PIB Headquarters
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য উৎপাদন-সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ প্রকল্প
21 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম (PLISFPI) (মোট বরাদ্দ ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকা; ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৬-২৭) ক্রমবর্ধমান বিক্রয় ও ব্র্যান্ড প্রচারের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ভারতীয় খাদ্য প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে।
ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি:
মোট ১৬৫টি আবেদন অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ২৭৪টি প্রকল্প স্থল।
উপভোক্তারা মোট ২,১৬২.৫৫ কোটি টাকার প্রণোদনা পেয়েছেন।
প্রায় ৩.৩৯ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ছিল ২.৫ লাখ।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা বছরে ৩৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন বেড়েছে।
কৃষিজাত প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রপ্তানিতে ১৩.২৩ শতাংশ হারে বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার দেখা গেছে (২০১৯-২০ তুলনায় ২০২৪-২৫)।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্র কৃষি ও উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। এই ক্ষেত্র মূল্য সংযোজন বাড়াচ্ছে, বাজারের সংযোগ মজবুত করছে এবং প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যের প্রাপ্যতা বাড়াচ্ছে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরে এই ক্ষেত্রে স্থির অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। প্রথম সংশোধিত হিসাব অনুযায়ী মোট মূল্য সংযোজন ২০১৪-১৫ সালে ১.৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ২.২৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের উপস্থিতি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কৃষিজ রপ্তানিতে প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যের অংশ ২০১৪-১৫ সালে ১৩.৭ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ২০.৪ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
বিশ্বে ফল ও সবজির উৎপাদনে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠার সুযোগ রয়েছে। এই সম্ভাবনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ, উৎপাদনশীলতা, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে সংযোগ বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকার খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম চালু করেছে।
নীতি কাঠামো
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম ৩১ মার্চ ২০২১ তারিখে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন পায়। এটি বৃহত্তর প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ (PLI) কাঠামোর অংশ।
PLI প্রকল্প ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে শুরু হয়। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল দেশীয় উৎপাদন শক্তিশালী করা। যোগ্য সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের অতিরিক্ত বিক্রয়ের ভিত্তিতে আর্থিক প্রণোদনা দেওয়া হয়। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ ও স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করা এই উদ্যোগের উদ্দেশ্য।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্প সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। প্রথমে মোবাইল উৎপাদন, নির্দিষ্ট বৈদ্যুতিন উপাদান, ওষুধের কাঁচামাল, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে এটি প্রযোজ্য ছিল। পরে ১৪টি কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প বিস্তৃত হয়। মোট বরাদ্দ ১.৯৭ লাখ কোটি টাকা। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম।
PLISFPI প্রকল্পে মোট বরাদ্দ ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকা। কার্যকাল ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৬-২৭। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৩৩,৪৯৪ কোটি টাকার প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। প্রায় ২.৫ লাখ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রাও নির্ধারিত।
উৎপাদন থেকে ব্র্যান্ড নির্মাণ
এই প্রকল্প তিনটি প্রধান অংশে গঠিত। উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগে উদ্ভাবন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড প্রতিষ্ঠা এই কাঠামোর লক্ষ্য।
প্রথম অংশ (ক্যাটিগরি ১):
চারটি প্রধান খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে রেডি-টু-কুক ও রেডি-টু-ইট খাদ্য, মিলেটভিত্তিক পণ্য, প্রক্রিয়াজাত ফল ও সবজি, সামুদ্রিক খাদ্য এবং মোজারেলা চিজ।
দ্বিতীয় অংশ (ক্যাটিগরি ২):
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের উদ্ভাবনী ও জৈব পণ্যে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। এর মধ্যে ফ্রি-রেঞ্জ ডিম, মুরগির মাংস ও ডিমজাত পণ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
তৃতীয় অংশ (ক্যাটিগরি ৩):
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড প্রতিষ্ঠায় সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। দোকানে ব্র্যান্ড প্রদর্শন, তাক ভাড়া এবং বিপণনে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়।
