Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF HARVEST FESTIVALS
13 APR 2026 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
April 13, 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted people on the eve of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Meshadi and other harvest festivals.
In his message. Shri Birla has said,
"Warm greetings on the auspicious occasions of Baisakhi, Bohag Bihu, Meshadi Puthandu (Tamil New Year), Vishu (Kerala New Year), Pana Sankranti (Odia New Year) and Cheiraoba.
These vibrant festivals reflect the spirit of 'Ek Bharat - Shreshtha Bharat' and strengthen the bond of unity in our rich diversity.
May these joyous occasions bring peace, prosperity and renewed hope to every home."
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2043859135163445729?s=46

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے فصلوں کے تہوار کے موقع پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی
13 APR 2026 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
اپریل 13، 2026: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے لوگوں کو بیساکھی ، ویشو ، میشادی اور فصل کی کٹائی کے دیگر تہواروں کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے ،
"بیساکھی ، بوہاگ بیہو ، میشادی پوتھانڈو (تمل نیا سال) ویشو (کیرالہ نیا سال) پانا سنکرانتی (اڈیہ نیا سال) اور چیروبا کے مبارک مواقع پر پرخلوص مبارکباد ۔
جوش و خروش سے منائے جانے والے یہ تہوار 'ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور ہمارے تنوع میں اتحاد کے بندھن کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
یہ خوشگوار مواقع ہر گھر میں امن ، خوشحالی اور نئی امید لائے "۔