Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nari Shakti is Central to Building an Inclusive and Viksit Bharat : MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse
Grand finale of MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 convenes youth, policymakers and experts in New Delhi
13 APR 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National-Level MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 was successfully organised by Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, at Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC), University of Delhi.
Addressing the closing session, Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, underscored the importance of Nari Shakti in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. She highlighted that women’s empowerment is fundamental to building an inclusive, participatory and future-ready democracy. Drawing from her personal journey, she emphasized resilience, leadership and the need for greater participation of women and youth in nation-building processes.
The Minister noted that platforms such as MY Bharat are instrumental in enabling structured youth participation and fostering awareness of economic and policy issues. She commended the Budget Quest initiative for promoting informed dialogue and analytical thinking among young citizens.
The programme commenced with a ceremonial lighting of the lamp followed by the rendition of Vande Mataram, setting a solemn and patriotic tone. The inaugural session was graced by Tilak Ram Gupta, MLA, and Sanjay Goyal, MLA, in the presence of Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat, who highlighted the objectives of the initiative and its role in strengthening youth engagement with governance and policy frameworks.
The event featured two thematic panel discussions on Human Investment in Skill Development and Employmentand Future Economy – Digital Technology and Innovation-Based Economy, bringing together distinguished academicians and experts to deliberate on critical aspects of India’s growth trajectory.
During the programme, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, connected virtually with participants across 17 venues nationwide, acknowledging their active engagement and encouraging them to contribute meaningfully towards the vision of Viksit Bharat. He further stated he would make efforts to organize a special session with the Hon’ble Prime Minister for the youth in the coming months.
After which Mr. Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, in his message highlighted the importance of MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 as a platform empowering youth to share ideas and contribute to national development. He emphasized that young minds are key to shaping India’s future and driving inclusive growth. The initiative, he noted, encourages active participation in policymaking with a focus on education, skills, employment, and innovation. He further stated that such dialogues strengthen democracy and align with the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring a participative, resilient, and forward-looking India.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Priyanka Shukla, followed by the National Anthem.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ति एक समावेशी और विकसित भारत के निर्माण का केंद्र है: युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे
माय भारत बजट क्वेस्ट 2026 का ग्रैंड फिनाले नई दिल्ली में युवाओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों को एकत्रित किया
13 APR 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) द्वारा दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स (एसआरसीसी) में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की माय भारत बजट क्वेस्ट 2026 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में नारी शक्ति के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी, सहभागी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार लोकतंत्र के निर्माण के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण अतिआवश्यक है। अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव से प्रेरणा लेते हुए उन्होंने दृढ़ता, नेतृत्व क्षमता और राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं एवं युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 'माय भारत' जैसे मंच युवाओं की सुनियोजित भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक एवं नीतिगत मुद्दों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने युवा नागरिकों के बीच सार्थक संवाद और विश्लेषणात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'बजट क्वेस्ट' पहल की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद वंदे मातरम का गायन हुआ, जिससे एक गंभीर और देशभक्तिपूर्ण वातावरण का निर्माण हुआ। उद्घाटन सत्र में विधायक तिलक राम गुप्ता और विधायक संजय गोयल उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर माय भारत की सीईओ डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला भी मौजूद थीं, जिन्होंने इस पहल के उद्देश्यों और शासन एवं नीतिगत ढांचों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वे आने वाले महीनों में युवाओं के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के साथ एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में दो थीम वाले पैनल डिस्कशन हुए, जिन पर स्किल डेवलपमेंट और एम्प्लॉयमेंट में ह्यूमन इन्वेस्टमेंट और फ्यूचर इकॉनमी – डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन-बेस्ड इकॉनमी थी, जिसमें जाने-माने एकेडेमिक्स और एक्सपर्ट्स ने भारत के ग्रोथ के रास्ते के ज़रूरी पहलुओं पर बात की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देशभर के 17 स्थानों पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़कर उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को सराहा और उन्हें विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना की दिशा में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इसके बाद भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अपने संदेश में 'माई भारत बजट क्वेस्ट 2026' के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह युवाओं को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का एक मंच है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने और समावेशी विकास को गति देने में युवा प्रतिभाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल शिक्षा, कौशल, रोजगार और नवाचार पर केंद्रित नीति निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह के संवाद लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करते हैं और 'विकसित भारत' की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हैं, जिससे एक सहभागी, लचीला और प्रगतिशील भारत सुनिश्चित होता है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद राष्ट्रगान गाया गया।