এছাড়া, এই প্রকল্পের সঞ্চিত অর্থ থেকে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে মিলেটভিত্তিক পণ্যের জন্য পৃথক একটি উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। এর নাম প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম ফর মিলেট-বেসড প্রোডাক্টস (PLISMBP)। মোট বরাদ্দ ৮০০ কোটি টাকা। রেডি-টু-কুক ও রেডি-টু-ইট পণ্যে মিলেট ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। উৎপাদন, মূল্য সংযোজন ও বিক্রয় বৃদ্ধি এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য।
উন্নয়নকে পুরস্কৃত করা: PLISFPI-র উৎসাহমূলক কাঠামো
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম (PLISFPI)-এর আওতায় উৎপাদনভিত্তিক অংশগুলি (ক্যাটিগরি ১ ও ২) নির্দিষ্ট খাদ্যপণ্যের অতিরিক্ত বিক্রয়ের উপর ভিত্তি করে যোগ্য সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎসাহ দেয়। এই অংশগুলিতে আবেদনকারীদের ২০১৯-২০ ভিত্তিবর্ষে নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম বিক্রয় মাত্রা পূরণ করতে হয়। নির্দিষ্ট বিনিয়োগ করতে হয় প্ল্যান্ট ও যন্ত্রপাতি, প্রযুক্তিগত নির্মাণ কাজ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিকাঠামোয়। এই বিনিয়োগ রেডি-টু-ইট/রেডি-টু-কুক খাদ্য, প্রক্রিয়াজাত ফল ও সবজি, সামুদ্রিক পণ্য এবং মোজারেলা চিজ ক্ষেত্রে করা হয়।
ক্যাটিগরি ৩-এর অধীনে সরকার আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ডের খাদ্যপণ্যের বিপণন ও ব্র্যান্ড গঠনে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেয়। বিদেশে ব্র্যান্ডিং ও বিপণন খরচের ৫০ শতাংশ ফেরত দেওয়া হয়। এই সহায়তার সর্বোচ্চ সীমা বার্ষিক বিক্রয়ের ৩ শতাংশ বা ৫০ কোটি টাকা। কম পরিমাণটি প্রযোজ্য হয়। সম্পূর্ণভাবে ভারতে প্রস্তুত খাদ্যপণ্য বিক্রি করে এমন ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ডই এই সুবিধা পায়। যোগ্যতা অর্জনের জন্য পাঁচ বছরে ন্যূনতম ৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করতে হয়।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো ও বাস্তবায়নের পদ্ধতি
এই প্রকল্প একটি প্রজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হয়। ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন অব ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (IFCI) এই দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক এই সংস্থাকে নিযুক্ত করেছে।
আগ্রহ প্রকাশের (EOI) মাধ্যমে আবেদন আহ্বান করা হয়। আবেদন অনলাইন পোর্টালে জমা দিতে হয়। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে প্রজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট এজেন্সি আবেদনগুলি যাচাই করে। সফল আবেদনের পর একটি স্বতন্ত্র অ্যাপ্লিকেশন আইডি দেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তী সমস্ত যোগাযোগে এই আইডি ব্যবহার করা হয়।
একটি ওয়েবভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি নিয়মিত নজরদারি করে। প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী সংশোধনমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়।
রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাব
এই প্রকল্প উন্নত প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ এবং একাধিক উৎপাদন লাইন স্থাপনে সহায়তা করেছে। ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বছরে ৩৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা তৈরি হয়েছে।
শিল্পক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ ও অংশগ্রহণও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে:
মোট ১৬৫টি আবেদন অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই অনুমোদন ২৭৪টি প্রকল্প স্থলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
মোট ৯,২০৭ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে।
মোট ২,১৬২.৫৫ কোটি টাকার প্রণোদনা বিতরণ হয়েছে (ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত)।
এই ফলাফল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ সংগ্রহ এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে প্রকল্পের কার্যকারিতা প্রমাণ করে।
MSME ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব
এই প্রকল্প ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। অনুমোদিত ১৬৫টি আবেদনের মধ্যে ৬৯টি MSME সংস্থার। এছাড়া, ৪০টি চুক্তিভিত্তিক উৎপাদন ইউনিট MSME শ্রেণীতে পড়ে। এই সংস্থাগুলি মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে।
২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ২০টি MSME সংস্থাকে মোট ১৩.২৬৬ কোটি টাকার উৎসাহভাতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর্মসংস্থান
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে উল্লেখযোগ্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩.৩৯ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হয়েছে। নির্ধারিত ২.৫ লক্ষ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অতিক্রম হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে অবস্থান
প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের অবস্থান শক্তিশালী হয়েছে:
২০১৯-২০ তুলনায় ২০২৪-২৫ সালে কৃষিজ প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রপ্তানিতে বার্ষিক গড় বৃদ্ধির হার ১৩.২৩ শতাংশ।
২০২১ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত মোট রপ্তানি বিক্রয় ৮৯,০৫৩.৪৪ কোটি টাকা।
উপসংহার
