ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
جنرک ادویات کی فراہمی
27 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے تمام لوگوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات کی فراہمی کے لیے ’پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، پورے ملک میں ’جن اوشدھی کیندر‘ (جے اے کے) کے نام سے مخصوص آؤٹ لیٹس کھولے گئے ہیں، جو برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد سے 80 فیصد تک سستی ادویات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ 28 فروری 2026 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 18,646 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو لوک سبھا حلقے میں کل 38 جن اوشدھی کیندر فعال ہیں، جن میں کٹنی ضلع میں 9، پنہ ضلع میں 4 اور چھترپور ضلع میں 25 کیندر شامل ہیں۔ یہ کیندر ’فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا‘ (پی ایم بی آئی) سے ابتدائی منظوری اور ریاستی ڈرگ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز سے مطلوبہ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے بعد قائم اور فعال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ مالی سال یعنی 2024-25 کے دوران، ملک بھر میں کل 4,142 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے گئے اور ایم آر پی پر کل 2022.47 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران ادویات کی قلت کا کوئی بڑا واقعہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت مصنوعات کی باسکٹ میں 2,110 ادویات اور 315 سرجیکل، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات شامل ہیں، جو تمام اہم علاج کے گروپس کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ امراضِ قلب، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی ڈائیبیٹک، اینٹی انفیکٹیو، اینٹی الرجی، گیسٹرو انٹسٹائنل ادویات اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز۔ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست میں شامل تقریباً تمام جنرک ادویات، ماسوائے لیب ری ایجنٹس اور ویکسین کے، اس پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کا حصہ ہیں۔
فی الحال، پی ایم بی آئی پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں دائمی امراض اور غیر متعدی امراض کے مریضوں کے لیے 850 سے زائد ادویات دستیاب ہیں۔ ٹی بی کے خلاف ادویات کے لیے، سال 2021 میں ’ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے ایک الگ مہم کے تحت تمام ٹی بی مریضوں کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد مفت ادویات کی فراہمی تھا۔ پی ایم بی آئی نے 100 سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کا سروے کیا اور کم مانگ اور مذکورہ مہم کے تحت ادویات کی مفت دستیابی کی وجہ سے اینٹی ٹی بی ادویات کو شامل نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں ادویات کی رسائی اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سپلائی چین سسٹم موجود ہے، جس میں فی الحال پورے ملک میں پانچ گودام اور 41 ڈسٹری بیوٹرز شامل ہیں۔
• ستمبر 2024 سے، جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کی جانب سے 200 عام استعمال کی ادویات کے اسٹاک رکھنے کو مراعات دی جارہی ہیں۔ ان ادویات میں پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کی 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی اور مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی 100 ادویات شامل ہیں اور کیندر کے مالکان ان ادویات کا اسٹاک برقرار رکھنے کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ ترغیبی رقم حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
• اس کے علاوہ، عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ’فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا‘ (پی ایم بی آئی) 400 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتی ہے اور ان کی مانگ کا تخمینہ مسلسل بنیادوں پر لگایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، حصولِ ادویات کے عمل کو آٹومیشن کے ذریعے بڑھانے کے لیے فورکاسٹنگ کے طریقۂ کار کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم خود روزگار کا ایک مضبوط ذریعہ ہے، جو پائیدار اور مستقل آمدنی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سطحوں پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے دائرۂ کار کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے مارچ 2027 کے آخر تک ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں(جے اے کے) کی کل تعداد کو 25,000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لیے ایک فرنچائز نما ماڈل اپنایا ہے، جس کے تحت انفرادی کاروباری افراد، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سوسائٹیز، ٹرسٹ، فرموں، پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں وغیرہ سے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ کوئی بھی فرد جس کے پاس ڈی فارما یا بی فارما کی اہلیت ہو، چاہے وہ خود ہو یا کوئی ایسا فرد یا ادارہ جس نے متعلقہ اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی سے ڈرگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایسی اہلیت رکھنے والے کسی شخص کو بطور فارماسسٹ ملازم رکھا ہو، جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا اہل ہے۔ ملک کے تمام اضلاع بشمول مدھیہ پردیش کے تمام اضلاع سے ویب سائٹ www.janaushadhi.gov.in کے ذریعے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کیمیائی مواد اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Supply of Generic Medicines
27 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened across the country to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines. As of 28.02.2026, a total of 18,646 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country under the scheme.
A total of 38 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are functional in the Khajuraho Lok Sabha Constituency of Madhya Pradesh including 9 JAKs in Katni district, 4 JAKs in Panna district and 25 JAKs in the Chhatarpur district. These Kendras are established and made functional after obtaining initial approval from Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) and obtaining of requisite license from State Drug Licensing Authorities.
A total of 4142 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened and total sales of Rs. 2022.47 Crore at MRP have been made, across the country during the last financial year i.e F.Y. 2024-25. No major incidents have been reported for stock-out during the last financial year.
The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Almost all generic medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines, except lab reagents and vaccines, are part of the product basket.
Currently, more than 850 medicines for chronic diseases and NCD patients are available in the PMBI product basket. For anti- tuberculosis (TB) medicines, TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan was launched in the year 2021 and registration of all TB patients was done under a separate campaign by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with the aim of providing free medicines. PMBI surveyed more than 100 JAKs and decided not to include anti-TB medicines due to low demand and the free availability under the aforementioned campaign.
With a view to ensure accessibility and availability of medicines at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system consisting currently of five warehouses and 41 distributors across the country, is in place.
2. Since September 2024, stocking by Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, is incentivised with JAK owners being eligible to receive monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by the scheme implementing agency {Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI)} and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process through automation.
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme serves as a robust avenue for self-employment, offering sustainable and consistent income while creating employment across multiple levels.To expand the coverage of the scheme, the Government has set a target to increase in the total number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by end of March 2027.
The Government has adopted a franchise-like model for opening of JAKs by inviting online applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc. Any individual having D. Pharma. or B. Pharma. qualification either herself/himself or any individual or organisation who has employed a person with such qualification as a pharmacist for obtaining drug licence from the State Licensing Authority concerned is eligible to open a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Online applications have been invited from all districts of the country, including all districts of state of, Madhya Pradesh through the website www.janaushadhi.gov.in.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.