Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of March, 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12)
15 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 3.88% (provisional) for the month of March, 2026 (over March, 2025). Positive rate of inflation in March, 2026 is primarily due to increase in prices of crude petroleum & natural gas, other manufacturing, non-food articles, manufacture of basic metals and food articles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-26 (F)
Feb-26 (P)
Mar-26 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
157.6
1.68
158.2
2.13
160.8
3.88
I. Primary Articles
22.62
194.0
2.27
192.9
3.27
197.3
6.36
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
145.9
-4.01
147.6
-3.78
153.7
1.05
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
147.1
2.58
148.2
2.92
149.5
3.39
Food Index
24.38
194.4
1.51
192.9
1.85
192.8
1.85
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of March, 2026 stood at 1.64 % as compared to February, 2026. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26 (F)
Feb-26 (P)
Mar-26 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.06
0.71
0.64
0.25
0.38
1.64
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.37
2.23
0.67
-0.10
-0.57
2.28
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
1.26
0.83
1.30
-1.62
1.17
4.13
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.07
-0.07
0.48
0.82
0.75
0.88
Food Index
24.38
-0.05
1.67
0.36
-0.77
-0.77
-0.05
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) is calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by 2.28 % from 192.9 (provisional) for the month of February, 2026 to 197.3 (provisional) in March, 2026. The Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (36.16 %) and minerals (0.12%) increased in March, 2026 as compared to February, 2026. The Price of food articles (-0.85%) and non- food articles (-0.22 %) decreased in March, 2026 as compared to February, 2026.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 4.13 % from 147.6 (provisional) for the month of February, 2026 to 153.7 (provisional) in March, 2026. The Price of mineral oils (8.77 %) increased in March, 2026 as compared to February, 2026. The Price of electricity (-5.07%) decreased in March, 2026 as compared to February, 2026.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.88 % from 148.2 (provisional) for the month of February, 2026 to 149.5 (provisional) in March, 2026. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 16 groups witnessed an increase in prices and 6 groups witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were manufacture of food products; chemicals and chemical products; basic metals; textiles and other manufacturing etc. some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of machinery and equipment; beverages; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; computer, electronic and optical products and wearing apparel etc in march, 2026 as compared to February, 2026.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have marginally decreased from 192.9 in February, 2026 to 192.8 in March, 2026. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index remain constant at 1.85 % in March, 2026.
5. Final Index for the month of January, 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of January, 2026, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 157.6 and 1.68% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for March, 2026 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 77.8 per cent, while the final figure for January, 2026 is based on the weighted response rate of 92.7 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
2. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of April, 2026 would be released on 14/05/2026.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of March, 2026 (Provisional), January, 2026 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Mar-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Feb-Mar 2024-25
Feb-Mar 2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Mar)
2025-26 (Apr-Mar)
March 2025
March
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
160.8
-0.06
1.64
2.27
0.70
2.25
3.88
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
197.3
-0.70
2.28
5.18
-1.08
1.26
6.36
A. Food Articles
15.26
198.5
-0.56
-0.85
7.33
-2.30
1.78
1.90
Cereals
2.82
205.8
-0.94
-1.01
7.88
-0.05
5.44
-2.51
Paddy
1.43
203.5
-0.20
-0.39
8.40
0.02
3.67
0.15
Wheat
1.03
207.6
-1.63
-1.80
7.68
1.16
8.20
-4.60
Pulses
0.64
194.4
-2.05
-1.27
10.73
-12.25
-3.03
-5.17
Vegetables
1.87
182.0
-4.68
-7.66
16.71
-16.77
-14.98
1.45
Potato
0.28
143.9
-7.67
-8.34
65.71
-36.28
-6.77
-27.94
Onion
0.16
157.8
-10.27
-12.04
42.55
-47.53
26.15
-42.11
Fruits
1.60
223.1
4.15
2.67
12.04
1.62
20.78
2.11
Milk
4.44
192.1
0.38
0.00
3.05
2.74
1.63
2.62
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
181.7
-0.64
0.55
0.72
1.63
0.89
6.63
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
181.3
-2.63
-0.22
-0.42
4.66
1.62
11.50
Oil Seeds
1.12
220.2
0.22
-1.83
-1.94
11.89
0.34
22.81
C. Minerals
0.83
253.4
7.72
0.12
5.20
6.58
10.79
3.22
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
197.3
-2.42
36.16
