Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Where Heritage Meets Intelligence: Empowering Artisans through AI
Ministry of MSME Trains over 2,500 Artisans under PM Vishwakarma in Transformative Initiative
19 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a pioneering step towards inclusive digital transformation, the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has successfully trained over 2,500 beneficiaries under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme—comprising traditional artisans and craftspeople—on the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools to enhance their livelihoods and business potential.
This initiative aligns with the vision of “AI for Social Good”, as emphasized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the IndiaAI Impact Summit and reflected in the Delhi Declaration. It stands out as a first-of-its-kind effort across Government of India Ministries, aimed at integrating grassroots artisans into the rapidly evolving AI ecosystem.
The training program was conducted through hands-on and practical sessions, delivered in simple language and tailored to local contexts, ensuring accessibility and relevance for artisans across diverse trades.
Participants were introduced to leading AI platforms such as ChatGPT, Indus, and Google Gemini, enabling them to leverage technology for real-world applications.
Key Highlights of the Training
The program focused on empowering artisans with practical AI-driven skills, including:
* Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI) and overview of widely used AI tools
* Branding, product design, packaging, and marketing strategies
* Enhancing business efficiency using digital and AI-enabled solutions
* Leveraging AI for customer engagement and expanding market reach
* Creating AI-generated product descriptions and high-quality visual content
Pan-India Coverage
The initiative witnessed strong participation across multiple States and Union Territories. The distribution of beneficiaries includes:
* Telangana – 387
* Maharashtra – 295
* Gujarat – 262
* Rajasthan – 251
* Bihar – 250
* Karnataka – 248
* Uttar Pradesh – 210
* Punjab – 100
* Delhi – 82
* Odisha – 70
* Goa – 68
* Uttarakhand – 51
* Meghalaya – 51
* Tripura – 50
* Jharkhand – 43
* Daman & Diu – 38
* Chandigarh – 36
* Himachal Pradesh – 31
* Sikkim – 20
* Total Beneficiaries: 2,543
Empowering Tradition with Technology
By integrating AI into traditional craftsmanship, the Ministry aims to:
* Bridge the digital divide for grassroots entrepreneurs
* Enhance product value and global competitiveness
* Enable artisans to access new markets and customer segments
* Promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth
This initiative marks a significant step towards transforming India’s rich artisanal heritage into a digitally empowered and globally competitive sector.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جہاں ورثہ ذہانت سے ملتا ہے: مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنانا
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت 2,500 سے زیادہ دستکاروں کو ایک انقلابی پہل میں تربیت دی
19 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی سمت ایک پیش رفتی قدم کے طور پر، حکومتِ بھارت کی وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای نے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت 2,500 سے زیادہ مستفیدین—جن میں روایتی دستکار اور ہنرمند شامل ہیں—کو اپنی روزی روٹی اور کاروباری امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے آلات کے استعمال کی کام یاب تربیت دی ہے۔
یہ پہل اے آئی فار سوشل گڈ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس پر معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوران زور دیا تھا اور جو دہلی اعلامیے میں بھی جھلکتا ہے۔ یہ حکومتِ بھارت کی وزارتوں میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کوشش کے طور پر نمایاں ہے، جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح کے دستکاروں کو تیزی سے ارتقا پذیر مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام سے جوڑنا ہے۔
تربیتی پروگرام عملی اور براہِ راست سیشنز کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا، جو سادہ زبان میں اور مقامی حالات کے مطابق ترتیب دیا گیا تھا، تاکہ مختلف پیشوں سے وابستہ دستکاروں کے لیے رسائی اور افادیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
شرکا کو نمایاں مصنوعی ذہانت پلیٹ فارموں جیسے چیٹ جی پی ٹی، انڈس، اور گوگل جیمنی سے متعارف کرایا گیا، تاکہ وہ حقیقی دنیا کے استعمالات کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
A collage of several people in a classroomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
تربیت کی نمایاں جھلکیاں
اس پروگرام کا مرکز دستکاروں کو عملی، مصنوعی ذہانت سے تقویت یافتہ مہارتوں سے بااختیار بنانا تھا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• مصنوعی ذہانت کا تعارف اور وسیع طور پر استعمال ہونے والے مصنوعی ذہانت کے آلات کا جائزہ
• برانڈنگ، مصنوع کی ڈیزائننگ، پیکیجنگ، اور بازاری حکمتِ عملیاں
• ڈیجیٹل اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے کاروباری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا
• گاہکوں کے ساتھ رابطے اور منڈی تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے فائدہ اٹھانا
• مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ مصنوعی تعارف اور اعلیٰ معیار کا بصری مواد تیار کرنا
• پورے بھارت میں رسائی
اس اقدام میں متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ مستفیدین کی تقسیم درج ذیل ہے:
• تلنگانہ – 387
• مہاراشٹر – 295
• گجرات – 262
• راجستھان – 251
• بہار – 250
• کرناٹک – 248
• اتر پردیش – 210
• پنجاب – 100
• دہلی – 82
• اوڈیشہ – 70
• گوا – 68
• اتراکھنڈ – 51
• میگھالیہ – 51
• تریپورہ – 50
• جھارکھنڈ – 43
• دمن و دیو – 38
• چنڈی گڑھ – 36
• ہماچل پردیش – 31
• سکم – 20
کل مستفیدین: 2,543
روایت کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا
روایتی دستکاری میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو شامل کر کے، وزارت کا مقصد ہے:
• نچلی سطح کے کاروباری افراد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل خلیج کو کم کرنا
• مصنوعات کی قدر اور عالمی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانا
• دستکاروں کو نئی منڈیوں اور گاہکوں کے نئے حلقوں تک رسائی دینا
• پائیدار اور جامع معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دینا
یہ اقدام بھارت کے بھرپور دستکاری ورثے کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی شعبے میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