Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Curtain Raiser for Sacred Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics in Ladakh
Historic first-of-its-kind exposition to be held from 1-15 May 2026; global participation expected
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, while speaking at the curtain raiser for the Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of Tathagata at National Museum, New Delhi today, hailed the exposition as a historic initiative for global peace, noting that for the first time in India, the sacred relics of Lord Buddha - preserved at their original repository are being brought out for public exposition. The Union Minister further stated that the exposition would serve as a powerful medium to promote the message of global peace and harmony and he emphasized that the teachings of Lord Buddha on non-violence, compassion and inner awakening hold deep relevance in today’s global context marked by uncertainty and conflict.
Talking on the importance of Ladakh as a centre of Buddhist heritage, the Union Minister stated that the exposition will not only provide an opportunity for spiritual engagement but also provide a major boost cultural tourism in the region. He noted that similar international expositions of the sacred relics have drawn large participation across countries, strengthening India’s cultural and civilizational connect globally.
The exposition is being organised by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Union Territory Administration of Ladakh and the International Buddhist Confederation, in Ladakh from 1st May to 15th May 2026, with participation expected from international delegations, ambassadors, eminent Rinpoches, Union Ministers, and Chief Ministers.
The 15-day programme will include public veneration of the sacred relics, grand processions, traditional ceremonies, and a wide range of parallel events such as meditation sessions, yoga camps, health initiatives, cultural performances, exhibitions, and international conferences on Himalayan Buddhism. For more details, kindly visit https://tathagata.co.in/.
Key venues include the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Dharma Centre, Leh Palace, and CIBS. The exposition will also extend to Zanskar from 11th to 12th May, followed by a closing ceremony in Leh on 14th May and departure of the sacred relics on 15th May 2026.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, was also graced the event with Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation and other senior officers from the Ministry.
The event concluded with a shared commitment among all stakeholders to ensure the successful management of this landmark spiritual and cultural initiative, reinforcing India’s position as the global centre of Buddhist heritage.
Detailed Presentation

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने लद्दाख में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
ऐतिहासिक और अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी 1 से 15 मई 2026 तक आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें वैश्विक भागीदारी की उम्मीद है
22 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने बुधवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर बोलते हुए इस प्रदर्शनी को वैश्विक शांति के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में पहली बार भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष, जो अपने मूल स्थान पर संरक्षित हैं, सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए लाए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी वैश्विक शांति और सद्भाव के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अहिंसा, करुणा और आत्मजागरूकता पर भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं आज के अनिश्चितता और संघर्ष से भरे वैश्विक परिवेश में अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बौद्ध विरासत के केंद्र के रूप में लद्दाख के महत्व पर बोलते हुए कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी न केवल आध्यात्मिक जुड़ाव का अवसर प्रदान करेगी बल्कि क्षेत्र में इससे सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को भी काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पवित्र अवशेषों की ऐसी ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में विभिन्न देशों की बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी रही है, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत का सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव मजबूत हुआ है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के सहयोग से लद्दाख में 1 मई से 15 मई 2026 तक इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, राजदूतों, प्रख्यात रिनपोचे, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और मुख्यमंत्रियों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है।
15 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में पवित्र अवशेषों का सार्वजनिक दर्शन, भव्य जुलूस, पारंपरिक समारोह और ध्यान सत्र, योग शिविर, स्वास्थ्य पहल, सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां, प्रदर्शनियां और हिमालयी बौद्ध धर्म पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन जैसे कई समानांतर कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://tathagata.co.in/ पर जाएं।
प्रमुख स्थलों में महाबोधि अंतरराष्ट्रीय ध्यान केंद्र, धर्म केंद्र, लेह पैलेस और सीआईबीएस शामिल हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी 11 से 12 मई तक जांस्कर तक भी विस्‍तारित होगी, जिसके बाद 14 मई को लेह में इसका समापन समारोह होगा और 15 मई 2026 को पवित्र अवशेषों का प्रस्थान होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हल्दर और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सभी हितधारकों के बीच इस ऐतिहासिक आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पहल के सफल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिससे बौद्ध विरासत के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत हुई।
विस्तृत प्रस्तुति