Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C. R. Patil Launches 9th India International Water Week, India’s Flagship Global Water Event
150 countries invited; forum to drive dialogue on climate-resilient water management and global collaboration
22 APR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti will organize the 9th edition of India International Water Week (IIWW-2026) on the theme “Climate Resilient Water Management” from 22nd to 26th September 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Marking the commencement of the event, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, launched IIWW-2026 at Shram Shakti Bhavan, New Delhi, today, where he released the official brochure and made the IIWW-2026 website portal live.
The programme was graced by the presence of Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Shri V. L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri Ashok K. K. Meena; Director General, National Water Development Agency, Shri Baleshwar Thakur; Chairman, Central Water Commission, Shri Anupam Prasad; Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Water Mission, Ms. Archana Varma; along with senior officials of the Ministry.
In his address, the Minister highlighted the key features of the upcoming event and expressed confidence that IIWW-2026 will bring together experts, planners, innovators, and stakeholders from across the globe to share knowledge, experiences, and best practices in water management.
During the media interaction, the Union Minister underscored the importance of sustained water conservation efforts as a cornerstone for achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the launch of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari in September 2024, urging citizens to make water conservation a mass movement. He underlined that over 60 lakh artificial recharge and water conservation structures have already been created under the initiative and expressed confidence that the target of one crore structures will be achieved by May 2026.
The Minister further stated that, as per the directions of the Prime Minister, a significant share of expenditure under MGNREGS/VB G RAM G, ranging from 65% to 30%, have been earmarked for water conservation activities.
The five-day conference to be held in September will feature bilateral meetings and a wide range of sessions, including Ministerial Plenary, Global Water Leaders’ Plenary (GWLPLN), Water Leaders’ Forum (WLF), Practitioners’ Forum (PF), Country Forum, Thematic Forum (TF), Youth Forum (YF), and Start-up Forum. The Thematic Forum will cover sub-themes such as inclusive and equitable water governance, collaboration for optimal use of water resources, technology and community for water security, water in climate-related risks, innovative financing models for water infrastructure and modernization, sustainable water resources management, and water for people and the planet. Special sessions and events involving Ministries, Departments, international organizations, young professionals, school children, NGOs, and success stories will further enhance the inclusivity of the conference.
The event will include 49 sessions across various themes in the water sector. Around 150 countries have been invited to participate, with 11 countries expected to join as partner countries. Additionally, all 84 Central Government Ministries/Departments and 36 States/UTs have been invited, with about six Central Ministries and 16 States/UTs likely to partner in the event.
A state-of-the-art exhibition, spread over four days at Hall No. 14GF, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, will provide a platform for business opportunities and enable participants to connect with prospective partners and customers. The final day of the event will include field visits.
The Second International WASH Conference-2026 will also be held from 22nd to 24th September 2026 as part of IIWW-2026, bringing together experts, researchers, and practitioners to address key challenges in Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH).
The Ministry has invited participation from foreign countries, partner countries, national and international organizations, Ministries, Departments, State Governments, NGOs, industries, exhibitors, and all stakeholders working in the water sector to make the event a success.
The IIWW-2026 website (https://www.indiawaterweek.in/) is now operational and open for delegate registration.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने भारत के प्रमुख वैश्विक जल कार्यक्रम, नौवें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल सप्ताह का शुभारंभ किया
150 देशों को आमंत्रित किया गया; यह मंच जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सक्षम जल प्रबंधन और वैश्विक सहयोग पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देगा
22 APR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय 22 से 26 सितंबर 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "जलवायु अनुकूल जल प्रबंधन" विषय पर आधारित भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल सप्ताह (आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू-2026) के 9वें संस्करण का आयोजन करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली के श्रम शक्ति भवन में आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू -2026 का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने आधिकारिक ब्रोशर जारी किया और आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू -2026 वेबसाइट पोर्टल को लाइव किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के सचिव श्री वीएल कंथा राव; पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के सचिव श्री अशोक केके मीना; राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी के महानिदेशक श्री बालेश्वर ठाकुर; केंद्रीय जल आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अनुपम प्रसाद; राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में मंत्री जी ने आगामी आयोजन की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू -2026 जल प्रबंधन में ज्ञान, अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए विश्व भर के विशेषज्ञों, योजनाकारों, नवोन्मेषकों और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा।
मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सतत जल संरक्षण प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सितंबर 2024 में जल संचय जन भागीदारी के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा नागरिकों से जल संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनाने के आह्वान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल के तहत 60 लाख से अधिक कृत्रिम जल पुनर्भरण और जल संरक्षण संरचनाएं बनाई जा चुकी हैं और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मई 2026 तक एक करोड़ संरचनाओं का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, एमजीएनआरईजीएस/वीबी जी आरएएम जी के तहत व्यय का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा, जो 65% से 30% तक है, जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
सितंबर में आयोजित होने वाले पांच दिवसीय सम्मेलन में द्विपक्षीय बैठकें और कई तरह के सत्र होंगे, जिनमें मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र, वैश्विक जल नेताओं का पूर्ण सत्र (जीडब्‍ल्‍यूएलपीएलएन), जल नेताओं का मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूएलएफ), अभ्यासकर्ताओं का मंच (पीएफ), देश मंच, विषयगत मंच (टीएफ), युवा मंच (वाईएफ) और स्टार्टअप मंच शामिल हैं। विषयगत मंच में समावेशी और न्यायसंगत जल शासन, जल संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए सहयोग, जल सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और समुदाय, जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों में जल, जल अवसंरचना और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए अभिनव वित्तपोषण मॉडल, सतत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन और लोगों और ग्रह के लिए जल जैसे उप-विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा। मंत्रालयों, विभागों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, युवा पेशेवरों, स्कूली बच्चों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सफलता की कहानियों से जुड़े विशेष सत्र और कार्यक्रम सम्मेलन की समावेशिता को और बढ़ाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में जल क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर 49 सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। लगभग 150 देशों को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिनमें से 11 देशों के भागीदार देशों के रूप में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी 84 केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिनमें से लगभग छह केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और 16 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के इस कार्यक्रम में भागीदार बनने की संभावना है।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम स्थित हॉल नंबर 14 जीएफ में चार दिनों तक चलने वाली अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शनी व्यापारिक अवसरों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी और प्रतिभागियों को संभावित साझेदारों और ग्राहकों से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाएगी। कार्यक्रम के अंतिम दिन फील्ड विजिट भी शामिल होंगी।
द्वितीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डब्ल्यूएएसएच सम्मेलन-2026 का आयोजन भी 22 से 24 सितंबर 2026 तक द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध-2026 के हिस्से के रूप में किया जाएगा, जिसमें जल, स्वच्छता और हाइजीन (डब्ल्यूएएसएच) में प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता और अभ्यासकर्ता एक साथ आएंगे।
मंत्रालय ने इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए विदेशी देशों, साझेदार देशों, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, उद्योगों, प्रदर्शकों और जल क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सभी हितधारकों से भागीदारी आमंत्रित की है।
आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू-2026 की वेबसाइट ( https://www.indiawaterweek.in/ ) अब चालू हो गई है और प्रतिनिधियों के पंजीकरण के लिए खुली है।