रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ
17 APR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
द्विवार्षिक सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन (एसीसी) 16 अप्रैल, 2026 को समाप्त हुआ। यह सम्मेलन 13 अप्रैल से शुरु हुआ था। सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में शीर्ष सैन्य नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया। कैबिनेट सचिव, रक्षा प्रमुख, रक्षा सचिव और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड (एनएसबीए) अध्यक्ष के अलावा नौसेना प्रमुख सहित सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने संबोधित किया। 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल' के रूप में विकसित होने की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भारतीय सेना ने वर्ष 2026 को "नेटवर्किंग और डेटा केंद्रितता" का वर्ष घोषित किया है।
सम्मेलन में आधुनिकीकरण, युद्ध अभियानों में प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेश, सैद्धांतिक और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के साथ-साथ परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नेटवर्किंग और डेटा केंद्रितता से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से मिले सबक और वैश्विक स्तर पर मौजूदा परिचालन स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वरिष्ठ सेना नेतृत्व ने मानवरहित हवाई प्रणालियों (यूएएस) और प्रतिमानवरहित हवाई प्रणालियों (सी-यूएएस) के उपयोग सहित परिचालन क्षमता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और उभरते वैश्विक, क्षेत्रीय और आंतरिक सुरक्षा संबंधी पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। वैश्विक संघर्षों से प्राप्त सबकों का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए, वक्ताओं ने देश की रणनीतिक और सुरक्षा हितों की गारंटीकृत सुरक्षा के लिए कठोर शक्ति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय, नागरिक और सैन्य संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल और जटिल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के समन्वित राष्ट्रीय समाधान के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। चर्चा के दौरान यह बात सामने आई कि वर्तमान आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संकट को देखते हुए रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने और दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDES IN NEW DELHI
17 APR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The biannual Army Commanders’ Conference (ACC) which commenced on 13 April 26, culminated on 16 April 26. The conference chaired by Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), was attended by apex military leadership and was addressed by senior functionaries in the government including the Cabinet Secretary, Chief of the Defence Staff, Defence Secretary and Chairman NSAB besides Chief of the Naval Staff. Aligned with the vision of evolving into a ‘Future Ready Force’, the Indian Army has designated the year 2026 as the year of “Networking and Data Centricity”.
The conference discussed a wide array of issues pertaining to modernisation, technology infusion in combat operations, doctrinal and training requirements besides networking and data centricity to enhance operational readiness and address emerging security challenges. Based on the lessons learnt from Operation Sindoor, and in keeping with the current operational dynamics globally, senior army leadership also focussed on operational capability requirements including employment of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) and Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems (C-UAS).
The distinguished speakers highlighted the evolving geopolitical landscape and emerging global, regional and internal security dynamics. With specific reference to lessons emerging from global conflicts, the speakers alluded to the need for Hard Power for Guaranteed Protection of India’s strategic and security interests while emphasising on inter ministerial coordination, enhanced synergy between civil and military institutions and a whole of nation approach for a coordinated national response to complex security challenges. It emerged during the discussions that there is an urgent need to accelerate indigenous production capabilities, for strengthening self-reliance in defence and ensuring long-term strategic resilience in view of current supply chain crisis.