Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 10th Convocation Ceremony of Central University of Karnataka
Viksit Bharat is a shared national mission requiring collective effort: Vice President
Women leading academic excellence reflects rising Nari Shakti: Vice President
Success must be measured by societal impact, not personal gain: Vice President
Stay rooted in heritage while embracing modernity: Vice President
22 APR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 10th Convocation Ceremony of the Central University of Karnataka in Kalaburagi, Karnataka.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice President emphasized that as they step into a new phase of life, they carry the responsibility to contribute meaningfully to society and the nation.
Highlighting India’s growth trajectory, the Vice President said that the country stands at a defining moment. Referring to the vision of a “Viksit Bharat” put forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that it is a shared national mission that requires every citizen to give their best. He urged the youth to innovate, lead with integrity, and actively participate in nation-building.
The Vice President also underlined the importance of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, stating that self-reliance is rooted in harnessing domestic capabilities, fostering innovation, and supporting local enterprise while remaining globally competitive. He noted that in a rapidly changing world, young graduates must continuously upgrade their skills and remain adaptable to emerging technologies and opportunities.
Speaking on women’s empowerment, the Vice President highlighted the growing role of women in academic excellence. He observed that women consistently form a majority among medal winners at convocations across the country and expressed satisfaction that more than 80 percent of the gold medalists at the university this year are women. He described this as a reflection of the rising strength of “Nari Shakti” and a broader social transformation towards equality and leadership across sectors.
The Vice President said that while the world offers immense opportunities, it also presents challenges such as climate change, technological disruption, and social inequalities. He urged them to face these challenges with courage and creativity, and to measure success not merely by personal achievements but by the positive impact they create in society.
He also called upon students to remain rooted in India’s rich cultural and intellectual heritage while embracing modernity and a global outlook.
Appreciating the parents, faculty, and administration, the Vice President commended their role in shaping young minds and contributing to nation-building. He urged graduates to remain resilient in the face of challenges, learn from failures, and move forward with confidence. He encouraged them to dream big, act responsibly, and contribute wholeheartedly to building a Viksit Bharat and an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Among those present on the occasion were Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot; Vice-Chancellor of the Central University of Karnataka, Prof. Satya Narayana; along with faculty members, staff, parents, and students.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
विकसित भारत एक साझा राष्ट्रीय मिशन है जिसके लिए सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक: उपराष्ट्रपति
अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता में अग्रणी महिलाएं बढ़ती नारी शक्ति का प्रतिबिंब: उपराष्ट्रपति
सफलता का मापन व्यक्तिगत लाभ से नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक प्रभाव से होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
आधुनिकता को अपनाते हुए अपनी विरासत से जुड़े रहें: उपराष्ट्रपति
22 APR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज कर्नाटक के कलबुर्गी में स्थित केंद्रीय कर्नाटक विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक करने वाले छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि जीवन के एक नए चरण में कदम रखते हुए उन पर समाज और राष्ट्र के प्रति सार्थक योगदान देने का उत्तरदायित्व है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की विकास यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश एक निर्णायक मोड़ पर खड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रस्तुत "विकसित भारत" की परिकल्पना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक साझा राष्ट्रीय मिशन है जिसके लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान देना होगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से नवोन्मेषण करने, ईमानदारी से नेतृत्व करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता घरेलू क्षमताओं का दोहन करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहते हुए स्थानीय उद्यमों का समर्थन करने में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में युवा स्नातकों को लगातार अपने कौशल को उन्नत करना चाहिए और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं अवसरों के अनुकूल बने रहना चाहिए।
महिला सशक्तिकरण की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर के दीक्षांत समारोहों में पदक विजेताओं में महिलाओं की संख्या लगातार अधिक रहती है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस वर्ष विश्वविद्यालय में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वालों में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने इसे नारी शक्ति की बढ़ती ताकत और सभी क्षेत्रों में समानता एवं नेतृत्व की दिशा में व्यापक सामाजिक परिवर्तन का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जहां दुनिया अपार अवसर प्रदान करती है, वहीं जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रौद्योगिकीय व्यवधान और सामाजिक असमानताओं जैसी चुनौतियां भी प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने छात्रों से इन चुनौतियों का साहस और रचनात्मकता के साथ सामना करने और सफलता को केवल व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धियों से नहीं, बल्कि समाज पर पड़ने वाले सकारात्मक प्रभाव से मापने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने छात्रों से आधुनिकता और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत से जुड़े रहने का भी आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और प्रशासन की सराहना करते हुए युवा प्रतिभाओं को आकार देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने स्नातकों से चुनौतियों का सामना करने में दृढ़ रहने, असफलताओं से सीखने और आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को बड़े सपने देखने, जिम्मेदारी से काम करने और विकसित भारत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में पूर्णतः योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर सत्य नारायण, संकाय सदस्य, कर्मचारी, अभिभावक और छात्र उपस्थित थे।