Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Curtain Raiser for Sacred Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics in Ladakh
Historic first-of-its-kind exposition to be held from 1-15 May 2026; global participation expected
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, while speaking at the curtain raiser for the Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata at National Museum, New Delhi today, hailed the exposition as a historic initiative for global peace, noting that for the first time in India, the sacred relics of Lord Buddha - preserved at their original repository are being brought out for public exposition. The Union Minister further stated that the exposition would serve as a powerful medium to promote the message of global peace and harmony and he emphasized that the teachings of Lord Buddha on non-violence, compassion and inner awakening hold deep relevance in today’s global context marked by uncertainty and conflict.
Talking on the importance of Ladakh as a centre of Buddhist heritage, the Union Minister stated that the exposition will not only provide an opportunity for spiritual engagement but also provide a major boost cultural tourism in the region. He noted that similar international expositions of the sacred relics have drawn large participation across countries, strengthening India’s cultural and civilizational connect globally.
The exposition is being organised by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Union Territory Administration of Ladakh and the International Buddhist Confederation, in Ladakh from 1st May to 15th May 2026, with participation expected from international delegations, ambassadors, eminent Rinpoches, Union Ministers, and Chief Ministers.
The 15-day programme will include public veneration of the sacred relics, grand processions, traditional ceremonies, and a wide range of parallel events such as meditation sessions, yoga camps, health initiatives, cultural performances, exhibitions, and international conferences on Himalayan Buddhism. For more details, kindly visit https://tathagata.co.in/.
Key venues include the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Dharma Centre, Leh Palace, and CIBS. The exposition will also extend to Zanskar from 11th to 12th May, followed by a closing ceremony in Leh on 14th May and departure of the sacred relics on 15th May 2026.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, was also graced the event with Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation and other senior officers from the Ministry.
The event concluded with a shared commitment among all stakeholders to ensure the successful management of this landmark spiritual and cultural initiative, reinforcing India’s position as the global centre of Buddhist heritage.
Detailed Presentation

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે લદ્દાખમાં ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષોના પવિત્ર પ્રદર્શનના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કર્યું
1-15 મે 2026 દરમિયાન ઐતિહાસિક અને આ પ્રકારનું પ્રથમ પ્રદર્શન યોજાશે; વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીની અપેક્ષા
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે, આજે નેશનલ મ્યુઝિયમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે તથાગતના પવિત્ર અવશેષોના પવિત્ર પ્રદર્શનના શુભારંભ અવસર પર તેમણે આ પ્રદર્શનને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ તરીકે આવકાર્યું હતું. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં પ્રથમ વખત, ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષો - જે તેમના મૂળ સંગ્રહસ્થાનમાં સચવાયેલા છે, તેને જાહેર પ્રદર્શન માટે બહાર લાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રદર્શન વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સંવાદિતાના સંદેશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ તરીકે કામ કરશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે અહિંસા, કરુણા અને આંતરિક જાગૃતિ પર ભગવાન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશો અનિશ્ચિતતા અને સંઘર્ષ દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત આજના વૈશ્વિક સંદર્ભમાં ઊંડી સુસંગતતા ધરાવે છે.
બૌદ્ધ વારસાના કેન્દ્ર તરીકે લદ્દાખના મહત્વ વિશે વાત કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રદર્શન માત્ર આધ્યાત્મિક જોડાણની તક જ પૂરી પાડશે નહીં પરંતુ આ પ્રદેશમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રવાસનને પણ મોટો વેગ આપશે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે પવિત્ર અવશેષોના આવા સમાન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રદર્શનોએ વિવિધ દેશોમાં મોટી ભાગીદારી આકર્ષી છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સભ્યતાના જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
આ પ્રદર્શન સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા લદ્દાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ વહીવટીતંત્ર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ (International Buddhist Confederation) ના સહયોગથી 1 મે થી 15 મે 2026 દરમિયાન લદ્દાખમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો, રાજદૂતો, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રિનપોચે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ અને મુખ્યમંત્રીઓની ભાગીદારીની અપેક્ષા છે.
15 દિવસના કાર્યક્રમમાં પવિત્ર અવશેષોની જાહેર વંદના, ભવ્ય સરઘસો, પરંપરાગત વિધિઓ અને સમાંતર કાર્યક્રમોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી જેવી કે ધ્યાન સત્રો, યોગ શિબિરો, આરોગ્ય પહેલ, સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રસ્તુતિઓ, પ્રદર્શનો અને હિમાલયન બૌદ્ધ ધર્મ પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદોનો સમાવેશ થશે. વધુ વિગતો માટે, કૃપા કરીને https://tathagata.co.in/ ની મુલાકાત લો.
મુખ્ય સ્થળોમાં મહાબોધિ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મેડિટેશન સેન્ટર, ધર્મ સેન્ટર, લેહ પેલેસ અને CIBS નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પ્રદર્શન 11 થી 12 મે દરમિયાન ઝાંસ્કર સુધી પણ લંબાવવામાં આવશે, ત્યારબાદ 14 મેના રોજ લેહમાં સમાપન સમારોહ યોજાશે અને 15 મે 2026 ના રોજ પવિત્ર અવશેષોની વિદાય થશે.
લદ્દાખના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી વિનય કુમાર સક્સેના પણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી અભિજીત હલ્દર અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પહેલના સફળ સંચાલનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન થયું હતું, જે બૌદ્ધ વારસાના વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ભારતના સ્થાનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
વિગતવાર પ્રસ્તુતિ (Detailed Presentation)