Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts Indian diaspora in Germany to continue contributing to stronger bilateral ties while staying rooted in their own heritage
”Indian community is the strongest bridge between the two countries”
22 APR 2026 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the Indian community in Berlin on Day-1 of his 3-day visit to Germany on April 21, 2026. He praised the nearly 300,000-strong Indian diaspora, describing them as the strongest bridge between the two countries, with contributions spanning across business, technology, healthcare, academia, and arts.
Raksha Mantri reasserted the fact that India’s stature has grown on the global stage under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Earlier, India’s words at the international fora were not heeded; but today, the whole world listens carefully,” he said. He exhorted the Indians in Germany to promote India’s perspective globally and deepen economic ties.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that 2026 marks 75 years of diplomatic relations with Germany, built on trust, mutual respect, and shared democratic values. He urged the Indian diaspora to continue contributing to a stronger India-Germany partnership while staying rooted in their own heritage. He reaffirmed the commitment towards the Indian diaspora by assuring the Government’s continued support and security to its citizens residing in different parts of the globe.
Raksha Mantri spoke about India’s rapid economic growth and technological progress, pointing to advances in infrastructure, start-ups, space, and digital innovation. He stated that the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is aimed at strengthening domestic capabilities, boosting manufacturing, and reducing dependence on imports.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the interaction as a special moment and expressed gratitude to the attendees for gathering despite their professional commitments. He noted the warm welcome extended to him and his delegation as a reflection of the strong and growing India-Germany partnership.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দু’দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক শক্তিশালী করতে জার্মানীর প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের প্রশংসা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর
22 APR 2026 10:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
তিনদিনের জার্মানী সফরে গিয়ে ২১ এপ্রিল প্রথম দিন বার্লিনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে এক আলোচনাচক্রে যোগ দেন। জার্মানীতে বসবাসরত প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ প্রবাসী ভারতীয়কে দু’দেশের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সেতুবন্ধ রচনার গঠনমূলক অংশীদার বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন তিনি। প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র, শিক্ষা, কলা – এই সবক্ষেত্রে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অবদান ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চে ভারতের মর্যাদা অনেক বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আগে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের কথায় কর্ণপাত করা হ’ত না। কিন্তু, আজ সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ২০২৬ সালকে জার্মানীর সঙ্গে ভারতের ৭৫ বছরের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস, শ্রদ্ধা এবং অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ দু’দেশের মধ্যে এই সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করেছে। নিজের ঐতিহ্যকে ধরে রেখেও ভারত ও জার্মানীর শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্বে অনাবাসী ভারতীয়রা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। বিশ্বের নানাপ্রান্তে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সুরক্ষা এবং স্বার্থ রক্ষায় সরকার নিজের দায়িত্ব পালন করছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
পরিকাঠামো, স্টার্টআপ, মহাকাশ, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দ্রুত আর্থিক বিকাশের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যই হ’ল – অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন সক্ষমতাকে শক্তিশালী করা, নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে সমৃদ্ধি আনা, সেইসঙ্গে আমদানীর উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমানো।
প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে কথোপকথন স্মরণীয় জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, নিজেদের পেশাগত দায়বদ্ধতা সত্ত্বেও তাঁদের উপস্থিতিতে তিনি কৃতজ্ঞ। একে ভারত ও জার্মানীর ক্রমবর্ধমান সম্পর্ক ক্রমশই শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠার পরিচায়ক জানান তিনি।