Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Curtain Raiser for Sacred Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics in Ladakh
Historic first-of-its-kind exposition to be held from 1-15 May 2026; global participation expected
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, while speaking at the curtain raiser for the Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata at National Museum, New Delhi today, hailed the exposition as a historic initiative for global peace, noting that for the first time in India, the sacred relics of Lord Buddha - preserved at their original repository are being brought out for public exposition. The Union Minister further stated that the exposition would serve as a powerful medium to promote the message of global peace and harmony and he emphasized that the teachings of Lord Buddha on non-violence, compassion and inner awakening hold deep relevance in today’s global context marked by uncertainty and conflict.
Talking on the importance of Ladakh as a centre of Buddhist heritage, the Union Minister stated that the exposition will not only provide an opportunity for spiritual engagement but also provide a major boost cultural tourism in the region. He noted that similar international expositions of the sacred relics have drawn large participation across countries, strengthening India’s cultural and civilizational connect globally.
The exposition is being organised by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Union Territory Administration of Ladakh and the International Buddhist Confederation, in Ladakh from 1st May to 15th May 2026, with participation expected from international delegations, ambassadors, eminent Rinpoches, Union Ministers, and Chief Ministers.
The 15-day programme will include public veneration of the sacred relics, grand processions, traditional ceremonies, and a wide range of parallel events such as meditation sessions, yoga camps, health initiatives, cultural performances, exhibitions, and international conferences on Himalayan Buddhism. For more details, kindly visit https://tathagata.co.in/.
Key venues include the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Dharma Centre, Leh Palace, and CIBS. The exposition will also extend to Zanskar from 11th to 12th May, followed by a closing ceremony in Leh on 14th May and departure of the sacred relics on 15th May 2026.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, was also graced the event with Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation and other senior officers from the Ministry.
The event concluded with a shared commitment among all stakeholders to ensure the successful management of this landmark spiritual and cultural initiative, reinforcing India’s position as the global centre of Buddhist heritage.
Detailed Presentation

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಭಾಷಣ
2026 ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ; ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಭಂಡಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊರತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಪ್ರಬಲ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿರುವ ಇಂದಿನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಹಿಂಸೆ, ಕರುಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ಬುದ್ಧನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು ಆಳವಾದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ. ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಇಂತಹ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆದಿವೆ, ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳು, ಖ್ಯಾತ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಭಾವಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
15 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪೂಜೆ, ಭವ್ಯ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆಗಳು, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸಮಾರಂಭಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯಾನ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳು, ಯೋಗ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ ಬೌದ್ಧಧರ್ಮದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳಂತಹ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸಮಾನಾಂತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು https://tathagata.co.in/. ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾಬೋಧಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಧ್ಯಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಧರ್ಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಲೇಹ್ ಅರಮನೆ ಮತ್ತು CIBS ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಮೇ 11 ರಿಂದ 12 ರವರೆಗೆ ಝನ್ಸ್ಕರ್‌ಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಿದೆ, ನಂತರ ಮೇ 14 ರಂದು ಲೇಹ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇ 15 ರಂದು ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾತಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಭಿಜಿತ್ ಹಾಲ್ಡರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ, ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಯಿತು
Detailed Presentation