Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Notifies India’s First Chip Fabrication Plant at SEZ Dholera
16 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified that an SEZ to be set up by M/s. Tata Semiconductor Manufacturing Private Limited exclusively for Electronic Hardware and Software including IT/ITES at Dholera, Gujarat. The SEZ will be spread over 66.166 hectares of land and is poised to provide employment to 21000 persons. The SEZ is designed to support electronic hardware, software, and IT-enabled services, and includes enabling infrastructure and a dedicated approval mechanism to streamline operations and logistics. This is India’s first chip fabrication plant.
Earlier, Government had taken several significant steps to strengthen India’s semiconductor and electronics manufacturing ecosystem through progressive reforms in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) law and targeted approvals of sector-specific SEZs. In line with the Government’s focus, these reforms are aimed at promoting high-value, capital-intensive investments, fostering innovation, and enhancing ease of doing business on developing a globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem.
Key amendments to the SEZ Rules, 2006 were carried out through the notification dated 03.06.2025 to address the unique requirements of semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, including reduction in minimum land requirement from 50 hectares to 10 hectares, flexibility in encumbrance norms, inclusion of free-of-cost supplies in Net Foreign Exchange calculations, and permitting domestic sales in the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) on payment of applicable duties.
Following through on these reforms, the Board of Approval for SEZs has accorded approvals to major proposals of setting up of SEZs for semiconductor and electronics. Notably, Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd is establishing an SEZ for semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging in Sanand, Gujarat, with an estimated investment of ₹13,000 crore, while Aequs Group is setting up an electronic component manufacturing SEZ in Dharwad, Karnataka. These projects are expected to catalyse the development of domestic value chains, generate high-skilled employment, and reduce import dependence. List of SEZs approved after the said regulatory easing, is as below:
Sl. No.
Name of the entity
Date of notification
Land Area
(in hectares)
Proposed
Investment
(in ₹ crore)
Proposed
Employment (direct/ indirect)
Type of Operation
1.
M/s Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt. Ltd
23rd June, 2025
37.64
13,000
20,786
Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging Unit
2.
M/s. Hubballi Durable Goods Cluster Private Limited
23rd June, 2025
11.549
100
4,360
Electronics Components Manufacturing and services
3.
M/s CG Semi Pvt. Ltd.
23rd September, 2025
11.541
2150
1,911
Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing for Semiconductor chips
4.
M/s Kaynes Semicon Pvt. Ltd.
26th September, 2025
18.44
681
2,020
Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing (OSAT) Unit
5.
M/s. Tata Semiconductor Manufacturing Private Limited
9th April, 2026
66.166
91,000
21,000
AI enabled Semiconductor Fabrication facility
These SEZs are envisaged to contribute to the gradual build-up of a robust, competitive, resilient, and future-ready semiconductor ecosystem. These initiatives, together with industry participation and policy support, are facilitating and paving a way for the creation of integrated manufacturing clusters, strengthening domestic capabilities, and positioning India as an emerging hub for semiconductor and electronics production.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے دھولیرا خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں ہندوستان کے پہلے چپ فیبریکیشن پلانٹ کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
16 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے کہ میسرز ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے گجرات کےدھولیرامیں خصوصی طور پر الیکٹرانک ہارڈویئر اور سافٹ ویئر بشمول آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس کے لیے ایک خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایس ای زیڈ 66.166 ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس سے 21,000 افراد کو روزگار ملنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ ایس ای زیڈ الیکٹرانک ہارڈویئر، سافٹ ویئر اور آئی ٹی سے منسلک خدمات کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں آپریشنز اور لاجسٹکس کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور منظوری کا ایک مخصوص میکانزم شامل ہے۔ یہ بھارت کا پہلا چپ فیبریکیشن پلانٹ ہے۔
اس سے قبل، حکومت نے خصوصی اقتصادی زونز(ایس ای زیڈ) کے قانون میں ترقی پسندانہ اصلاحات اور شعبہ کے لحاظ سےخصوصی اقتصادی زون کی طے شدہ منظوری کے ذریعے بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کی توجہ کے مطابق، ان اصلاحات کا مقصد زیادہ قدر والی، سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینا، جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی تیاری کے لیے کاروبار میں آسانی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ایس ای زیڈ رولز، 2006 میں اہم ترامیم 3 جون 2025 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے کی گئیں تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں کم از کم زمین کی ضرورت کو 50 ہیکٹیئر سے کم کر کے 10 ہیکٹیئر کرنا، زمین کے رہن سے متعلق ضوابط میں لچیلاپن، نیٹ فارن ایکسچینج کے حساب کتاب میں مفت سپلائیز کو شامل کرنا اور قابلِ اطلاق ڈیوٹیز کی ادائیگی پر ڈومیسٹک ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) میں مقامی فروخت کی اجازت دینا شامل ہے۔
ان اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ایس ای زیڈ کے لیے بورڈ آف اپروول نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ قائم کرنے کی بڑی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، مائکرون سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سانند، گجرات میں 13,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ کے لیے ایک ایس ای زیڈ قائم کر رہی ہے، جبکہ ایکوس گروپ دھارواڑ، کرناٹک میں الیکٹرانک پرزہ جات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایس ای زیڈ قائم کر رہا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹس مقامی ویلیو چینز کی ترقی، اعلیٰ مہارت والے روزگار کی تخلیق اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کا باعث بنیں گے۔ مذکورہ بالا ریگولیٹری نرمی کے بعد منظور شدہ ایس ای زیڈز کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ادارے کا نام
نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ
اراضی رقبہ (ہیکٹیئر میں)
مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری (کروڑ روپے میں)
مجوزہ روزگار (براہ راست/بالواسطہ)
آپریشن کی نوعیت
1
میسرز مائکرون سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
23 جون، 2025
37.64
13,000
20,786
اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ یونٹ
2
میسرز ہبلی ڈیوریبل گڈز کلسٹر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
23 جون، 2025
11.549
100
4,360
الیکٹرانکس پرزہ جات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات
3
میسرز سی جی سیمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
23 ستمبر، 2025
11.541
2,150
1,911
سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس کے لیے آؤٹ سورسڈ اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹنگ
4
میسرز کینز سیمیکون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
26 ستمبر، 2025
18.44
681
2,020
آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹنگ (او ایس اے ٹی) یونٹ
5
میسرز ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
9 اپریل، 2026
66.166
91,000
21,000
اے آئی پر مبنی فعال سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن سہولت
یہ ایس ای زیڈ ایک مضبوط، مسابقتی، لچیلے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی بتدریج تشکیل میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ یہ اقدامات، صنعت کی شرکت اور پالیسی سپورٹ کے ساتھ مل کر، مربوط مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز کی تخلیق کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں، جس سے مقامی صلاحیتیں مضبوط ہورہی ہیں اور بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے۔