Ministry of Defence
National Cadet Corps Launches Nationwide Cyber Security Capacity Building Programme for Cadets
13 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards empowering cadets with structured training in cyber awareness, digital hygiene and practical cyber defence skills, National Cadet Corps (NCC), in collaboration with the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) has launched a comprehensive Cyber Security Capacity Building Programme. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between NCC and NIELIT in the presence of DG NCC, Lt Gen Virendra Vats and DG NIELIT, Dr Madan Mohan Tripathi.
The programme will be implemented in two stages. The first stage, Cyber Security Awareness Programme, is a 15-hour online training module designed to provide foundational knowledge of digital literacy, safe internet practices, cyber hygiene, and awareness of cyber threats. This stage will be open to all enrolled NCC cadets across the country and will be delivered through the NIELIT Digital University platform.
The second stage, Cyber Defender Programme, is an intensive 60-hour offline training designed for selected cadets who qualify through a merit-based screening process. This stage will focus on hands-on training, real-life simulations, and practical exposure to cyber security tools and techniques, enabling cadets to identify and respond to cyber threats effectively.
The initiative aims to create a pool of trained NCC Cyber Cadets who can contribute to spreading cyber awareness, promoting safe digital practices, and supporting cyber security initiatives at the grassroots level. The programme also seeks to align with national priorities under Digital India and the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور نے کیڈٹس کے لیے ملک گیر سائبر سیکورٹی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
13 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کیڈٹس کو سائبر آگاہی، ڈیجیٹل صفائی اور عملی سائبر دفاعی مہارتوں میں منظم تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی)نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) کے اشتراک سے ایک جامع سائبر سیکورٹی کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں این سی سی اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے جو ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویرندر واتس اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ڈاکٹر مدن موہن ترپاٹھی کی موجودگی میں انجام پائے۔
اس پروگرام کو دو مراحل میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ پہلا مرحلہ ، سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری پروگرام ، ایک 15 گھنٹے کا آن لائن تربیتی ماڈیول ہے جسے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ، محفوظ انٹرنیٹ طریقوں ، سائبر حفظان صحت اور سائبر خطرات کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مرحلہ ملک بھر میں تمام اندراج شدہ این سی سی کیڈٹس کے لیے کھلا ہوگا اور اسے این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
دوسرا مرحلہ ، سائبر ڈیفنڈر پروگرام ایک گہری 60 گھنٹے کی آف لائن تربیت ہے جو میرٹ پر مبنی اسکریننگ کے عمل کے ذریعے کوالیفائی کرنے والے منتخب کیڈٹس کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ مرحلہ ہینڈز آن ٹریننگ ، حقیقی زندگی کے تخروپن اور سائبر سیکورٹی ٹولز اور تکنیکوں کی عملی نمائش پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا . جس سے کیڈٹس کو سائبر خطرات کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد تربیت یافتہ این سی سی سائبر کیڈٹس کا ایک پول بنانا ہے. جو سائبر بیداری پھیلانے ، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور نچلی سطح پر سائبر سیکورٹی کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے تحت قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہتا ہے ۔