Ministry of Defence
National Cadet Corps Launches Nationwide Cyber Security Capacity Building Programme for Cadets
13 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards empowering cadets with structured training in cyber awareness, digital hygiene and practical cyber defence skills, National Cadet Corps (NCC), in collaboration with the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) has launched a comprehensive Cyber Security Capacity Building Programme. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between NCC and NIELIT in the presence of DG NCC, Lt Gen Virendra Vats and DG NIELIT, Dr Madan Mohan Tripathi.
The programme will be implemented in two stages. The first stage, Cyber Security Awareness Programme, is a 15-hour online training module designed to provide foundational knowledge of digital literacy, safe internet practices, cyber hygiene, and awareness of cyber threats. This stage will be open to all enrolled NCC cadets across the country and will be delivered through the NIELIT Digital University platform.
The second stage, Cyber Defender Programme, is an intensive 60-hour offline training designed for selected cadets who qualify through a merit-based screening process. This stage will focus on hands-on training, real-life simulations, and practical exposure to cyber security tools and techniques, enabling cadets to identify and respond to cyber threats effectively.
The initiative aims to create a pool of trained NCC Cyber Cadets who can contribute to spreading cyber awareness, promoting safe digital practices, and supporting cyber security initiatives at the grassroots level. The programme also seeks to align with national priorities under Digital India and the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेने आपल्या छात्रांसाठी सुरू केले राष्ट्रस्तरावरील सायबर सुरक्षा क्षमता बांधणी अभियान
13 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 एप्रिल 2026
एनसीसी म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेनेच्या केडेट्स ना, सायबर गुन्हे जागृती, डिजिटल सुरक्षा आणि सायबर संरक्षण विषयक प्रत्यक्ष कौशल्ये यांचे संस्थात्मक प्रशिक्षण देत, त्यांना सक्षम करण्याच्या हेतूने, एनसीसी ने, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने, एक सर्वसमावेशक सायबर सुरक्षा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर, आज एनसीसी आणि एनआयईएलआयटी यांच्यात करार झाला. यावेळी एनसीसी चे महासंचालक, लेफ्टनंट जनरल विरेन्द्र वत्स आणि एनआयईएलआईटीचे महसंचालक डॉ मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
ह्या कराराची अंमलबजावणी दोन टप्प्यांमधे केली जाणार आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यांत, सायबर सुरक्षा जागृती अभियान, हा 15 तासांचा ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम असेल ज्यात डिजिटल साक्षरता, इंटरनेटचा सुरक्षित वापर, सायबर सुरक्षेसाठीची काळजी आणि सायबर धोक्याविषयीची जनजागृती अशा सगळ्या गोष्टींविषयीचे मूलभूत ज्ञान दिले जाणार आहे. हा टप्पा, देशभरातील सर्व एनसीसीए कॅडेट्स साठी खुला असेल, एनआयईएनआईटी च्या मार्फत, तो पार पाडला जाईल.
तर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यांत, सायबर डिफेंडर प्रोग्राम अंतर्गत,60 तासांचे प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. जे छात्र, गुणवत्ता आधारित, चाचणी प्रक्रिया उत्तीर्ण होतील, अशा निवडक छात्रासाठी हे प्रशिक्षण आहे. या टप्प्यांत, प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण, रियल टाईम हालचाली, आणि सायबर सुरक्षा उपकरणांचा प्रत्यक्ष वापर आणि तंत्रज्ञान शिकणे, धोका ओळखून प्रतिसाद देणे, अशा सर्व गोष्टी शिकवल्या जातील.
या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश, एनसीसीच्या प्रशिक्षित छात्राची अशी एक तुकडी तयार करणे, जी सायबर जनजागृती निर्माण करण्यात मदत करु शकेल, सुरक्षित डिजिटल व्यवहार आणि सायबर सुरक्षाविषयक उपक्रमात सहभाग घेऊ शकेल, असा आहे. डिजिटल इंडिया आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य पात्रता आराखडा, यांच्याशीही हा कार्यक्रम सुसंगत ठरेल.