Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate 30-bedded ESIC Hospital in Ompora, Budgam, J&K on 24th April 2026
Hospital to Serve Over 50,000 Workers and their Family Members
22 APR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate the newly constructed 30-bedded ESIC Hospital (expandable upto 100 Bedded) at Ompora, District Budgam, UT of Jammu & Kashmir on 24.04.2026. The facility, which is extendable up to 100 beds, marks a major milestone in enhancing healthcare delivery under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) scheme in the region.
In a special gesture, Dr. Mandaviya will honour the construction workers who contributed to the development of the hospital. The facility will serve over 50,000 workers and their families of the region, improving healthcare access for residents of Budgam and surrounding districts.
The hospital project is constructed on a sprawling area of 5 acres with a project cost of around Rs. 165 Crore. The hospital project includes the Hospital building, Service building and 32 residential quarters covering the plinth area of around 24,500 sq. mtrs. Initially, the hospital will begin with 30-beds and gradually, the bed strength will be increased to 100-beds.
The facility includes three modular operation theatres and one dedicated emergency OT for both planned and critical procedures. It is equipped with four patient lifts for efficient movement and a modern HVAC system to ensure optimal air quality and comfort. The infrastructure features eco-friendly systems such as solar water heating and sewage and effluent treatment plants.
The ESI Scheme was introduced in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 16th October 1989, covering about 7,000 workers in Jammu, Kathua, and Srinagar. At present, the ESI Scheme is implemented across all districts of J&K UT serving approximately 1,83,119 insured persons and about 7,00,000 beneficiaries and is administered through the ESIC Regional Office at Jammu and the Jammu-Kashmir Employees’ State Insurance Society (JKESIS).
The Medical Benefit Delivery System in the UT of J&K provides primary healthcare through five Dispensary Cum Branch Offices at Srinagar, Kathua, Katra, Samba, and Udhampur, and eight Employees' State Insurance Scheme (ESIS) Dispensaries—03 in Srinagar, 02 in Jammu, and one each in Budgam, Kathua, and Samba under the JKESI Society. Secondary care is available at the 50-bedded ESIC Model Hospital, Bari-Brahmana, Samba, with additional tie-up arrangements with 15 private nursing homes, hospitals, and diagnostic centres for secondary and super-specialty treatment. Cash benefits are delivered through a Branch Office at Jammu and 05 DCBOs located at Kathua, Samba, Udhampur, Katra, and Srinagar.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ 24 اپریل 2026 کو جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع بڈگام کے اوم پورہ میں 30 بیڈوالے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ اسپتال 50,000 سے زیادہ ورکروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کوحفظان صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا
22 APR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اورروزگار ، نوجوانوں کے اموراور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، 24 اپریل 2026 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیرکے ضلع بڈگام کے اوم پورہ میں نئے تعمیر شدہ 30 بستروں پر مشتمل ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے، جسے بعد میں 100 بستروں تک توسیع دی جا سکے گی۔ یہ سہولت ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم کے تحت خطے میں صحت کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
ایک خصوصی اقدام کے طور پر ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ اس اسپتال کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے والے تعمیراتی مزدوروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازیں گے۔ یہ اسپتال علاقے کے 50,000 سے زائد ورکروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کوحفظان صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا، جس سے بڈگام اور اس کے اطراف کے اضلاع کے باشندوں کو طبی سہولیات تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
یہ اسپتال تقریباً 5 ایکڑ کے وسیع رقبے پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر تقریباً 165 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں اسپتال کی عمارت، سروس بلڈنگ اور 32 رہائشی کوارٹرز شامل ہیں، جو تقریباً 24,500 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر اسپتال 30 بستروں کے ساتھ کام شروع کرے گا اور مرحلہ وارطریقے سے اسے 100 بستروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
اس اسپتال میں تین ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹرز اور ایک خصوصی ایمرجنسی آپریشن تھیٹر شامل ہیں، جو طے شدہ اور ہنگامی دونوں طرح کے طبی آپریشنز کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ اسپتال میں مریضوں کی مؤثر نقل و حرکت کے لیے چار لفٹس نصب کی گئی ہیں، جبکہ ہوا کے معیار اور آرام دہ ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدیدایچ وی اے سی نظام بھی موجود ہے۔ اس کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات میں ماحول دوست نظام شامل ہیں، جیسے شمسی توانائی سے پانی گرم کرنے کا نظام اور سیوریج و فضلہ کے مؤثر بندوبست کے پلانٹس۔
ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےجموں و کشمیر میں 16 اکتوبر 1989 کو متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جس کے تحت ابتدائی طور پر جموں، کٹھوعہ اور سری نگر میں تقریباً 7,000 ورکروں کا احاطہ کیاگیا تھا۔ سردست یہ اسکیم جموں و کشمیر کے تمام اضلاع میں نافذ ہے اور تقریباً 1,83,119 بیمہ شدہ افراد اور تقریباً 7,00,000 مستفیدین کو خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا انتظام جموں میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی علاقائی دفتر اور جموں و کشمیر ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس سوسائٹی (جے کے ای ایس آئی ایس) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیرمیں طبی فوائد کی فراہمی کا نظام سری نگر ، کٹھوعہ ، کٹرہ ، سامبا اور ادھم پور میں پانچ ڈسپنسری مع برانچ دفاتر اور آٹھ ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس اسکیم (ای ایس آئی ایس) ڈسپنسریوں-سری نگر میں 03 ، جموں میں 02 اور جے کے ای ایس آئی سوسائٹی کے تحت بڈگام ، کٹھوعہ اور سامبا میں ایک- ایک کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ دوسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال 50 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی ماڈل ہسپتال ، باری-برہمن ، سامبا میں دستیاب ہے، جس میں ثانوی اور سپر اسپیشلٹی علاج کے لیے 15 نجی نرسنگ ہومز ، اسپتالوں اور جانچ کے مراکز کے ساتھ اضافی معاہدے کے انتظامات ہیں ۔ نقد فوائد جموں میں برانچ آفس اور کٹھوعہ ، سامبا ، ادھم پور ، کٹرا اور سری نگر میں واقع 05 ڈی سی بی اوز کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