Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Notifies India’s First Chip Fabrication Plant at SEZ Dholera
16 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified that an SEZ to be set up by M/s. Tata Semiconductor Manufacturing Private Limited exclusively for Electronic Hardware and Software including IT/ITES at Dholera, Gujarat. The SEZ will be spread over 66.166 hectares of land and is poised to provide employment to 21000 persons. The SEZ is designed to support electronic hardware, software, and IT-enabled services, and includes enabling infrastructure and a dedicated approval mechanism to streamline operations and logistics. This is India’s first chip fabrication plant.
Earlier, Government had taken several significant steps to strengthen India’s semiconductor and electronics manufacturing ecosystem through progressive reforms in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) law and targeted approvals of sector-specific SEZs. In line with the Government’s focus, these reforms are aimed at promoting high-value, capital-intensive investments, fostering innovation, and enhancing ease of doing business on developing a globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem.
Key amendments to the SEZ Rules, 2006 were carried out through the notification dated 03.06.2025 to address the unique requirements of semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, including reduction in minimum land requirement from 50 hectares to 10 hectares, flexibility in encumbrance norms, inclusion of free-of-cost supplies in Net Foreign Exchange calculations, and permitting domestic sales in the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) on payment of applicable duties.
Following through on these reforms, the Board of Approval for SEZs has accorded approvals to major proposals of setting up of SEZs for semiconductor and electronics. Notably, Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd is establishing an SEZ for semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging in Sanand, Gujarat, with an estimated investment of ₹13,000 crore, while Aequs Group is setting up an electronic component manufacturing SEZ in Dharwad, Karnataka. These projects are expected to catalyse the development of domestic value chains, generate high-skilled employment, and reduce import dependence. List of SEZs approved after the said regulatory easing, is as below:
Sl. No.
Name of the entity
Date of notification
Land Area
(in hectares)
Proposed
Investment
(in ₹ crore)
Proposed
Employment (direct/ indirect)
Type of Operation
1.
M/s Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt. Ltd
23rd June, 2025
37.64
13,000
20,786
Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging Unit
2.
M/s. Hubballi Durable Goods Cluster Private Limited
23rd June, 2025
11.549
100
4,360
Electronics Components Manufacturing and services
3.
M/s CG Semi Pvt. Ltd.
23rd September, 2025
11.541
2150
1,911
Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing for Semiconductor chips
4.
M/s Kaynes Semicon Pvt. Ltd.
26th September, 2025
18.44
681
2,020
Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing (OSAT) Unit
5.
M/s. Tata Semiconductor Manufacturing Private Limited
9th April, 2026
66.166
91,000
21,000
AI enabled Semiconductor Fabrication facility
These SEZs are envisaged to contribute to the gradual build-up of a robust, competitive, resilient, and future-ready semiconductor ecosystem. These initiatives, together with industry participation and policy support, are facilitating and paving a way for the creation of integrated manufacturing clusters, strengthening domestic capabilities, and positioning India as an emerging hub for semiconductor and electronics production.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने धोलेरा विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में भारत के पहले चिप फैब्रिकेशन प्लांट की अधिसूचना जारी की
16 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अधिसूचित किया है कि टाटा सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा गुजरात के धोलेरा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर (आईटी/आईटीईएस सहित) के लिए एक विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) स्थापित किया जाएगा। यह एसईजेड 66.166 हेक्टेयर भूमि में फैला होगा और इससे 21,000 लोगों को रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद है। एसईजेड को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हार्डवेयर, सॉफ्टवेयर और आईटी-सक्षम सेवाओं को सहयोग देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और इसमें संचालन और लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा और एक समर्पित अनुमोदन तंत्र शामिल है। यह भारत का पहला चिप निर्माण संयंत्र है।
सरकार ने इससे पहले विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) कानून में प्रगतिशील सुधारों और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एसईजेड के लक्षित अनुमोदनों के माध्यम से भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए थे। सरकार के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य उच्च मूल्य वाले, पूंजी-गहन निवेशों को बढ़ावा देना, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाना है।
विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) नियम, 2006 में प्रमुख संशोधन 3 जून, 2025 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से किए गए थे ताकि सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके, जिसमें न्यूनतम भूमि आवश्यकता को 50 हेक्टेयर से घटाकर 10 हेक्टेयर करना, भार मानदंडों में लचीलापन, शुद्ध विदेशी मुद्रा गणना में मुफ्त आपूर्ति को शामिल करना और लागू शुल्क के भुगतान पर घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र (डीटीए) में घरेलू बिक्री की अनुमति देना शामिल है।
इन सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड) के लिए अनुमोदन बोर्ड ने सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए एसईजेड स्थापित करने के प्रमुख प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है। विशेष रूप से, माइक्रोन सेमीकंडक्टर टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड गुजरात के सानंद में 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश से सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग और पैकेजिंग के लिए एक एसईजेड स्थापित कर रही है, जबकि एक्वस ग्रुप कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनेंट निर्माण एसईजेड स्थापित कर रहा है। इन परियोजनाओं से घरेलू मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के विकास को गति मिलने, उच्च-कुशल रोजगार सृजित होने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने की उम्मीद है। उक्त नियामक ढील के बाद स्वीकृत एसईजेड की सूची नीचे दी गई है:
क्रम संख्या
संस्था का नाम
अधिसूचना की तिथि
भूमि क्षेत्र
(हेक्टेयर में)
प्रस्तावित
निवेश
(करोड़ रुपये में)
प्रस्तावित
रोजगार (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष)
परिचालन का प्रकार
1.
मेसर्स माइक्रोन सेमीकंडक्टर टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
23 जून, 2025
37.64
13,000
20,786
असेंबली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग और पैकेजिंग यूनिट
2.
मेसर्स हुबली ड्यूरेबल गुड्स क्लस्टर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
23 जून, 2025
11.549
100
4,360
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों का विनिर्माण और सेवाएं
3.
मेसर्स सीजी सेमी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
23 सितंबर, 2025
11.541
2150
1,911
सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स के लिए आउटसोर्स सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और परीक्षण
4.
मेसर्स केयन्स सेमीकॉन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
26 सितंबर, 2025
18.44
681
2,020
आउटसोर्सड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्टिंग (ओएसएटी) यूनिट
5.
मेसर्स टाटा सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
9 अप्रैल, 2026
66.166
91,000
21,000
एआई-सक्षम सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण सुविधा
इन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड) से एक मजबूत, प्रतिस्पर्धी, लचीले और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के क्रमिक निर्माण में योगदान देने की परिकल्पना की गई है। उद्योग की भागीदारी और नीतिगत समर्थन के साथ ये पहलें एकीकृत विनिर्माण समूहों के निर्माण को सुगम बना रही हैं और इसके लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही हैं, घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूत कर रही हैं और भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन के एक उभरते केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर रही हैं।