-1.54
-5.15
-7.64
35.98
Crude Petroleum
1.95
183.1
-2.89
49.10
-2.55
-7.18
-11.50
51.57
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
153.7
-0.85
4.13
-1.34
-2.86
0.00
1.05
LPG
0.64
121.8
0.57
3.84
2.77
-4.73
0.24
-1.54
Petrol
1.60
155.6
-0.46
7.83
-3.73
-4.43
-3.86
2.50
HSD
3.10
170.8
-0.72
6.48
-3.40
-3.15
-2.88
3.26
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
149.5
0.42
0.88
1.74
2.31
3.21
3.39
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
183.4
0.78
1.49
7.21
4.16
11.10
1.83
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
194.6
0.79
2.26
16.26
10.94
31.37
1.67
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.3
0.07
-0.37
1.94
1.11
1.74
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
191.7
1.17
0.31
2.46
3.11
3.18
5.39
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
143.2
-0.29
1.27
1.24
1.71
1.64
4.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.3
0.13
-0.19
1.72
1.84
1.98
1.81
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
129.2
-0.79
0.62
0.91
2.15
1.37
3.03
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.7
0.13
0.33
1.81
0.91
0.60
1.13
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
142.2
-0.14
1.07
-0.76
0.86
2.17
0.85
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
139.9
0.00
1.45
-0.30
0.71
0.96
2.19
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.7
-0.21
0.55
1.01
1.14
0.98
1.31
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
131.2
0.08
1.55
1.21
0.16
1.33
1.00
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.1
-0.68
0.30
-2.39
1.32
-0.53
1.28
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.4
-1.36
0.00
-5.04
1.20
-2.46
1.07
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.1
1.16
0.83
-0.93
-0.16
0.58
4.01
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.7
0.77
0.59
-1.67
-1.13
1.11
0.34
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.2
0.22
-0.07
-1.87
0.53
0.15
-0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26*
Mar-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-1.02
-0.13
0.96
1.68
2.13
3.88
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-5.93
-2.53
0.21
2.27
3.27
6.36
A. Food Articles
15.26
-8.31
-4.07
-0.53
1.65
2.19
1.90
Cereals
2.82
-0.91
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.44
-2.51
Paddy
1.43
-1.17
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
0.15
Wheat
1.03
0.81
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
-4.60
Pulses
0.64
-16.59
-15.21
-13.79
-10.41
-5.92
-5.17
Vegetables
1.87
-35.00
-19.87
-3.60
6.74
4.73
1.45
Potato
0.28
-39.56
-36.19
-38.87
-39.15
-27.42
-27.94
Onion
0.16
-66.06
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.95
-42.11
Fruits
1.60
-7.60
-0.45
1.97
2.44
3.57
2.11
Milk
4.44
3.23
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
2.62
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.93
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
6.63
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
2.10
3.93
3.55
7.70
8.80
11.50
Oil Seeds
1.12
6.90
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
22.81
C. Minerals
0.83
10.32
12.25
11.34
11.40
11.06
3.22
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-7.54
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.56
35.98
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.56
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
51.57
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.42
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.78
1.05
LPG
0.64
-9.52
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
-1.54
Petrol
1.60
-2.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
2.50
HSD
3.10
-1.89
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
3.26
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.68
1.47
2.03
2.58
2.92
3.39
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
1.76
0.73
0.96
1.30
1.12
1.83
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
4.83
1.53
0.27
0.64
0.21
1.67
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.04
0.89
0.67
0.97
0.82
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.18
2.77
2.00
1.16
6.28
5.39
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.91
1.91
1.75
2.34
3.29
4.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.62
2.28
1.49
2.01
2.14
1.81
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.35
1.59
1.27
0.94
1.58
3.03
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.61
1.41
1.69
1.07
0.93
1.13
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.36
1.37
1.45
0.79
-0.35
0.85
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.37
0.22
0.51
0.51
0.73
2.19
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.88
1.60
1.46
0.28
0.55
1.31
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.54
-0.08
-0.85
-0.62
-0.46
1.00
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
1.69
0.76
0.61
0.83
0.30
1.28
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
1.94
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.30
1.07
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.58
-1.23
0.07
3.21
4.35
4.01
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-3.05
-3.49
-1.71
0.26
0.51
0.34
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
