Ministry of Law and Justice
Appointment of Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court
22 APR 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 22 April 2026: In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, in consultation with the Chief Justice of India, the President is pleased to appoint Smt. Justice Lisa Gill, Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court (PHC: Punjab and Haryana) as Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court with effect from 25.04.2026 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Dhiraj Singh Thakur on 24.04.2026.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کی تقرری
22 APR 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اپریل 2026: آئینِ ہند کی طرف سے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے مشاورت کے بعد، صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کو یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ محترمہ جسٹس لیزا گل، جج آندھرا پردیش ہائی کورٹ (پی ایچ سی: پنجاب و ہریانہ) کو 25.04.2026 سے مؤثر طور پر آندھرا پردیش ہائی کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ جناب جسٹس دھیرج سنگھ ٹھاکر کی 24.04.2026 کو رٹائرمنٹ کے نتیجے میں خالی ہونے والے عہدے پر فائز ہوں گی۔