راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے محترم چیئرمین کے ذریعہ آج ایوان میں دیے گئے اختتامی کلمات کا متن
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز اراکین، راجیہ سبھا کے 270ویں اجلاس کے اختتام کے ساتھ، ہم پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ میں آپ کے قیمتی نقطہ نظر کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کرتا ہوں جس نے ایوان میں ہونے والی بات چیت کو تقویت بخشی۔
پارلیمنٹ کے تین اجلاسوں میں سے بجٹ سیشن کو اولین مقام حاصل ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف تینوں سیشنوں میں سب سے طویل ہے بلکہ ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار کو نئی شکل دینے میں سب سے زیادہ نتیجہ خیز بھی ہے۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران منظور شدہ بجٹ مختص، پالیسیوں کی توثیق اور ترجیحات کا براہ راست اثر بھارت کے ہر شہری کی زندگی پر پڑتا ہے۔
معزز اراکین، اجلاس کا آغاز عزت مآب صدر جمہویہ کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر چار دنوں پر محیط بحث کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کے دوران اس ایوان کے 79 اراکین نے بھرپور توانائی اور خلوص کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث کے لیے معزز وزیر اعظم کے جواب سے معزز اراکین کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے بہت سے نکات کی وضاحت اور سیاق و سباق سامنے آئے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 پر بحث اتنی ہی تیز اور جامع تھی۔ چار دنوں پر محیط اس میں 97 ممبران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایوان نے حکومت کی دو اہم وزارتوں کے کام پر بھی کافی بحث کی۔
ایوان نے بھارت -امریکہ باہمی تجارتی معاہدے پر کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر اور مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال کے بارے میں امور خارجہ کے وزیر کے رضاکارانہ بیانات کا بھی نوٹس لیا۔ مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعہ اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کو درپیش چیلنجز بالخصوص اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے بیان نے ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کو ایک مناسب تناظر میں پیش کیا اور اس کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے قوم کے اجتماعی عزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران 50 سے زیادہ پرائیویٹ ممبرز بلز پیش کیے گئے۔
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ 94 مواقع پر معزز ممبران نے آئین کے 8ویں شیڈول میں شامل 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں بات کی۔
مجموعی طور پر ایوان نے کل 157 گھنٹے 40 منٹ تک کام کیا۔ اس سیشن کی افادیت109.87 فیصد رہی۔ سیشن کے دوران، ہمیں 117 سوالات، وقفہ صفر کے دوران پیش کیے گئے 446 عوامی معاملات اور 207 خصوصی ذکر کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
معزز اراکین ، اس اجلاس میں محترم ہری ونش جی کا تیسری بار راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے طور پر دوبارہ انتخاب بھی دیکھا گیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے سیاسی میدان کے تمام قائدین اور اراکین کے ساتھ جناب ہری ونش جی کو ان کے دوبارہ انتخاب پر مبارکباد دی۔
میں ایوان کے کام کاج کو چلانے میں سبھی کی طرف سے کئے گئے تعاون کی تعریف کرتا ہوں اور ایوان کی کارروائی کو چلانے میں میری مدد کرنے کے لئے عزت مآب ڈپٹی چیئرمین، شری ہری ونش جی اور نائب چیئرپرسن کے پینل کے اراکین کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
میں ایوان کے قائد ، حزب اختلاف کے قائد ، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر، مختلف جماعتوں اور گروپوں کے قائدین اور تمام معزز اراکین کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ ان کی جانب سے تعاون کیا گیا۔
میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں سیکرٹری جنرل اور ان کے کلی طور پر وقف افسران اور عملے کی ٹیم کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتا ہوں کہ اس اجلاس کو آسانی سے چلایا جائے۔ میں ایوان کی کارروائی کی کوریج کرنے اور عوام کو باخبر رکھنے پر پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
اب، قومی ترانہ۔
(قومی ترانہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ چلایا جائے گا)
چیئرمین: ایوان کی کارروائی غیر معینہ مدت تک ملتوی کی جاتی ہے۔

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Valedictory remarks made in the House today by Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, with the conclusion of the 270th Session of the Rajya Sabha, we mark the end of the Budget Session of Parliament. I am deeply appreciative of your valuable perspectives that enriched the discussions in the House.
Among the three sessions of the Parliament, the Budget Session holds the place of primacy. It is not only the longest of all three sessions but also the most consequential in shaping the nation’s growth trajectory. The budgetary allocations approved, the policies endorsed and the priorities affirmed during this Session have a direct bearing on the life of every citizen of Bharat.
Hon'ble Members, the Session commenced with the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to the Hon'ble President’s Address spanning over four days, during which 79 Members of this House participated with effusive energy and earnestness. The reply of the Hon'ble Prime Minister to the discussion on the Motion of Thanks brought clarity and context to the many points raised by the Hon'ble Members across the aisle.
The discussion on the Union Budget 2026–27 was equally incisive and comprehensive. Spanning over four days, it witnessed the participation of as many as 97 Members. Besides, the House also held substantial discussions on the working of two key Ministries of the Government.
The House also took note of the suo moto statements made by the Minister of Commerce and Industry on India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement and the Minister of External Affairs regarding the situation in West Asia. The statement made by Hon'ble Prime Minister on the ongoing West Asia conflict and the challenges faced by India especially to meet its energy requirements as a result of it, presented the evolving situation in a proper perspective and underlined the need for a collective resolve of the nation to face it.
I am pleased to note that as many as 50 Private Members’ Bills were introduced during this Session.
I am delighted to share that on 94 occasions, Hon’ble Members spoke in 12 regional languages included in the 8th Schedule to the Constitution.
Overall, the House functioned for a total of 157 hours and 40 minutes. The productivity of this Session stood at 109.87 per cent. During the Session, we had the opportunity to raise 117 questions, 446 zero hour submissions and 207 special mentions.
Hon'ble Members, this Session also witnessed the re-election of Shri Harivansh ji as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for third time. The Hon’ble Prime Minister, along with Leaders and Members across the political spectrum, felicitated Shri Harivansh ji on his re-election.
I appreciate the cooperation extended by all in transacting the business of the House and extend my appreciation to the Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh ji and Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House.
I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the Leaders of various Parties and Groups and all Hon'ble Members for their kind cooperation extended by them.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff in ensuring that the Session runs smoothly. I also thank the print and electronic media for covering the proceedings of the House and keeping the public informed.
Now, the National Song.
(The National Song "Vande Mataram" to be played)
CHAIRMAN: The House stands adjourned sine die.