1.26
0.74
0.15
1.03
0.15
-0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26*
Mar-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.1
156.2
157.2
157.6
158.2
160.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
188.7
192.9
194.2
194.0
192.9
197.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.8
205.0
206.4
203.1
200.2
198.5
Cereals
2.82
206.7
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.9
205.8
Paddy
1.43
202.0
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
203.5
Wheat
1.03
211.3
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
207.6
Pulses
0.64
195.6
195.7
193.1
194.5
196.9
194.4
Vegetables
1.87
234.6
268.1
278.1
237.6
197.1
182.0
Potato
0.28
227.0
245.1
223.2
178.0
157.0
143.9
Onion
0.16
162.3
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.4
157.8
Fruits
1.60
194.5
197.5
197.1
201.5
217.3
223.1
Milk
4.44
191.6
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
192.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.3
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
181.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
165.3
169.2
172.1
180.4
181.7
181.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
198.2
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
220.2
C. Minerals
0.83
253.3
257.5
256.2
253.1
253.1
253.4
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
136.2
134.0
133.4
139.1
144.9
197.3
Crude Petroleum
1.95
109.0
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
183.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.2
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.6
153.7
LPG
0.64
108.4
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
121.8
Petrol
1.60
146.0
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
155.6
HSD
3.10
161.1
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
170.8
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.3
145.2
145.9
147.1
148.2
149.5
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.0
178.8
178.5
179.8
180.7
183.4
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.8
186.0
186.1
188.7
190.3
194.6
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.9
135.9
135.4
135.7
135.8
135.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.6
181.9
183.9
183.3
191.1
191.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.5
138.7
139.2
140.2
141.4
143.2
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.4
157.2
156.7
157.3
157.6
157.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.4
127.8
127.6
128.7
128.4
129.2
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.1
150.6
150.8
151.2
151.2
151.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.3
140.4
140.3
140.6
140.7
142.2
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
136.7
137.2
137.5
137.9
139.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.2
146.4
146.1
145.4
145.9
146.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.9
128.5
127.9
128.5
129.2
131.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.6
132.4
132.5
133.3
133.7
134.1
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.3
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.4
132.4
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
136.9
137.6
141.6
143.9
145.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.4
113.4
114.8
117.6
118.0
118.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.7
136.3
136.1
136.7
136.3
136.2
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मार्च 2026 माह के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक संख्याएं (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
15 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आधार पर मार्च 2026 (मार्च 2025 की तुलना में) के लिए वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.88 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) है। मार्च 2026 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, अन्य विनिर्माण, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं, बुनियादी धातुओं और खाद्य पदार्थों आदि के निर्माण की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दिए गए हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष प्रतिशत में) *
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न (प्रतिशत)
जनवरी-26 (शुक्रवार)
26 फरवरी (पी)
मार्च-26 (पी)
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
157.6
1.68
158.2
2.13
160.8
3.88
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
194.0
2.27
192.9
3.27
197.3
6.36
II. ईंधन और शक्ति
13.15
145.9
-4.01
147.6
-3.78
153.7
1.05
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
147.1
2.58
148.2
2.92
149.5
3.39
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
194.4
1.51
192.9
1.85
192.8
1.85
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, *विश्व मुद्रा सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई) मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित महीने के आधार पर की जाती है।
2. मार्च 2026 के महीने में डब्ल्यूपीआई में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में 1.64 प्रतिशत की मासिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। पिछले छह महीनों के डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
विश्व उत्पादकता सूचकांक में माह दर माह (प्रतिशत में) परिवर्तन#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर
