Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Unnat Krishi Mahotsav concludes on a high note in Raisen; focus on agricultural transformation
Major boost by Nitin Gadkari on the request of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; approval for Raisen Ring Road and beautification works
Farmers will not remain just food providers but will also become energy, fuel, and hydrogen providers: Nitin Gadkari
AI, drones, nano urea, and innovation to reduce costs and increase productivity: Nitin Gadkari
Water conservation, dairy, fisheries, and processing to enhance farmers’ income: Nitin Gadkari
This is not an end but a new beginning; roadmap will be implemented on the ground: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Task force to be constituted for implementing the seed-to-market roadmap: Shri Chouhan
No stone will be left unturned in transforming farmers’ lives and livelihoods: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The national-level agricultural fair 'Unnat Krishi Mahotsav' concluded in Raisen with great enthusiasm, innovation, and the participation of thousands of farmers. The closing ceremony was marked by the presence of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. While Nitin Gadkari presented a broad vision for road development, modern agricultural technologies, water conservation, alternative energy, and rural prosperity, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated his firm commitment to implementing the 'seed-to-market' agricultural roadmap at the ground level.
Key Announcements on Regional Development
Responding to regional demands raised by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Nitin Gadkari made several important announcements. He agreed in principle to move forward with the Raisen Ring Road/Eastern Bypass project, including preparation of the Detailed Project Report and facilitating land acquisition by the state government. He also expressed support for the beautification of bridges and assured cooperation on other feasible road infrastructure proposals.
Knowledge Must Be Converted into Wealth
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nitin Gadkari said he had come to the event not as a minister but as a farmer. He emphasized that the future of agriculture is closely linked with technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, weather stations, satellite-based systems, drones, and nano urea. He urged farmers to adapt to these changes. He stated that knowledge is the greatest strength, and converting knowledge into wealth is the most important need in agriculture today. He encouraged farmers to adopt innovation, research, and technology-driven practices to increase productivity while reducing costs. He also highlighted that farmers will not remain only food providers but will increasingly become energy, fuel, aviation fuel, bitumen, and hydrogen providers. Agricultural residues, biomass, ethanol, CNG, and hydrogen will open new income opportunities, reduce imports, and strengthen rural economies.
Strong Focus on Water Conservation
Emphasizing water conservation, Shri Gadkari said that flowing water must be slowed, stored, and allowed to recharge the ground. He conveyed the message: “Village water should remain in the village, farm water in the farm, and household water in the household,” stressing the need to conserve water like financial savings. He added that in areas where irrigation cannot reach directly, water conservation structures can play a vital role.
Importance of Dairy, Fisheries, and Value Addition
Gadkari identified dairy, fisheries, and the blue economy as key sectors for increasing farmers’ income. He stressed the need to focus on milk production, fish farming, and related activities. He also underlined that increasing production alone is not enough; strong systems for processing, cold storage, pre-cooling, and value addition are essential. Without these, excess production leads to falling prices, causing losses to farmers. Proper storage and processing infrastructure can help ensure better returns. He encouraged farmers to explore and learn from the exhibition, including machinery displays, polyhouses, greenhouses, hydroponics, one-acre farming models, goat rearing, and fish farming, and to apply these learnings in their fields.
Appreciation of Madhya Pradesh’s Agricultural Progress During Shivraj's tenure
Shri Nitin Gadkari appreciated the agricultural achievements of Madhya Pradesh during the tenure of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan as Chief Minister. He said such initiatives play an important role in strengthening farmers and will inspire them for the future.
This Is Not an End, but a Beginning
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Unnat Krishi Mahotsav is not a ceremonial event and its conclusion marks a new beginning. He described the four-day event as a learning platform for farmers, bringing together practical knowledge, technology, innovation, and development. He informed that a detailed 'seed-to-market' roadmap has been prepared based on the region’s soil, climate, water availability, and resources. The roadmap identifies suitable crops, fruits, and vegetables for the region and outlines plans for their production, processing, and marketing.
Expansion of Pulses and Horticulture
Shri Chouhan announced that 'Beej Gram' will be developed in every block to ensure the availability of quality seeds. He said that pulses and horticulture will be expanded and the region will be developed as a horticulture hub. He emphasized efficient water use through drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Custom Hiring Centers and Machine Banks will be established at the Panchayat level to make modern agricultural machinery accessible to farmers. He also announced the development of quality nurseries and Clean Plant Centers, strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and expansion of pack houses and cold storage infrastructure to support farmers from production to market. He highlighted that integrated farming models can significantly increase income even on small landholdings and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to enhancing farmers’ income.
