Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Curtain Raiser for Sacred Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics in Ladakh
Historic first-of-its-kind exposition to be held from 1-15 May 2026; global participation expected
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, while speaking at the curtain raiser for the Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata at National Museum, New Delhi today, hailed the exposition as a historic initiative for global peace, noting that for the first time in India, the sacred relics of Lord Buddha - preserved at their original repository are being brought out for public exposition. The Union Minister further stated that the exposition would serve as a powerful medium to promote the message of global peace and harmony and he emphasized that the teachings of Lord Buddha on non-violence, compassion and inner awakening hold deep relevance in today’s global context marked by uncertainty and conflict.
Talking on the importance of Ladakh as a centre of Buddhist heritage, the Union Minister stated that the exposition will not only provide an opportunity for spiritual engagement but also provide a major boost cultural tourism in the region. He noted that similar international expositions of the sacred relics have drawn large participation across countries, strengthening India’s cultural and civilizational connect globally.
The exposition is being organised by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Union Territory Administration of Ladakh and the International Buddhist Confederation, in Ladakh from 1st May to 15th May 2026, with participation expected from international delegations, ambassadors, eminent Rinpoches, Union Ministers, and Chief Ministers.
The 15-day programme will include public veneration of the sacred relics, grand processions, traditional ceremonies, and a wide range of parallel events such as meditation sessions, yoga camps, health initiatives, cultural performances, exhibitions, and international conferences on Himalayan Buddhism. For more details, kindly visit https://tathagata.co.in/.
Key venues include the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Dharma Centre, Leh Palace, and CIBS. The exposition will also extend to Zanskar from 11th to 12th May, followed by a closing ceremony in Leh on 14th May and departure of the sacred relics on 15th May 2026.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, was also graced the event with Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation and other senior officers from the Ministry.
The event concluded with a shared commitment among all stakeholders to ensure the successful management of this landmark spiritual and cultural initiative, reinforcing India’s position as the global centre of Buddhist heritage.
Detailed Presentation

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے لداخ میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس مقدس نوادرات کی مقدس نمائش کے لیے پردہ اٹھانے کی مجمع سے خطاب کیا
اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تاریخی نمائش 1 سے 15 مئی 2026 تک منعقد ہوگی؛ عالمی سطح پر شرکت متوقع
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے آج نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں مقدس مقدس نوادرات کی مقدس نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس نمائش کو عالمی امن کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام قرار دیا، اور نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت میں پہلی بار بھگوان بدھ کی مقدس مقدس باقیات- جو اپنے اصل ذخیرے میں محفوظ ہیں، عوامی نمائش کے لیے پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نمائش عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور انھوں نے زور دیا کہ بھگوان بدھ کی عدم تشدد، ہمدردی اور اندرونی بیداری کی تعلیمات آج کے عالمی سیاق و سباق میں گہری اہمیت رکھتی ہیں جو غیر یقینی اور تنازعہ سے بھرپور ہے۔
لداخ کی بدھ مت ورثے کے مرکز کے طور پر اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش نہ صرف روحانی مشغولیت کا موقع فراہم کرے گی بلکہ خطے میں ثقافتی سیاحت کو بھی بڑا فروغ دے گی۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مقدس نوادرات کی اسی طرح کی بین الاقوامی نمائشوں نے مختلف ممالک میں بڑی شرکت حاصل کی ہے، جس سے بھارت کے ثقافتی اور تہذیبی تعلقات عالمی سطح پر مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ نمائش وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشن آف لداخ اور انٹرنیشنل بدھ مت کنفیڈریشن کے تعاون سے یکم مئی سے 15 مئی 2026 تک لداخ میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں بین الاقوامی وفود، سفیر، ممتاز رنپوچے، یونین وزرا، اور وزیر اعلیٰز کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
یہ 15 روزہ پروگرام مقدس نوادرات کی عوامی تعظیم، عظیم جلوس، روایتی تقریبات، اور مراقبہ کے سیشنز، یوگا کیمپ، صحت کے اقدامات، ثقافتی مظاہرے، نمائشیں، اور ہمالیائی بدھ مت پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنسز جیسے متوازی تقریبات شامل ہوگا۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم https://tathagata.co.in/ وزٹ کریں۔
اہم مقامات میں مہابودی انٹرنیشنل میڈیٹیشن سینٹر، دھرم سینٹر، لیہ پیلس، اور CIBS شامل ہیں۔ نمائش 11 سے 12 مئی تک زنسکر تک بھی جاری رہے گی، جس کے بعد 14 مئی کو لیہ میں اختتامی تقریب ہوگی اور مقدس مقدس اشیا کی روانگی 15 مئی 2026 کو ہوگی۔
جناب وینائی کمار سکسینا، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر لداخ کو بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت دی گئی، جن میں انٹرنیشنل بدھ کنفیڈریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
تقریب کا اختتام تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا تاکہ اس تاریخی روحانی اور ثقافتی اقدام کے کامیاب انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس سے بھارت کی حیثیت بدھ مت ورثے کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط ہوئی۔
تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن