Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate 30-bedded ESIC Hospital in Ompora, Budgam, J&K on 24th April 2026
Hospital to Serve Over 50,000 Workers and their Family Members
22 APR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate the newly constructed 30-bedded ESIC Hospital (expandable upto 100 Bedded) at Ompora, District Budgam, UT of Jammu & Kashmir on 24.04.2026. The facility, which is extendable up to 100 beds, marks a major milestone in enhancing healthcare delivery under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) scheme in the region.
In a special gesture, Dr. Mandaviya will honour the construction workers who contributed to the development of the hospital. The facility will serve over 50,000 workers and their families of the region, improving healthcare access for residents of Budgam and surrounding districts.
The hospital project is constructed on a sprawling area of 5 acres with a project cost of around Rs. 165 Crore. The hospital project includes the Hospital building, Service building and 32 residential quarters covering the plinth area of around 24,500 sq. mtrs. Initially, the hospital will begin with 30-beds and gradually, the bed strength will be increased to 100-beds.
The facility includes three modular operation theatres and one dedicated emergency OT for both planned and critical procedures. It is equipped with four patient lifts for efficient movement and a modern HVAC system to ensure optimal air quality and comfort. The infrastructure features eco-friendly systems such as solar water heating and sewage and effluent treatment plants.
The ESI Scheme was introduced in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 16th October 1989, covering about 7,000 workers in Jammu, Kathua, and Srinagar. At present, the ESI Scheme is implemented across all districts of J&K UT serving approximately 1,83,119 insured persons and about 7,00,000 beneficiaries and is administered through the ESIC Regional Office at Jammu and the Jammu-Kashmir Employees’ State Insurance Society (JKESIS).
The Medical Benefit Delivery System in the UT of J&K provides primary healthcare through five Dispensary Cum Branch Offices at Srinagar, Kathua, Katra, Samba, and Udhampur, and eight Employees' State Insurance Scheme (ESIS) Dispensaries—03 in Srinagar, 02 in Jammu, and one each in Budgam, Kathua, and Samba under the JKESI Society. Secondary care is available at the 50-bedded ESIC Model Hospital, Bari-Brahmana, Samba, with additional tie-up arrangements with 15 private nursing homes, hospitals, and diagnostic centres for secondary and super-specialty treatment. Cash benefits are delivered through a Branch Office at Jammu and 05 DCBOs located at Kathua, Samba, Udhampur, Katra, and Srinagar.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 24 अप्रैल 2026 को ओमपोरा, बडगाम, जम्मू-कश्मीर में 30 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह अस्पताल 50,000 से अधिक श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा
22 APR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 24 अप्रैल 2026 को जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बडगाम जिले के ओमपोरा में नवनिर्मित 30 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल (जिसे 100 बिस्तरों तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह सुविधा इस क्षेत्र में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
डॉ. मांडविया इस अवसर पर अस्पताल के निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले श्रमिकों को सम्मानित करेंगे। यह सुविधा क्षेत्र के 50,000 से अधिक श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को सेवा प्रदान करेगी, जिससे बडगाम और आसपास के जिलों के निवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा।
यह अस्पताल परियोजना लगभग 165 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 5 एकड़ के विशाल क्षेत्र में निर्मित की जा रही है। इस परियोजना में अस्पताल भवन, सेवा भवन और 32 आवासीय क्वार्टर शामिल हैं, जो लगभग 24,500 वर्ग मीटर के आधार क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं। आरंभ में, अस्पताल में 30 बिस्तर होंगे और धीरे-धीरे इनकी क्षमता बढ़ाकर 100 कर दी जाएगी।
इस सुविधा केंद्र में तीन मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर और एक विशेष आपातकालीन ऑपरेशन थिएटर है, जहां नियोजित और गंभीर दोनों प्रकार की प्रक्रियाओं का संचालन किया जाता है। इसमें कुशल आवागमन के लिए चार पेशेंट लिफ्ट, वायु गुणवत्ता और आराम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक आधुनिक एचवीएसी प्रणाली लगी हुई है। बुनियादी ढांचे में सौर जल तापन और सीवेज एवं अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र जैसी पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में ईएसआई योजना 16 अक्टूबर 1989 को शुरू की गई थी, जिसमें जम्मू, कठुआ और श्रीनगर के लगभग 7,000 कामगारों को शामिल किया गया था। वर्तमान में ईएसआई योजना जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी जिलों में लागू है, जिससे लगभग 1,83,119 बीमित व्यक्ति और लगभग 7,00,000 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। इसका संचालन जम्मू स्थित ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और जम्मू-कश्मीर कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा सोसायटी (जेकेईएसआईएस) के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में चिकित्सा लाभ वितरण प्रणाली श्रीनगर, कठुआ, कटरा, सांबा और उधमपुर में स्थित पांच औषधालय सह शाखा कार्यालयों और आठ कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना (ईएसआईएस) औषधालयों (श्रीनगर में 3, जम्मू में 2 और बडगाम, कठुआ तथा सांबा में एक-एक) के माध्यम से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। माध्यमिक देखभाल सांबा के बारी-ब्राह्मणा स्थित 50 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी मॉडल अस्पताल में उपलब्ध है, साथ ही माध्यमिक और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी उपचार के लिए 15 निजी नर्सिंग होम, अस्पतालों और निदान केंद्रों के साथ अतिरिक्त सह-व्यवस्थाएं भी हैं। नकद लाभ जम्मू में एक शाखा कार्यालय और कठुआ, सांबा, उधमपुर, कटरा तथा श्रीनगर स्थित 5 औषधालय सह शाखा कार्यालयों के माध्यम से वितरित किए जाते हैं।