जनवरी-26 (शुक्रवार)
26 फरवरी (पी)
मार्च-26 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.06
0.71
0.64
0.25
0.38
1.64
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
-0.37
2.23
0.67
-0.10
-0.57
2.28
II. ईंधन और शक्ति
13.15
1.26
0.83
1.30
-1.62
1.17
4.13
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.07
-0.07
0.48
0.82
0.75
0.88
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
-0.05
1.67
0.36
-0.77
-0.77
-0.05
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, माह दर माह (एमओएम) के आधार पर गणना पिछले माह के संदर्भ में की जाती है।
3. कार्य अनुभव सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक फरवरी 2026 के 192.9 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर मार्च 2026 में 197.3 (अस्थायी) हो गया, जिसमें 2.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (36.16 प्रतिशत) तथा खनिजों (0.12 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में मार्च 2026 में वृद्धि हुई। खाद्य पदार्थों (-0.85 प्रतिशत) तथा गैर-खाद्य पदार्थों (-0.22 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में मार्च 2026 में कमी आई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक फरवरी 2026 के 147.6 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर मार्च 2026 में 153.7 (अस्थायी) हो गया, जिसमें 4.13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। खनिज तेलों की कीमत में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में मार्च 2026 में 8.77 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। बिजली की कीमत में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में मार्च 2026 में 5.07 प्रतिशत की कमी आई।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक फरवरी 2026 के 148.2 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर मार्च 2026 में 149.5 (अस्थायी) हो गया, जिसमें 0.88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी द्वि-अंकीय समूहों में से 16 समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि और 6 समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई। जिन महत्वपूर्ण समूहों की कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, उनमें खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; बुनियादी धातुएं; वस्त्र और अन्य विनिर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। जिन समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई, उनमें मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण; पेय पदार्थ; मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर निर्मित धातु उत्पाद; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद और परिधान आदि शामिल हैं। यह कमी मार्च 2026 में फरवरी 2026 की तुलना में दर्ज की गई।
4. डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के समूह में 'खाद्य पदार्थ' और विनिर्मित उत्पादों के समूह में 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से मिलकर बने खाद्य सूचकांक में फरवरी 2026 में 192.9 से मार्च 2026 में मामूली गिरावट आई है और यह घटकर 192.8 हो गया है। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) मार्च 2026 में 1.85 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर रही।
5. जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 157.6 और 1.68 प्रतिशत रही।
अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरों का विवरण परिशिष्ट I में दिया गया है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई) पर आधारित वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर (वाईओवाई) परिशिष्ट II में दी गई है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई) परिशिष्ट III में दिए गए हैं ।
1. प्रतिक्रिया दर: मार्च 2026 के लिए विश्व सूचकांक सूचकांक 77.8 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि जनवरी 2026 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 92.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है । विश्व सूचकांक सूचकांक के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में विश्व सूचकांक सूचकांक की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े हमारी वेबसाइट https://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
2. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: अप्रैल 2026 महीने के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई 14/05/2026 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या हर महीने की 14 तारीख को (या यदि 14 तारीख को छुट्टी का दिन हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस पर) जारी की जाती है। संदर्भ माह से दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ यह सूचकांक संख्या जारी की जाती है। यह सूचकांक संख्या संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर की चुनिंदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित की जाती है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में मार्च 2026 (अनंतिम), जनवरी 2026 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। थोक मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह बाद (संदर्भ माह से) अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
मार्च 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
अनुक्रमणिका
मार्च-26*
नवीनतम माह दर माह (एमओएम)
मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
फरवरी-मार्च 2024-25
फरवरी-मार्च 2025-26*
2024-25 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
2025-26 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
मार्च 2025
मार्च
2026*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
160.8
-0.06
1.64
2.27
0.70
2.25
3.88