Task Force for Implementation
Shri Chouhan announced that a dedicated task force will be set up to monitor the implementation of the roadmap, along with a national-level steering committee. Teams from the central and state governments will work together to ensure that the plans are effectively implemented on the ground.
Appeal for Farmer ID
He urged farmers to create their Farmer ID, noting that it will make access to agricultural services, schemes, and processes easier in the future. He assured that the government is fully committed to improving farmers’ livelihoods and making agriculture a profitable sector.
Agriculture is Central to Developed India Vision
Welcoming Shri Nitin Gadkari, Shri Chouhan described him as a leader known for delivering results through innovation and efficiency. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, agriculture will play a central role in building a developed India, and serving farmers remains the government’s top priority.
Distribution of Benefits
Benefits under various government schemes were distributed to farmers during the closing session. Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana also addressed the gathering. The event was attended by Madhya Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Jagdish Devda, along with several ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, public representatives, agricultural scientists, experts, senior officials, and thousands of farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اُنّت کرشی مہوتسو رائسین میں شاندار اختتام کے ساتھ مکمل، زرعی تبدیلی پر خصوصی توجہ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی درخواست پر جناب نتن گڈکری کی جانب سے بڑا اعلان، رائسین رنگ روڈ اور خوبصورتی کے کاموں کی منظوری
کسان اب صرف خوراک فراہم کرنے والے نہیں رہیں گے بلکہ توانائی، ایندھن اور ہائیڈروجن کے بھی فراہم کنندہ بنیں گے: نتن گڈکری
مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈرونز، نینو یوریا اور جدّت کے ذریعے لاگت میں کمی اور پیداوار میں اضافہ: نتن گڈکری
آبی تحفظ، ڈیری، ماہی پروری اور پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ: نتن گڈکری
یہ اختتام نہیں بلکہ ایک نئی شروعات ہے، نقش راہ کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
بیج سے بازار تک کے نقش راہ کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جائے گی: جناب چوہان
کسانوں کی زندگی اور معاش کو بدلنے کے لیے کوئی کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی: وزیرِ زراعت
13 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سطح کی زرعی نمائش ’’اُنّت کرشی مہوتسو‘‘ رائسین میں بڑے جوش و خروش، جدّت اور ہزاروں کسانوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اختتامی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہیں جناب نتن گڈکری اور مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود و دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے شرکت کی۔ جہاں نتن گڈکری نے سڑکوں کی ترقی، جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، آبی تحفظ، متبادل توانائی اور دیہی خوشحالی کے لیے ایک وسیع ویژن پیش کیا، وہیں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ’’بیج سے بازار تک‘‘ زرعی نقش راہ کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
علاقائی ترقی سے متعلق اہم اعلانات
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی علاقائی ضروریات کے جواب میں جناب نتن گڈکری نے کئی اہم اعلانات کیے۔ انہوں نے رائسین رنگ روڈ/مشرقی بائی پاس منصوبے کو اصولی طور پر آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری اور ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے زمین کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے پلوں کی خوبصورتی کے کاموں کی بھی حمایت کی اور دیگر ممکنہ سڑک ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنا ضروری
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ وہ اس تقریب میں بطور وزیر نہیں بلکہ ایک کسان کے طور پر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت کا مستقبل مصنوعی ذہانت، موسمیاتی اسٹیشنز، سیٹلائٹ نظام، ڈرونز اور نینو یوریا جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور کسانوں کو ان تبدیلیوں کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے اور آج زراعت میں علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنا سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ پیداوار بڑھانے اور لاگت کم کرنے کے لیے جدّت، تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقوں کو اختیار کریں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ کسان اب صرف خوراک فراہم کرنے والے نہیں رہیں گے بلکہ توانائی، ایندھن، ہوا بازی کے ایندھن، بٹومین اور ہائیڈروجن کے بھی فراہم کنندہ بنیں گے۔ زرعی باقیات، بایوماس، ایتھنول، سی این جی اور ہائیڈروجن نہ صرف آمدنی کے نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے بلکہ درآمدات میں کمی اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
آبی تحفظ پر مضبوط توجہ
جناب گڈکری نے آبی تحفظ پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہتے ہوئے پانی کو سست کیا جائے، ذخیرہ کیا جائے اور زمین میں جذب ہونے کا موقع دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ پیغام دیا: “گاؤں کا پانی گاؤں میں، کھیت کا پانی کھیت میں اور گھر کا پانی گھر میں رہنا چاہیے”، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پانی کو مالی بچت کی طرح محفوظ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جن علاقوں میں براہِ راست آبپاشی ممکن نہیں، وہاں آبی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈیری، ماہی پروری اور قدر میں اضافہ کی اہمیت
جناب گڈکری نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیری، ماہی پروری اور بلیو اکانومی کو کلیدی شعبے قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے دودھ کی پیداوار، ماہی پروری اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ صرف پیداوار بڑھانا کافی نہیں بلکہ پروسیسنگ، کولڈ اسٹوریج، پری کولنگ اور قدر میں اضافہ کے مضبوط نظام بھی ضروری ہیں۔ ان کے بغیر زائد پیداوار قیمتوں میں کمی کا باعث بنتی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ مناسب ذخیرہ اور پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بہتر منافع حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کسانوں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ نمائش میں پیش کی گئی چیزوں سے سیکھیں، جن میں زرعی مشینری، پولی ہاؤس، گرین ہاؤس، ہائیڈروپونکس، ایک ایکڑ فارمنگ ماڈلز، بکری پالن اور مچھلی پالن شامل ہیں اور ان سیکھے گئے طریقوں کو اپنے کھیتوں میں نافذ کریں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی زرعی ترقی کی ستائش
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ کے دور میں حاصل کی گئی زرعی کامیابیوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات کسانوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور مستقبل کے لیے انہیں ترغیب فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ اختتام نہیں بلکہ ایک آغاز ہے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اُنّت کرشی مہوتسو کوئی رسمی تقریب نہیں بلکہ اس کا اختتام ایک نئی شروعات کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے 4 روزہ اس پروگرام کو کسانوں کے لیے ایک تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا، جہاں عملی علم، ٹیکنالوجی، جدّت اور ترقی کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خطے کی مٹی، آب و ہوا، پانی کی دستیابی اور وسائل کی بنیاد پر ’’بیج سے بازار تک‘‘ ایک مفصل نقش راہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نقش راہ میں خطے کے لیے موزوں فصلوں، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
دالوں اور باغبانی کے فروغ کی توسیع
جناب چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر بلاک میں ’’بیج گرام‘‘ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں اور باغبانی کے شعبے کو وسعت دی جائے گی اور اس خطے کو باغبانی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے چھڑکاوی آبپاشی نظام کے ذریعے پانی کے مؤثر استعمال پر زور دیا۔
پنچایت کی سطح پر کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز اور مشین بینکس قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ جدید زرعی مشینری کسانوں کے لیے آسانی سے دستیاب ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے معیاری نرسریوں اور کلین پلانٹ سینٹرز کے قیام، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو مضبوط بنانے اور پیک ہاؤسز و کولڈ اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا تاکہ کسانوں کو پیداوار سے لے کر منڈی تک مکمل سہارا مل سکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مربوط زرعی ماڈلز چھوٹی زمینوں پر بھی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں، اور حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
نفاذ کے لیے ٹاسک فورس
جناب چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ نقش راہ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مخصوص ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جائے گی، جس کے ساتھ ایک قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی بھی ہوگی۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ٹیمیں مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ منصوبے مؤثر طریقے سے زمینی سطح پر نافذ ہوں۔
فارمر آئی ڈی کے لیے اپیل
انہوں نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی فارمر آئی ڈی بنائیں، کیونکہ اس سے مستقبل میں زرعی خدمات، سرکاری اسکیموں اور دیگر عمل تک رسائی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے اور زراعت کو منافع بخش شعبہ بنانے کے لیے مکمل طور پر سنجیدہ ہے۔
ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ویژن میں زراعت کا مرکزی کردار
جناب چوہان نے جناب نتن گڈکری کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے انہیں ایک ایسے رہنما کے طور پر پیش کیا جو جدّت اور مؤثر کارکردگی کے ذریعے نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گی اور کسانوں کی خدمت حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
فوائد کی تقسیم
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت کسانوں میں فوائد تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت جناب شیام سنگھ رانا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جگدیش دیوڑا سمیت کئی وزراء، اراکین پارلیمان، اراکین اسمبلی، عوامی نمائندگان، زرعی سائنسدان، ماہرین، اعلیٰ حکام اور ہزاروں کسان شریک ہوئے۔