অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও ভুটান শুল্ক সংক্রান্ত সপ্তম যৌথ গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ল কেরলমের মুন্নারে
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ভারত ও ভুটান শুল্ক সংক্রান্ত সপ্তম যৌথ গোষ্ঠীর সম্মেলন কেরলমের মুন্নারে অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২০ থেকে ২১ এপ্রিল। এই বৈঠকে যৌথ পৌরোহিত্য করেন ভারত সরকারের সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড কাস্টমস – এর বিশেষ সচিব ও (শুল্ক) সদস্য শ্রী যোগেন্দ্র গর্গ এবং ভুটানের অর্থ মন্ত্রকের রাজস্ব ও শুল্ক দপ্তরের মহাসচিব সোনাম জামতশো।
ভারত ভুটানের বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্য সহযোগী। দু’দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ঘনিষ্ঠ বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভুটানের মোট বাণিজ্যের প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশই হয় ভারতে। দু’দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে ১.৯ বিলিয়ন ডলার অতিক্রম করে গেছে, যা বিগত অর্থবছরের তুলনায় ৪০ শতাংশ বেশি।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো হিসেবে এই যৌথ গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক শুল্ক সহযোগিতা, বাণিজ্য প্রসার, সীমা ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ বিবিধ বিষয়ে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে প্রতিফলিত। ভারত – ভুটান ভৌগোলিকভাবে স্থলবেষ্টিত হওয়ায় বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে স্থল শুল্ক স্টেশনগুলির বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। বর্তমানে ১০টি প্রজ্ঞাপিত স্থল শুল্ক স্টেশন ভারত – ভুটান সীমান্তে রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬টি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এবং ৪টি আসামে।
বৈঠকে উভয় পক্ষ অগ্রাধিকারের নানা দিক নিয়ে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সমন্বিত সীমা ব্যবস্থাপনা, পণ্য আমদানী – রপ্তানীর পূর্বে শুল্ক পরিসংখ্যান বিনিময় নিয়ে সমঝোতাপত্র, চোরাচালান রোধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া, শুল্ক প্রক্রিয়াকরণকে ডিজিটাইজেশন করা, পণ্য চলাচলকে ইলেক্ট্রনিক কার্গো ট্র্যাকিং সিস্টেমের আওতায় আনা প্রভৃতি।
ভুটানের প্রতিনিধিদল কোচি বন্দরটি পরিদর্শন করেন। এই প্রতিনিধিদলকে কন্টেনার হ্যান্ডেল, জাহাজ নোঙর সহ আমদানী – রপ্তানীর প্রক্রিয়াগত দিকগুলি দেখানো হয়। সামুদ্রিক নজরদারি, সন্দেহজনক জাহাজ চিহ্নিতকরণ, স্যাটেলাইট ফোন, অটোমেটিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন সিস্টেমের ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সন্দেহজনক পণ্য চিহ্নিতকরণের বিষয়টিরও উল্লেখ করা হয়।
উভয় পক্ষের সদর্থক আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বৈঠক সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ব্যবসা,বাণিজ্য এবং পরিবহন–এই কাঠামোয় শুল্ক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন আন্তঃসীমান্ত বাণিজ্য প্রসার এবং দক্ষ সীমা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে উভয় পক্ষই অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতা দেখিয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
India and Bhutan hold 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) meeting in Munnar, Keralam, on 20th-21st April 2026
21 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting between India and Bhutan was held on 20th–21st April 2026 in Munnar, Kerala. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Yogendra Garg, Special Secretary and Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India, and Mr. Sonam Jamtsho, Director General, Department of Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Finance, Royal Government of Bhutan.
India and Bhutan share close and longstanding trade relations, with India being Bhutan’s largest trading partner, accounting for nearly 80% of Bhutan’s total trade. Bilateral trade between the two countries exceeded $1.9 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of over 46% compared to the previous financial year.
As part of the institutional framework for bilateral engagement, the JGC meetings serve as an important platform for addressing issues related to customs cooperation, trade facilitation, and border management. Given Bhutan’s landlocked geography, trade through land customs stations holds particular importance. Currently, there are 10 notified land customs stations along the India–Bhutan border, located in the states of West Bengal (6) and Assam (4).
During the meeting, both sides held detailed discussions on a range of priority areas, including Coordinated Border Management (CBM); Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on pre-arrival exchange of customs data; strengthening of anti-smuggling mechanisms through intelligence sharing and enforcement cooperation; digitization of customs processes; and facilitation of transit cargo movement under the Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS). The meeting also discussed and reviewed issues like improvement of border infrastructure, enhancing trade facilitation and harmonization & streamlining of customs procedures.
The Bhutanese delegation also visited the Kochi Port. The delegation was provided an overview of import and export procedures, including vessel berthing and container handling operations using gantry cranes. Bhutanese delegates were briefed about various aspects of maritime enforcement, such as sea patrolling, identification of suspicious vessels, rummaging operations, communication systems used during patrols, such as satellite phones and the Automatic Identification System (AIS) and methods for identification of suspicious cargo and the procedures for its examination.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both sides reaffirming their shared commitment to further strengthening customs cooperation, promoting seamless cross-border trade, and ensuring secure and efficient border management under the framework of the Agreement on Trade, Commerce and Transit.