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
197.3
-0.70
2.28
5.18
-1.08
1.26
6.36
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
198.5
-0.56
-0.85
7.33
-2.30
1.78
1.90
अनाज
2.82
205.8
-0.94
-1.01
7.88
-0.05
5.44
-2.51
धान का खेत
1.43
203.5
-0.20
-0.39
8.40
0.02
3.67
0.15
गेहूं
1.03
207.6
-1.63
-1.80
7.68
1.16
8.20
-4.60
दालें
0.64
194.4
-2.05
-1.27
10.73
-12.25
-3.03
-5.17
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
182.0
-4.68
-7.66
16.71
-16.77
-14.98
1.45
आलू
0.28
143.9
-7.67
-8.34
65.71
-36.28
-6.77
-27.94
प्याज
0.16
157.8
-10.27
-12.04
42.55
-47.53
26.15
-42.11
फल
1.60
223.1
4.15
2.67
12.04
1.62
20.78
2.11
दूध
4.44
192.1
0.38
0.00
3.05
2.74
1.63
2.62
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
181.7
-0.64
0.55
0.72
1.63
0.89
6.63
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
181.3
-2.63
-0.22
-0.42
4.66
1.62
11.50
तेल के बीज
1.12
220.2
0.22
-1.83
-1.94
11.89
0.34
22.81
सी. खनिज
0.83
253.4
7.72
0.12
5.20
6.58
10.79
3.22
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
197.3
-2.42
36.16
-1.54
-5.15
-7.64
35.98
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
183.1
-2.89
49.10
-2.55
-7.18
-11.50
51.57
II. ईंधन और शक्ति
13.15
153.7
-0.85
4.13
-1.34
-2.86
0.00
1.05
रसोई गैस
0.64
121.8
0.57
3.84
2.77
-4.73
0.24
-1.54
पेट्रोल
1.60
155.6
-0.46
7.83
-3.73
-4.43
-3.86
2.50
एचएसडी
3.10
170.8
-0.72
6.48
-3.40
-3.15
-2.88
3.26
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
149.5
0.42
0.88
1.74
2.31
3.21
3.39
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
183.4
0.78
1.49
7.21
4.16
11.10
1.83
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
194.6
0.79
2.26
16.26
10.94
31.37
1.67
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
0.91
135.3
0.07
-0.37
1.94
1.11
1.74
0.37
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.51
191.7
1.17
0.31
2.46
3.11
3.18
5.39
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
143.2
-0.29
1.27
1.24
1.71
1.64
4.91
पहनने के परिधानों का निर्माण
0.81
157.3
0.13
-0.19
1.72
1.84
1.98
1.81
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.54
129.2
-0.79
0.62
0.91
2.15
1.37
3.03
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माता
0.77
151.7
0.13
0.33
1.81
0.91
0.60
1.13
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
142.2
-0.14
1.07
-0.76
0.86
2.17
0.85
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
139.9
0.00
1.45
-0.30
0.71
0.96
2.19
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
146.7
-0.21
0.55
1.01
1.14
0.98
1.31
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माता
2.30
131.2
0.08
1.55
1.21
0.16
1.33
1.00
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.20
134.1
-0.68
0.30
-2.39
1.32
-0.53
1.28
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
132.4
-1.36
0.00
-5.04
1.20
-2.46
1.07
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
145.1
1.16
0.83
-0.93
-0.16
0.58
4.01
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
118.7
0.77
0.59
-1.67
-1.13
1.11
0.34
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
136.2
0.22
-0.07
-1.87
0.53
0.15
-0.15
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ओ = निर्माता
अनुलग्नक द्वितीय
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए विश्व मुद्रा प्रतिशत मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) के आंकड़े
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर
जनवरी-26
26 फरवरी*
मार्च-26*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-1.02
-0.13
0.96
1.68
2.13
3.88
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
-5.93
-2.53
0.21
2.27
3.27
6.36
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
-8.31
-4.07
-0.53
1.65
2.19
1.90
अनाज
2.82
-0.91
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.44
-2.51
धान का खेत
1.43
-1.17
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
0.15
गेहूं
1.03
0.81
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
-4.60
दालें
0.64
-16.59
-15.21
-13.79
-10.41
-5.92
-5.17
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-35.00
-19.87
-3.60
6.74
4.73
1.45
आलू
0.28
-39.56
-36.19
-38.87
-39.15
-27.42
-27.94
प्याज
0.16
-66.06
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.95
-42.11
फल
1.60
-7.60
-0.45
1.97
2.44
3.57
2.11
दूध
4.44
3.23
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
2.62
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
1.93
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
6.63
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
2.10
3.93
3.55
7.70
8.80
11.50
तेल के बीज
1.12
6.90
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
22.81
सी. खनिज
0.83
10.32
12.25
11.34
11.40
11.06
3.22
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-7.54
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.56
35.98
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-13.56
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
51.57
II. ईंधन और शक्ति
13.15
-2.42
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.78
1.05
रसोई गैस
0.64
-9.52
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
-1.54
पेट्रोल
1.60
-2.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
2.50
एचएसडी
3.10
-1.89
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
3.26
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
1.68
1.47
2.03
2.58
2.92
3.39
