Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts Indian diaspora in Germany to continue contributing to stronger bilateral ties while staying rooted in their own heritage
”Indian community is the strongest bridge between the two countries”
22 APR 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian community in Berlin on Day-1 of his 3-day visit to Germany on April 21, 2026. He praised the nearly 300,000-strong Indian diaspora, describing them as the strongest bridge between the two countries, with contributions spanning across business, technology, healthcare, academia, and arts.
Raksha Mantri reasserted the fact that India’s stature has grown on the global stage under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Earlier, India’s words at the international fora were not heeded; but today, the whole world listens carefully,” he said. He exhorted the Indians in Germany to promote India’s perspective globally and deepen economic ties.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that 2026 marks 75 years of diplomatic relations with Germany, built on trust, mutual respect, and shared democratic values. He urged the Indian diaspora to continue contributing to a stronger India-Germany partnership while staying rooted in their own heritage. He reaffirmed the commitment towards the Indian diaspora by assuring the Government’s continued support and security to its citizens residing in different parts of the globe.
Raksha Mantri spoke about India’s rapid economic growth and technological progress, pointing to advances in infrastructure, start-ups, space, and digital innovation. He stated that the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is aimed at strengthening domestic capabilities, boosting manufacturing, and reducing dependence on imports.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the interaction as a special moment and expressed gratitude to the attendees for gathering despite their professional commitments. He noted the warm welcome extended to him and his delegation as a reflection of the strong and growing India-Germany partnership.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے جرمنی میں مقیم بھارتی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے ثقافتی ورثے سے جڑے رہتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے رہیں
انہوں نے کہا، “بھارتی برادری دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سب سے مضبوط پل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے”
22 APR 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 اپریل 2026 کو جرمنی کے تین روزہ دورے کے پہلے دن برلن میں مقیم بھارتی برادری سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے تقریباً تین لاکھ افراد پر مشتمل بھارتی تارکین وطن کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سب سے مضبوط پل کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جن کی خدمات کاروبار، ٹیکنالوجی، صحت، تعلیم اور فنون کے شعبوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
وزیرِ دفاع نے اس بات کو دوبارہ اجاگر کیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی سطح پر بھارت کا وقار نمایاں طور پر بلند ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’پہلے بین الاقوامی فورمز پر بھارت کی بات کو زیادہ اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی تھی، لیکن آج پوری دنیا بھارت کی بات کو غور سے سنتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے جرمنی میں مقیم بھارتیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے مؤقف کی ترویج کریں اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں کردار ادا کریں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سال 2026 بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کا اہم سنگِ میل ہے، جو باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی تارکینِ وطن پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تہذیبی جڑوں سے جڑے رہتے ہوئے بھارت-جرمنی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں مقیم بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون اور تحفظ کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
وزیرِ دفاع نےبنیادی ڈھانچے، اسٹارٹ اَپس، خلائی شعبے اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات میں ہونے والی نمایاں کامیابیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی اور تکنیکی پیش رفت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کا وژن ملکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس ملاقات کو ایک خاص لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مصروفیات کے باوجود شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے اور اپنے وفد کے پُرتپاک استقبال کو بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان مضبوط اور فروغ پذیر شراکت داری کی عکاسی قرار دیا۔