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম (PLISFPI) বা উৎপাদন-সংযুক্ত উৎসাহমূলক প্রকল্প ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতির চালিকা শক্তি হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিক্রয়ের সঙ্গে উৎসাহভাতার সংযোগ বিনিয়োগ বাড়িয়েছে, উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে এবং ভারতীয় খাদ্যপণ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক উপস্থিতি মজবুত করেছে।
মূল্য সংযোজন, MSME অংশগ্রহণ এবং মিলেটভিত্তিক পণ্যে গুরুত্ব প্রদান অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়েছে। কৃষি ও শিল্পের সংযোগ আরও সুদৃঢ় হয়েছে। কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই সমস্ত দিক একত্রে দেশের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক, স্থিতিশীল এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ভিত্তি তৈরি করেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PIB Backgrounders
See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Strengthening India’s Food Processing Ecosystem
21 APR 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• PLISFPI (outlay ₹10,900 crore; 2021-22 to 2026-27) aims to create global Indian food manufacturing champions by incentivising incremental sales and brand promotion.
Under the scheme (as of Feb 2026):
• 165 applications have been approved, corresponding to 274 project locations.
• Beneficiaries have received an incentive of ₹2,162.55 crore
• ~3.39 lakh jobs have been created, outperforming employment target of 2.5 lakh.
• Food processing and preservation capacity has grown by 34 lakh MT per annum
• Total export of agricultural processed food products has grown at a CAGR of 13.23% (2024-25 compared to 2019-20).
Introduction
India’s food processing sector has emerged as a critical pillar of the agricultural and manufacturing ecosystem, driving value addition, strengthening market linkages, and enhancing the availability of processed foods. The sector has witnessed steady growth in recent years, with Gross Value Added (GVA) increasing from 1.34 lakh crore in 2014-15 to 2.24 lakh crore in 2023-24 as per the first revised estimates. Its rising global footprint is reflected in the share of processed food exports in agricultural exports, which grew from 13.7 percent in 2014-15 to 20.4 percent in 2024-25.
With its strong resource base as the world’s second-largest producer of fruits and vegetables, India holds significant potential to emerge as a global hub for food processing. However, realizing this potential requires enhanced competitiveness in terms of scale of production, productivity, value addition, and integration with global value chains. Recognizing these imperatives, the Government introduced the Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) to catalyse growth and position India more strongly in global markets.
Understanding the Conceptual and Policy Framework of PLISFPI
The Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry, approved by the Union Cabinet on 31 March 2021, falls within the broader Production-Linked Incentive Scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme was launched in April 2020 to boost domestic manufacturing capabilities by offering financial incentives to eligible companies based on their incremental sales. It was introduced to enable the country to achieve more balanced and resilient progress by strengthening the manufacturing sector.
Aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the broader Make in India initiative, the PLI Scheme was initially introduced for sectors such as Mobile Manufacturing and
Specified Electronic Components, Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, and Manufacturing of Medical Devices. Over time, the PLI framework has been expanded to cover 14 strategic sectors, with an incentive outlay of 1.97 lakh crore, with food processing among the key sectors.
With an outlay of ₹10,900 crore, PLISFPI is being implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27. The scheme seeks to generate processed food output of ₹33,494 crore and create employment for nearly 2.5 lakh persons by the year 2026-27.
A diagram of a productAI-generated content may be incorrect.
From Production to Branding: The Integrated Framework of PLISFPI
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) is structured around three core components designed to promote manufacturing, encourage innovation among SMEs, and support the global branding of Indian food products.
A diagram of a product segmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
First component (Category I): Incentivising the manufacturing of four major food product segments, viz. Ready-to-Cook/Ready-to-Eat (RTC/RTE) foods, including millet-based products, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products, and Mozzarella Cheese.
