राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभेचे सभापती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज सभागृहात केलेल्या समारोपीय भाषणाचा मजकूर
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Mumbai
सभापती : माननीय सदस्यगण, राज्यसभेच्या 270 व्या अधिवेशनाच्या समारोपाबरोबरच संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाची सांगता होत आहे. आपण दिलेल्या बहुमोल वैचारिक योगदानामुळे या सभागृहात झालेल्या समृद्ध चर्चेबद्दल मी आपला मनःपूर्वक आभारी आहे.
संसदेच्या अधिवेशनामध्ये अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाला विशेष महत्त्व असते. हे अधिवेशन सर्व तीन अधिवेशनांमधील दीर्घ काळ चालणारे असते, एवढेच नव्हे तर राष्ट्राच्या विकासगाथेला आकार देण्यात त्याचा मोठा वाटा असतो. मंजूर झालेल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदी, नवीन धोरणे आणि अधिवेशनात निश्चित केलेली प्राधान्यक्षेत्रे यांचा भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकावर थेट परिणाम होत असतो.
माननीय सदस्यगण, या अधिवेशनाची सुरुवात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावावरील चर्चेने झाली. ही चर्चा चार दिवस चालली, ज्यामध्ये या सभागृहातील 79 सदस्यांनी अत्यंत उत्साहाने आणि गांभीर्याने सहभाग घेतला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आभार प्रस्तावावरील चर्चेला दिलेल्या उत्तराने, सभागृहातील अनेक सदस्यांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नांचे स्पष्ट आणि स-संदर्भ निराकरण केले.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 वरील चर्चा तितकीच भेदक आणि सर्वसमावेशक होती. चार दिवस सुरु असलेल्या या चर्चेत तब्बल 97 सदस्यांनी सहभाग घेतला. याशिवाय सभागृहाने केंद्र सरकारच्या दोन प्रमुख मंत्रालयांच्या कामकाजाविषयी देखील सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
याशिवाय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने पश्चिम आशियामधील परिस्थितीची, तसेच केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने भारत-अमेरिका यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय कराराविषयी स्वतःहून केलेल्या निवेदनाची दखल सभागृहाने घेतली.
पश्चिम आशियामधील संघर्ष आणि त्यामुळे निर्माण होणारी आव्हाने, विशेषतः ऊर्जाविषयक गरजांची आपूर्ति करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रासमोर असलेल्या आव्हानांवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या निवेदनाने बदलणाऱ्या परिस्थितीविषयी एक यथायोग्य दृष्टिकोन मांडण्यात आला आणि राष्ट्राला या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी एक सामूहिक निर्धार करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित झाली.
मला हे नमूद करण्यास आनंद होत आहे की या अधिवेशनादरम्यान तब्बल 50 खासगी सदस्यांची विधेयके सादर करण्यात आली.
मला हे सांगण्यास अत्यंत आनंद होत आहे की 94 वेळा माननीय सदस्यांनी संविधानाच्या 8 व्या अनुसूचीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या 12 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये भाषण केले.
एकंदरीत सभागृहाचे कामकाज 157 तास आणि 40 मिनिटे चालले. या अधिवेशनाची उत्पादकता 109.87 टक्के होती. यामध्ये 117 प्रश्न, 446 शून्य प्रहर आणि 207 विशेष उल्लेख करण्यात आले.

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Valedictory remarks made in the House today by Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, with the conclusion of the 270th Session of the Rajya Sabha, we mark the end of the Budget Session of Parliament. I am deeply appreciative of your valuable perspectives that enriched the discussions in the House.
Among the three sessions of the Parliament, the Budget Session holds the place of primacy. It is not only the longest of all three sessions but also the most consequential in shaping the nation’s growth trajectory. The budgetary allocations approved, the policies endorsed and the priorities affirmed during this Session have a direct bearing on the life of every citizen of Bharat.
Hon'ble Members, the Session commenced with the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to the Hon'ble President’s Address spanning over four days, during which 79 Members of this House participated with effusive energy and earnestness. The reply of the Hon'ble Prime Minister to the discussion on the Motion of Thanks brought clarity and context to the many points raised by the Hon'ble Members across the aisle.
The discussion on the Union Budget 2026–27 was equally incisive and comprehensive. Spanning over four days, it witnessed the participation of as many as 97 Members. Besides, the House also held substantial discussions on the working of two key Ministries of the Government.
The House also took note of the suo moto statements made by the Minister of Commerce and Industry on India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement and the Minister of External Affairs regarding the situation in West Asia. The statement made by Hon'ble Prime Minister on the ongoing West Asia conflict and the challenges faced by India especially to meet its energy requirements as a result of it, presented the evolving situation in a proper perspective and underlined the need for a collective resolve of the nation to face it.
I am pleased to note that as many as 50 Private Members’ Bills were introduced during this Session.
I am delighted to share that on 94 occasions, Hon’ble Members spoke in 12 regional languages included in the 8th Schedule to the Constitution.
Overall, the House functioned for a total of 157 hours and 40 minutes. The productivity of this Session stood at 109.87 per cent. During the Session, we had the opportunity to raise 117 questions, 446 zero hour submissions and 207 special mentions.
Hon'ble Members, this Session also witnessed the re-election of Shri Harivansh ji as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for third time. The Hon’ble Prime Minister, along with Leaders and Members across the political spectrum, felicitated Shri Harivansh ji on his re-election.
I appreciate the cooperation extended by all in transacting the business of the House and extend my appreciation to the Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh ji and Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House.
I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the Leaders of various Parties and Groups and all Hon'ble Members for their kind cooperation extended by them.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff in ensuring that the Session runs smoothly. I also thank the print and electronic media for covering the proceedings of the House and keeping the public informed.
Now, the National Song.
(The National Song "Vande Mataram" to be played)
CHAIRMAN: The House stands adjourned sine die.