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
1.76
0.73
0.96
1.30
1.12
1.83
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
4.83
1.53
0.27
0.64
0.21
1.67
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
0.91
1.04
0.89
0.67
0.97
0.82
0.37
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.51
3.18
2.77
2.00
1.16
6.28
5.39
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
1.91
1.91
1.75
2.34
3.29
4.91
पहनने के परिधानों का निर्माण
0.81
1.62
2.28
1.49
2.01
2.14
1.81
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.54
1.35
1.59
1.27
0.94
1.58
3.03
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माता
0.77
1.61
1.41
1.69
1.07
0.93
1.13
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
0.36
1.37
1.45
0.79
-0.35
0.85
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
0.37
0.22
0.51
0.51
0.73
2.19
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
1.88
1.60
1.46
0.28
0.55
1.31
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माता
2.30
-0.54
-0.08
-0.85
-0.62
-0.46
1.00
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.20
1.69
0.76
0.61
0.83
0.30
1.28
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
1.94
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.30
1.07
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
-1.58
-1.23
0.07
3.21
4.35
4.01
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
-3.05
-3.49
-1.71
0.26
0.51
0.34
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
1.26
0.74
0.15
1.03
0.15
-0.15
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ओ = निर्माता
एनेक्स-III
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई संख्याएं
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर
जनवरी-26
26 फरवरी*
मार्च-26*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
155.1
156.2
157.2
157.6
158.2
160.8
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
188.7
192.9
194.2
194.0
192.9
197.3
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
199.8
205.0
206.4
203.1
200.2
198.5
अनाज
2.82
206.7
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.9
205.8
धान का खेत
1.43
202.0
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
203.5
गेहूं
1.03
211.3
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
207.6
दालें
0.64
195.6
195.7
193.1
194.5
196.9
194.4
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
234.6
268.1
278.1
237.6
197.1
182.0
आलू
0.28
227.0
245.1
223.2
178.0
157.0
143.9
प्याज
0.16
162.3
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.4
157.8
फल
1.60
194.5
197.5
197.1
201.5
217.3
223.1
दूध
4.44
191.6
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
192.1
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
174.3
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
181.7
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
165.3
169.2
172.1
180.4
181.7
181.3
तेल के बीज
1.12
198.2
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
220.2
सी. खनिज
0.83
253.3
257.5
256.2
253.1
253.1
253.4
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
136.2
134.0
133.4
139.1
144.9
197.3
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
109.0
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
183.1
II. ईंधन और शक्ति
13.15
145.2
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.6
153.7
रसोई गैस
0.64
108.4
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
121.8
पेट्रोल
1.60
146.0
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
155.6
एचएसडी
3.10
161.1
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
170.8
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
145.3
145.2
145.9
147.1
148.2
149.5
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
179.0
178.8
178.5
179.8
180.7
183.4
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
186.8
186.0
186.1
188.7
190.3
194.6
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
0.91
135.9
135.9
135.4
135.7
135.8
135.3
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.51
181.6
181.9
183.9
183.3
191.1
191.7
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
138.5
138.7
139.2
140.2
141.4
143.2
पहनने के परिधानों का निर्माण
0.81
156.4
157.2
156.7
157.3
157.6
157.3
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.54
127.4
127.8
127.6
128.7
128.4
129.2
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माता
0.77
151.1
150.6
150.8
151.2
151.2
151.7
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
140.3
140.4
140.3
140.6
140.7
142.2
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.8
136.7
137.2
137.5
137.9
139.9
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
146.2
146.4
146.1
145.4
145.9
146.7
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माता
2.30
128.9
128.5
127.9
128.5
129.2
131.2
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.20
132.6
132.4
132.5
133.3
133.7
134.1
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
131.3
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.4
132.4
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
137.1
136.9
137.6
141.6
143.9
145.1
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
114.4
113.4
114.8
117.6
118.0
118.7
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
136.7
136.3
136.1
136.7
136.3
136.2
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ओ = निर्माता