Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Unnat Krishi Mahotsav concludes on a high note in Raisen; focus on agricultural transformation
Major boost by Nitin Gadkari on the request of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; approval for Raisen Ring Road and beautification works
Farmers will not remain just food providers but will also become energy, fuel, and hydrogen providers: Nitin Gadkari
AI, drones, nano urea, and innovation to reduce costs and increase productivity: Nitin Gadkari
Water conservation, dairy, fisheries, and processing to enhance farmers’ income: Nitin Gadkari
This is not an end but a new beginning; roadmap will be implemented on the ground: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Task force to be constituted for implementing the seed-to-market roadmap: Shri Chouhan
No stone will be left unturned in transforming farmers’ lives and livelihoods: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The national-level agricultural fair 'Unnat Krishi Mahotsav' concluded in Raisen with great enthusiasm, innovation, and the participation of thousands of farmers. The closing ceremony was marked by the presence of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. While Nitin Gadkari presented a broad vision for road development, modern agricultural technologies, water conservation, alternative energy, and rural prosperity, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated his firm commitment to implementing the 'seed-to-market' agricultural roadmap at the ground level.
Key Announcements on Regional Development
Responding to regional demands raised by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Nitin Gadkari made several important announcements. He agreed in principle to move forward with the Raisen Ring Road/Eastern Bypass project, including preparation of the Detailed Project Report and facilitating land acquisition by the state government. He also expressed support for the beautification of bridges and assured cooperation on other feasible road infrastructure proposals.
Knowledge Must Be Converted into Wealth
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nitin Gadkari said he had come to the event not as a minister but as a farmer. He emphasized that the future of agriculture is closely linked with technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, weather stations, satellite-based systems, drones, and nano urea. He urged farmers to adapt to these changes. He stated that knowledge is the greatest strength, and converting knowledge into wealth is the most important need in agriculture today. He encouraged farmers to adopt innovation, research, and technology-driven practices to increase productivity while reducing costs. He also highlighted that farmers will not remain only food providers but will increasingly become energy, fuel, aviation fuel, bitumen, and hydrogen providers. Agricultural residues, biomass, ethanol, CNG, and hydrogen will open new income opportunities, reduce imports, and strengthen rural economies.
Strong Focus on Water Conservation
Emphasizing water conservation, Shri Gadkari said that flowing water must be slowed, stored, and allowed to recharge the ground. He conveyed the message: “Village water should remain in the village, farm water in the farm, and household water in the household,” stressing the need to conserve water like financial savings. He added that in areas where irrigation cannot reach directly, water conservation structures can play a vital role.
Importance of Dairy, Fisheries, and Value Addition
Gadkari identified dairy, fisheries, and the blue economy as key sectors for increasing farmers’ income. He stressed the need to focus on milk production, fish farming, and related activities. He also underlined that increasing production alone is not enough; strong systems for processing, cold storage, pre-cooling, and value addition are essential. Without these, excess production leads to falling prices, causing losses to farmers. Proper storage and processing infrastructure can help ensure better returns. He encouraged farmers to explore and learn from the exhibition, including machinery displays, polyhouses, greenhouses, hydroponics, one-acre farming models, goat rearing, and fish farming, and to apply these learnings in their fields.
Appreciation of Madhya Pradesh’s Agricultural Progress During Shivraj's tenure
Shri Nitin Gadkari appreciated the agricultural achievements of Madhya Pradesh during the tenure of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan as Chief Minister. He said such initiatives play an important role in strengthening farmers and will inspire them for the future.
This Is Not an End, but a Beginning
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Unnat Krishi Mahotsav is not a ceremonial event and its conclusion marks a new beginning. He described the four-day event as a learning platform for farmers, bringing together practical knowledge, technology, innovation, and development. He informed that a detailed 'seed-to-market' roadmap has been prepared based on the region’s soil, climate, water availability, and resources. The roadmap identifies suitable crops, fruits, and vegetables for the region and outlines plans for their production, processing, and marketing.
Expansion of Pulses and Horticulture
Shri Chouhan announced that 'Beej Gram' will be developed in every block to ensure the availability of quality seeds. He said that pulses and horticulture will be expanded and the region will be developed as a horticulture hub. He emphasized efficient water use through drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Custom Hiring Centers and Machine Banks will be established at the Panchayat level to make modern agricultural machinery accessible to farmers. He also announced the development of quality nurseries and Clean Plant Centers, strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and expansion of pack houses and cold storage infrastructure to support farmers from production to market. He highlighted that integrated farming models can significantly increase income even on small landholdings and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to enhancing farmers’ income.