Second component (Category II): Incentivising Innovative/ Organic products of SMEs across all four food product segments, including Free Range- Eggs, Poultry Meat & Egg Products.
Third component (Category III): Support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivise the emergence of strong Indian brands, including in-store branding, shelf space rental, and marketing.
Additionally, from the savings under PLISFPI, a new component- the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP)- was carved out in FY 2022-23 with an outlay of 800 crore. It aims to encourage the use of millets in RTC/RTE products and to incentivize their use under the scheme to promote their production, value addition, and sale.
Rewarding Growth: The Incentive Structure of PLISFPI
Under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI), the manufacturing components of the scheme (Category I and Category II) provide incentives to eligible food processing companies based on incremental sales of specified food products. Under these components, applicants must meet minimum sales thresholds in the base year (2019-20) and undertake prescribed investments in plant and machinery, technical civil works, and associated infrastructure in segments such as ready-to-eat/ready-to-cook foods, processed fruits and vegetables, marine products, and mozzarella cheese.
Under Category III, the government provides financial incentives to support branding and marketing activities for Indian-branded consumer food products in global markets. Applicants are reimbursed 50% of their branding and marketing expenses abroad, capped at 3% of their annual food product sales or ₹50 crore per year, whichever is lower. Only Indian brands selling food products that are entirely manufactured in India are covered under this component. To qualify, applicants must spend a minimum of ₹5 crore over a period of five years.
Institutional Mechanism and Implementation Framework of PLISFPI
The scheme is implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA). The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Limited (IFCI), a Government of India undertaking, has been appointed by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries as the PMA. Applications under PLISFPI are invited through an Expression of Interest (EOI) mechanism and submitted on an online portal (https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com), where they are examined and appraised by the PMA within a defined timeline. Upon successful submission, a unique Application ID is issued for all future correspondence. A web-based MIS system is used for continuous online monitoring of project progress and for taking interim corrective measures, where required.
Transformational Impact of PLISFPI: Strengthening Manufacturing, MSMEs, and Global Competitiveness
The scheme has facilitated the adoption of advanced technologies and the establishment of multiple production lines. It has resulted in the creation of 34 lakh MT per annum of processing and preservation capacity as of February 2026.
PLISFPI has also attracted strong industry participation and investment:
• A total of 165 applications has been approved by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries across various categories.
• These approvals correspond to 274 project locations.
• Beneficiaries have reported investments amounting to 9,207 crore under the scheme.
• Incentives worth 2,162.55 crore have been disbursed as of February 2026.
Overall, these outcomes underscore the scheme’s effectiveness in catalysing capacity expansion, mobilising private investment, and strengthening the technological and operational capabilities of India’s food processing sector.
The scheme has also played a significant role in promoting MSMEs. Out of the 165 approved applications, 69 applicants are MSMEs (as of February 2026). Additionally, 40 contract manufacturing units associated with the main approved applicants fall within the MSME category, indicating their integration across the value chain. Furthermore, incentives amounting to 13.266 crore have been disbursed to 20 eligible MSMEs as of 28 February 2025.
This expansion in capacity and investment has translated into substantial employment generation. Around 3.39 lakh direct and indirect jobs have been created by February 2026, far surpassing the scheme’s target of 2.5 lakh jobs by 2026-27.
In addition, PLISFPI has contributed to strengthening India’s presence in global processed food markets:
• Exports of agricultural processed food products approved under the scheme have grown at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 13.23% as on 2024-25, with reference to 2019-20.
• The cumulative export sales of PLISFPI beneficiaries reached ₹89,053.44 crore during the period from FY April, 2021 to FY September, 2025.
Conclusion
The Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) has emerged as a key driver of growth in India’s food processing sector. By linking incentives to increased sales, it has encouraged investment, expanded production capacity, and strengthened the global presence of Indian food products. Its emphasis on value addition, MSME participation, and millet-based products has contributed to inclusive growth.
The scheme has also strengthened the connection between agriculture and industry and generated employment across the value chain. Collectively, these outcomes position PLISFPI as a strong foundation for building a more competitive, resilient, and inclusive food processing ecosystem in the country.
References
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PIB Backgrounders
See PDF
PIB Research