Ministry of Defence
National Cadet Corps Launches Nationwide Cyber Security Capacity Building Programme for Cadets
13 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards empowering cadets with structured training in cyber awareness, digital hygiene and practical cyber defence skills, National Cadet Corps (NCC), in collaboration with the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) has launched a comprehensive Cyber Security Capacity Building Programme. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between NCC and NIELIT in the presence of DG NCC, Lt Gen Virendra Vats and DG NIELIT, Dr Madan Mohan Tripathi.
The programme will be implemented in two stages. The first stage, Cyber Security Awareness Programme, is a 15-hour online training module designed to provide foundational knowledge of digital literacy, safe internet practices, cyber hygiene, and awareness of cyber threats. This stage will be open to all enrolled NCC cadets across the country and will be delivered through the NIELIT Digital University platform.
The second stage, Cyber Defender Programme, is an intensive 60-hour offline training designed for selected cadets who qualify through a merit-based screening process. This stage will focus on hands-on training, real-life simulations, and practical exposure to cyber security tools and techniques, enabling cadets to identify and respond to cyber threats effectively.
The initiative aims to create a pool of trained NCC Cyber Cadets who can contribute to spreading cyber awareness, promoting safe digital practices, and supporting cyber security initiatives at the grassroots level. The programme also seeks to align with national priorities under Digital India and the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर ने कैडेटों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
13 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) के सहयोग से कैडेटों को साइबर जागरूकता, डिजिटल स्वच्छता और व्यावहारिक साइबर सुरक्षा कौशल में संरचित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए व्यापक साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स और एनआईईएलआईटी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी की उपस्थिति में एनसीसी और एनआईईएलआईटी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
पहले चरण में साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम होगा। यह एक 15 घंटे का ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल है। इसे डिजिटल साक्षरता, सुरक्षित इंटरनेट उपयोग, साइबर स्वच्छता और साइबर खतरों के बारे में बुनियादी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह चरण देश भर के सभी पंजीकृत एनसीसी कैडेटों के लिए खुला रहेगा और इसे एनआईईएलआईटी डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाएगा।
दूसरें चरण में साइबर रक्षा कार्यक्रम होगा। यह एक गहन 60 घंटे का ऑफ़लाइन प्रशिक्षण है। इसे योग्यता-आधारित स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयनित कैडेटों के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस चरण में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण, वास्तविक जीवन के सिमुलेशन और साइबर सुरक्षा उपकरणों और तकनीकों के व्यावहारिक अनुभव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इससे कैडेट साइबर खतरों को प्रभावी ढंग से पहचानने और उनसे निपटने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर साइबर जागरूकता फैलाने, सुरक्षित डिजिटल तौर-तरिकों को बढ़ावा देने और साइबर सुरक्षा पहलों का समर्थन करने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रशिक्षित एनसीसी साइबर कैडेटों का एक समूह तैयार करना है। यह कार्यक्रम डिजिटल इंडिया और राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप भी है।