں میں اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، دہلی، چندی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے زراعت و باغبانی کے وزراء شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ترقی پسند کسان، کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے)، اسٹارٹ اپس، کسان پیداوار تنظیمیں(ایف پی او) ، زرعی سائنسدان، نبارڈ کے نمائندے، بینک اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس بھی شریک ہوں گے، تاکہ گفتگو محض انتظامی امور تک محدود نہ رہے بلکہ عملی مسائل اور حقیقی حل پر مرکوز ہو۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش حکومت اپنی اہم زرعی اقدامات پیش کرے گی، جن میں گنے کے ساتھ مخلوط کاشت (انٹرکراپنگ) اور دھان کی براہِ راست بوائی شامل ہیں، جس کے ذریعے ریاست کی زرعی جدت کو قومی سطح پر اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہریانہ، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ اپنی بہترین عملی مثالیں پیش کریں گے، جس سے معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ ملے گا اور شمالی ہند میں زرعی اصلاحات کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ کانفرنس نقلی کیڑے مار ادویات اور کھادوں کے کنٹرول، کھاد کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ کی روک تھام، تقسیم کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے جیسے اہم مسائل پر بھی غور کرے گی۔ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کی جانب سے مربوط کاشتکاری نظام پر مشتمل پیشکش اس کانفرنس کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی، جس میں چھوٹے اور محدود زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کے لیے پائیدار اور متنوع کاشتکاری ماڈلز پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں مختلف ریاستوں کے زراعت و باغبانی کے وزراء، جن میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی بھی شامل ہوں گے، اپنے خطابات پیش کریں گے۔ آخر میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کلیدی خطاب کریں گے۔
مجموعی طور پر لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس شمالی ہند کی زرعی ترجیحات کے تعین میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی اور جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں کسان مرکوز ترقی کا اہم پیغام پیش کرے گی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Northern Region Agriculture Conference is scheduled to take place on April 24, 2026 in Lucknow, in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath
This significant gathering is expected to present a fresh roadmap for agriculture and farming, while defining the future direction of agricultural development across North India
The event will bring together Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers from six states and three Union Territories, along with senior officials, scientists, experts, and progressive farmers on a common platform
23 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Lucknow is set to emerge tomorrow as the center of an important dialogue focused on agricultural policy, farmers’ welfare, and comprehensive agricultural development. The presence of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will add national importance to the conference. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ramnath Thakur, will also attend.
The Northern Region Conference will be organized at Hotel Centrum, Lucknow, on April 24. The program will begin with an inaugural address by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, followed by an address by Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath. This conference is being viewed not merely as a government meeting, but as a platform connecting agriculture with new ideas, new technologies, and new markets. Immediately after the inaugural session, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address a press conference.
The conference will include day-long thematic sessions covering major topics such as the Kisan Credit Card, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, opportunities in horticulture, the Pulses Self-Sufficiency Mission, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds, and the Farmer Registry under the Digital Agriculture Mission.
These sessions will be attended by Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu-Kashmir, and Ladakh. In addition, progressive farmers, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), startups, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Agriculture scientists, NABARD representatives, banks, and food processing units will participate, ensuring that discussions focus on practical challenges and real-world solutions rather than being limited to administrative matters.
On this occasion, the Government of Uttar Pradesh will present its major initiatives, including intercropping with sugarcane and direct seeding of paddy, highlighting the state’s agricultural innovation at the national level. Furthermore, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will showcase their best practices, strengthening the exchange of knowledge and promoting agricultural reforms across North India.
The conference will also address critical issues such as controlling counterfeit pesticides and fertilizers, preventing black marketing of fertilizers, improving distribution systems, and encouraging balanced usage. A presentation by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) on integrated farming systems will add further importance, with a focus on sustainable and diversified farming models for small and marginal farmers.
The concluding session will include addresses by Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers from various states, including Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi. The event will conclude with a keynote address by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
Overall, this conference in Lucknow is expected to play a crucial role in determining agricultural priorities for North India and will serve as a strong message promoting farmer-centric development under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath.