राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में दिए गए विदाई भाषण का पाठ
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
सभापति: माननीय सदस्यों, राज्यसभा के 270वें सत्र के समापन के साथ ही संसद का बजट सत्र भी समाप्त हो गया है। मैं सदन में हुई चर्चाओं को समृद्ध बनाने वाले आपके बहुमूल्य विचारों के लिए आपका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
संसद के तीनों सत्रों में बजट सत्र का विशेष महत्व है। यह तीनों सत्रों में न केवल सबसे लंबा होता है, बल्कि देश के विकास में भी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस सत्र में स्वीकृत बजटीय आवंटन, अनुमोदित नीतियां और निर्धारित प्राथमिकताएं भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन पर सीधा प्रभाव डालती हैं।
माननीय सदस्यों, सत्र का प्रारंभ माननीय राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर चार दिनों तक चली चर्चा से हुआ जिसमें सदन के 79 सदस्यों ने ऊर्जा और उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर हुई चर्चा के उत्तर में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के उत्तर ने सदन के दोनों ओर बैठे माननीय सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक बिंदुओं को स्पष्टता और संदर्भ प्रदान किया।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पर हुई चर्चा भी उतनी ही गहन और व्यापक रही। चार दिनों तक चली इस चर्चा में 97 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, सदन में सरकार के दो प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के कामकाज पर भी गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
सदन ने भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते पर वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा और पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति के संबंध में विदेश मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए स्वतः संज्ञान वाले बयानों पर भी ध्यान दिया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संघर्ष और इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में, दिए गए बयान ने उभरती हुई स्थिति को उचित परिप्रेक्ष्य में प्रस्तुत किया और इससे निपटने के लिए राष्ट्र के सामूहिक संकल्प की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस सत्र के दौरान सदस्यों ने 50 निजी विधेयक पेश किए।
मुझे यह बताते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि माननीय सदस्यों ने 94 अवसरों पर संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भाषण दिए।
कुल मिलाकर, सदन में 157 घंटे और 40 मिनट कार्य हुआ। इस सत्र में 109.87 प्रतिशत कार्य हुआ। सत्र के दौरान, हमें 117 प्रश्‍न उठाने, शून्यकाल में 446 प्रश्‍न पूछने और 207 विशेष उल्लेख करने का अवसर मिला।
माननीय सदस्यों, इस सत्र में श्री हरिवंश जी तीसरी बार राज्यसभा के उपसभापति चुने गए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने राजनीतिक दलों के सभी नेताओं और सदस्यों के साथ श्री हरिवंश जी को उनके पुनः निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी।
मैं सदन की कार्यवाही के संचालन में सभी द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना करता हूं और सदन की कार्यवाही के संचालन में मेरी सहायता करने के लिए माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश जी और उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल के सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूं।
मैं सदन के नेता, नेता प्रतिपक्ष, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, विभिन्न दलों और समूहों के नेताओं और सभी माननीय सदस्यों को उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं।
मैं महासचिव और उनके समर्पित अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों की टीम के अथक प्रयासों को स्वीकार करता हूं, जिन्होंने सत्र को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। मैं सदन की कार्यवाही को कवर करने और जनता को जानकारी देने के लिए प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया का भी धन्यवाद करता हूं।
अब राष्ट्रगान।
(राष्ट्रगीत "वंदे मातरम" बजाया जाएगा)
सभापति : सदन अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित किया जाता है।

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Valedictory remarks made in the House today by Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, with the conclusion of the 270th Session of the Rajya Sabha, we mark the end of the Budget Session of Parliament. I am deeply appreciative of your valuable perspectives that enriched the discussions in the House.
Among the three sessions of the Parliament, the Budget Session holds the place of primacy. It is not only the longest of all three sessions but also the most consequential in shaping the nation’s growth trajectory. The budgetary allocations approved, the policies endorsed and the priorities affirmed during this Session have a direct bearing on the life of every citizen of Bharat.
Hon'ble Members, the Session commenced with the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to the Hon'ble President’s Address spanning over four days, during which 79 Members of this House participated with effusive energy and earnestness. The reply of the Hon'ble Prime Minister to the discussion on the Motion of Thanks brought clarity and context to the many points raised by the Hon'ble Members across the aisle.
The discussion on the Union Budget 2026–27 was equally incisive and comprehensive. Spanning over four days, it witnessed the participation of as many as 97 Members. Besides, the House also held substantial discussions on the working of two key Ministries of the Government.
The House also took note of the suo moto statements made by the Minister of Commerce and Industry on India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement and the Minister of External Affairs regarding the situation in West Asia. The statement made by Hon'ble Prime Minister on the ongoing West Asia conflict and the challenges faced by India especially to meet its energy requirements as a result of it, presented the evolving situation in a proper perspective and underlined the need for a collective resolve of the nation to face it.
I am pleased to note that as many as 50 Private Members’ Bills were introduced during this Session.
I am delighted to share that on 94 occasions, Hon’ble Members spoke in 12 regional languages included in the 8th Schedule to the Constitution.
Overall, the House functioned for a total of 157 hours and 40 minutes. The productivity of this Session stood at 109.87 per cent. During the Session, we had the opportunity to raise 117 questions, 446 zero hour submissions and 207 special mentions.
Hon'ble Members, this Session also witnessed the re-election of Shri Harivansh ji as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for third time. The Hon’ble Prime Minister, along with Leaders and Members across the political spectrum, felicitated Shri Harivansh ji on his re-election.
I appreciate the cooperation extended by all in transacting the business of the House and extend my appreciation to the Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh ji and Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House.
I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the Leaders of various Parties and Groups and all Hon'ble Members for their kind cooperation extended by them.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff in ensuring that the Session runs smoothly. I also thank the print and electronic media for covering the proceedings of the House and keeping the public informed.
Now, the National Song.
(The National Song "Vande Mataram" to be played)
CHAIRMAN: The House stands adjourned sine die.