Task Force for Implementation
Shri Chouhan announced that a dedicated task force will be set up to monitor the implementation of the roadmap, along with a national-level steering committee. Teams from the central and state governments will work together to ensure that the plans are effectively implemented on the ground.
Appeal for Farmer ID
He urged farmers to create their Farmer ID, noting that it will make access to agricultural services, schemes, and processes easier in the future. He assured that the government is fully committed to improving farmers’ livelihoods and making agriculture a profitable sector.
Agriculture is Central to Developed India Vision
Welcoming Shri Nitin Gadkari, Shri Chouhan described him as a leader known for delivering results through innovation and efficiency. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, agriculture will play a central role in building a developed India, and serving farmers remains the government’s top priority.
Distribution of Benefits
Benefits under various government schemes were distributed to farmers during the closing session. Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana also addressed the gathering. The event was attended by Madhya Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Jagdish Devda, along with several ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, public representatives, agricultural scientists, experts, senior officials, and thousands of farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रायसेन में उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव का भव्य समापन- कृषि परिवर्तन पर केंद्रित रहा कार्यक्रम
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के अनुरोध पर श्री नितिन गडकरी ने दिया महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन, रायसेन रिंग रोड और सौंदर्यीकरण कार्यों को स्वीकृति
किसान केवल खाद्य प्रदाता ही नहीं रहेंगे, बल्कि ऊर्जा, ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन के आपूर्तिकर्ता भी बनेंगेः नितिन गडकरी
लागत कम करने और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ड्रोन, नैनो यूरिया और नवाचार का उपयोग किया जाएगाः नितिन गडकरी
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए जल संरक्षण, दुग्ध उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन और प्रसंस्करण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगाः नितिन गडकरी
यह अंत नहीं बल्कि एक नई शुरूआत है, रोडमैप को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू किया जाएगाः केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
बीज से बाजार तक के रोडमैप को लागू करने के लिए कार्य बल का गठन किया जाएगाः श्री चौहान
किसानों के जीवन और आजीविका में परिवर्तन के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगीः श्री चौहान
13 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
रायसेन में राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कृषि मेला 'उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव' अभूतपूर्व उत्साह के साथ हजारों किसानों की भागीदारी और नवाचार के साथ संपन्न हुआ। समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़कों के विकास, आधुनिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों, जल संरक्षण, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा और गांवों की समृद्धि के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया वहीं श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जमीनी स्तर पर 'बीज से बाजार तक' के लिए कृषि रोडमैप को लागू करने की अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
क्षेत्र के विकास के संबंध में प्रमुख घोषणाएं
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की ओर से क्षेत्र के संबंध में की गई मांगों का उत्तर देते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं कीं। उन्होंने विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और राज्य सरकार की ओर से भूमि अधिग्रहण में सहायता प्रदान करने सहित रायसेन रिंग रोड/पूर्वी बाईपास परियोजना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैद्धांतिक तौर पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने पुलों के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान करने और अन्य सुसंगत सड़क अवसंरचना प्रस्तावों पर सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
ज्ञान को संपदा में परिवर्तित करना आवश्यक
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्री के रूप में नहीं बल्कि किसान के रूप में आए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कृषि का भविष्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मौसम केंद्रों, उपग्रह आधारित प्रणालियों, ड्रोन और नैनो यूरिया जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने किसानों से इस सिलसिले में हो रहे परिवर्तनों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है और ज्ञान को संपदा में बदलना आज कृषि क्षेत्र की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने किसानों को उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और लागत कम करने के लिए नवाचार, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किसान केवल खाद्य प्रदाता ही नहीं रहेंगे बल्कि ऊर्जा, ईंधन, विमानन ईंधन, बिटुमेन और हाइड्रोजन के आपूर्तिकर्ता भी बनेंगे। कृषि अवशेष, बायोमास, इथेनॉल, सीएनजी और हाइड्रोजन से आय के नए अवसर खुलेंगे, आयात कम होगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ़ होगी।
जल संरक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान
श्री गडकरी ने जल संरक्षण पर बल देते हुए कहा कि जल का बेकार बहने की गति धीमी करने, उसे संग्रहित करने और उसके पुनः उपयोग के लिए भू-जल स्तर को बहाल करने की सुविधा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण को पैसों की बचत की तरह महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए उस पर बल देते हुए यह संदेश दिया कि “गांव का पानी गांव में, खेतों का पानी खेतों में और घरेलू पानी घरों में ही रहना चाहिए”। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जिन क्षेत्रों में सीधे सिंचाई की सुविधा नहीं है वहां जल संरक्षण संबंधी संरचनाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।
दुग्ध उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन और मूल्यवर्धन का महत्व
श्री गडकरी ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए दुग्ध उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन और जल-आधारित या समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रमुख क्षेत्र बताया। उन्होंने दूध उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन और इनसे संबंधित गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया किया कि केवल उत्पादन बढ़ाना ही पर्याप्त नहीं है बल्कि प्रसंस्करण, शीत गृह में भंडारण, प्री-कूलिंग और मूल्यवर्धन के लिए सुदृढ़ प्रणालियां भी आवश्यक हैं। ये सुविधाएं नहीं हों तो अधिक उत्पादन होने से कीमतें गिरती हैं जिससे किसानों को नुकसान होता है। उचित भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना बेहतर लाभ सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक हो सकती है। उन्होंने किसानों को मशीनरी के प्रदर्शन, पॉलीहाउस, ग्रीनहाउस, हाइड्रोपोनिक्स, एक एकड़ कृषि मॉडल, बकरी पालन और मत्स्य पालन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी के लिए प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करने और उससे सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इन जानकारियों को अपने यहां लागू करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के कार्यकाल के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश में कृषि की प्रगति की सराहना
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में कार्यकाल के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई मध्य प्रदेश की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहलें किसानों को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।
यह अंत नहीं, बल्कि एक शुरूआत है
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव मात्र एक औपचारिक आयोजन नहीं है और इसका समापन एक नई शुरूआत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस चार दिवसीय आयोजन को किसानों के लिए शिक्षित होने का ऐसा मंच बताया जो व्यावहारिक ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और विकास को एक साथ प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि क्षेत्र की मिट्टी, जलवायु, जल उपलब्धता और संसाधनों के आधार पर एक विस्तृत 'बीज से बाजार तक' का रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। इस रोडमैप से क्षेत्र के लिए उपयुक्त फसलों, फलों और सब्जियों की पहचान होगी और उनके उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा बनेगी।
दलहन और बागवानी का विस्तार
श्री चौहान ने यह घोषणा की है कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक प्रखंड में 'बीज ग्राम' विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन और बागवानी का विस्तार किया जाएगा और इस क्षेत्र को बागवानी केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से जल के कुशल उपयोग पर जोर दिया। किसानों को आधुनिक कृषि मशीनरी सुलभ बनाने के लिए पंचायत स्तर पर कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और मशीन बैंक स्थापित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण नर्सरियों और स्वच्छ पौध केंद्रों के विकास, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को सुदृढ़ करने और किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर बाजार तक सहयोग देने के लिए पैक हाउस और कोल्ड स्टोरेज अवसंरचना के विस्तार की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एकीकृत कृषि मॉडल छोटे भू-जोतों पर भी आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि कर सकते हैं और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य बल
श्री चौहान ने घोषणा की है कि रोडमैप के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए समर्पित कार्यबल का गठन किया जाएगा और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संचालन समिति भी बनाई जाएगी। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की टीमें मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि योजनाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जाए।
किसान पहचान पत्र के लिए अपील
उन्होंने कृषकों से अपना किसान पहचान पत्र बनवाने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि इससे भविष्य में कृषि सेवाओं, योजनाओं और प्रक्रियाओं तक पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने और कृषि को लाभदायक क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में कृषि का केंद्रीय महत्व
श्री चौहान ने श्री नितिन गडकरी का स्वागत करते हुए उन्हें नवाचार और कार्यक्षमता के माध्यम से परिणाम देने वाला नेता बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगी और किसानों की सेवा करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी रहेगी।
लाभों का वितरण
कृषि महोत्सव के समापन सत्र के दौरान किसानों के बीच विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभों का वितरण किया गया। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और हरियाणा के कृषि मंत्री श्री श्याम सिंह राणा ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री जगदीश देवड़ा, कई मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, जन प्रतिनिधि, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, विशेषज्ञ, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और हजारों किसान उपस्थित थे।