राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गांधीनगर येथील लोक भवनात आयोजित सामाजिक समरसता महोत्सवात राष्ट्रपतींचा सहभाग
14 APR 2026 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2026
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आज 14 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी गुजरातमध्ये गांधीनगर येथील लोक भवनात आयोजित ‘सामाजिक समरसता महोत्सवा’त राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू सहभागी झाल्या.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी कृतज्ञ देशातर्फे भारतरत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. त्या म्हणाल्या की बाबासाहेबांनी देशाच्या प्रगतीत तसेच आपल्या संविधानाचा मसुदा तयार करण्यासह सामाजिक न्यायाच्या क्षेत्रात बहुआयामी योगदान दिले आहे. एक कायदेतज्ञ, अर्थतज्ञ आणि समाज सुधारक म्हणून बाबासाहेबांच्या योगदानाची मोठ्या प्रमाणात चर्चा झाली आहे, ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. मात्र बँकिंग प्रणाली, सिंचन विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा, वीज ग्रीड, कामगार व्यवस्थापनाचा आराखडा तसेच केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्ये यांच्या दरम्यान महसूल विभागणी यंत्रणा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्यांनी केलेल्या कार्यासंदर्भातील तपशीलवार माहितीचा सर्वदूर प्रसार केल्यामुळे नागरिकांना राष्ट्रनिर्माता म्हणून त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाची सर्वसमावेशक माहिती मिळू शकेल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की सर्व जीवांप्रती करुणा आणि सामाजिक सलोखा ही मूल्ये एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत. सर्वांचे कल्याण आणि समाजातील ऐक्य हे एकमेकांशी खोलवर जोडलेले आहेत. जेव्हा समाजातील व्यक्ती जात, वर्ग, भाषा आणि प्रदेश यामुळे होणाऱ्या विभाजनाच्या पलीकडे पोहोचून कोणत्याही भेदभावाविना समानतेच्या तत्वाचे पालन करतात तेव्हाच खऱ्या सुसंवादाचे दर्शन घडते. भारतमातेची सर्व मुले एकसमान आहेत आणि आत्म्याने एकरूप तसेच सलोख्याच्या सामायिक भावनेने बांधलेली आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की संविधान सभेमध्ये बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांनी केलेल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणातील संदेश, सामाजिक सलोख्याच्या संदर्भात कायमच समर्पक राहील. बाबासाहेबांनी म्हटल्यानुसार, सामाजिक लोकशाही ही स्वातंत्र्य, समानता आणि बंधुत्व यांचा मुलभूत तत्वांच्या रुपात स्वीकार करणारी जीवन पद्धती आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SAMAJIK SAMRASTA MAHOTSAVA AT LOK BHAVAN, GANDHINAGAR
SPIRIT OF HARMONY IS ESSENTIAL FOR THE HOLISTIC, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 APR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the ‘Samajik Samrasta Mahotsava’ at Lok Bhavan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar today (April 14, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President offered her humble tributes to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr B. R. Ambedkar on behalf of a grateful nation. She said that Babasaheb made multifaceted contributions to the country's progress and in the sphere of social justice, including the drafting of our Constitution. She underlined that Babasaheb's contributions as a legal expert, economist and social reformer have been discussed extensively. However, by disseminating detailed information regarding his work in the fields of banking system, irrigation infrastructure, electricity grid, labour management framework and the revenue-sharing mechanism between the Centre and the States, citizens will be able to gain a comprehensive understanding of his remarkable contributions as a nation-builder.
The President said that Babasaheb always emphasised the importance of education. In our Constitution, education has been accorded the status of a Fundamental Right and provisions have been made in higher educational institutions to safeguard the interests of students belonging to marginalized sections. It is the collective responsibility of all to encourage people from these marginalized sections to pursue education. The spirit of social harmony is strengthened through holistic education, particularly moral education.
The President said that compassion towards all beings and social harmony are complementary in nature. The welfare of all and the unity of society are intrinsically interlinked. True harmony is reflected when individuals rise above divisions of caste, class, language, and region, and uphold the principle of equality without discrimination. All the children of Mother India are one—united in spirit and bound by a shared sense of harmony.
The President said that the spirit of harmony is essential for the holistic, inclusive and equitable development of our country. She was happy to note that in Gujarat, social harmony is being strengthened through initiatives such as tree plantation, sanitation, animal husbandry, agricultural development, and public welfare schemes.
The President said that in the context of social harmony, a significant message from the concluding speech delivered by Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly will remain eternally relevant. According to him, social democracy is a way of life that embraces liberty, equality and fraternity as its fundamental principles.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-