سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے کے 200 ویں یوم پیدائش پر قومی یادگاری پروگرام منعقد ہوا
11 APR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے 15 اگست 2025 کو یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اعلان کی تعمیل میں، حکومت ہند اپریل 2026 سے اپریل 2027 تک سال بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے ذریعے مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے کا 200 واں یومِ پیدائش منا رہی ہے۔
ان ملک گیر تقریبات کے تحت حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) نے 11 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (دی اے آئی) میں واقع بھیم ہال میں ایک قومی یادگاری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
پروگرام میں ملک بھر سے نامور شخصیات، ماہرینِ تعلیم، پالیسی سازوں اور طلباء نے شرکت کی، جو ہندوستان کے عظیم ترین سماجی مصلحین میں سے ایک کی دو سو سالہ جشن کی تقریبات کے ایک اہم آغاز کی علامت ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ، سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کے وزیر اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف)کے چیئرمین جناب ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ایک بصیرت افروز ماہرِ تعلیم اور مظلوموں کے ہمدرد کے طور پر مہاتما پھولے کی بیش بہا خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی اور تعلیم، مساوات اور سماجی انصاف کے نظریات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت (آئی اے ایس)نے اپنے خطاب میں تعلیم کی اس ہمہ گیر اہمیت پر زور دیا جس کا تصور مہاتما پھولے نے پیش کیا تھا اور ایک جامع اور بااختیار ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اس کی مسلسل اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سماجی اصلاحات کی اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے میں وزارت اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے رول کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
معذور افراد کے لئے تفویضِ اختیارات کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ وی ودیا وتی (آئی اے ایس) نے جامع ترقی کے موضوع پر بات کی اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے برابری، وقار اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو کہ مہاتما پھولے کے مساوات کے نظریے کے عین مطابق ہے۔
کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی کی مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے چیئر کے انچارج چیئر پروفیسر ایس کے چہل نےمہاتما پھولے کی علمی اور فکری خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان کے افکار و نظریات کی ترویج میں تحقیق اور اسکالرشپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب شیلیندر کمار نے اظہارتشکر کیا۔
پروگرام میں موضوعاتی مباحثوں، تعلیمی سرگرمیوں اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا جو ایک سماجی مصلح، بصیرت افروز ماہرِ تعلیم اور مساوات کے علمبردار کے طور پر مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے کی زندگی اور مشن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب شیلیندر کمار کے 'اظہارِ تشکر' کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے معزز مہمانوں، شرکاء اور تمام متعلقہ افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اپنی قیمتی موجودگی اور تعاون سے پروگرام کو کامیاب بنایا۔
یہ تقریب ملک بھر میں سال بھر جاری رہنے والی ان سرگرمیوں کے باقاعدہ آغاز کی علامت ہے جن کا مقصد تعلیم، سماجی انصاف اور پسماندہ طبقات کی بااختیاری کے لیے مہاتما پھولے کی لازوال خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے والے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن ملک بھر کے پروگراموں کی نگرانی جاری رکھے گی جس میں یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی اور نوجوانوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان دو سو سالہ تقریبات میں بامقصد شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commemorative Programme on the 200th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule held at Dr. Ambedkar International Center
11 APR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement made by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, 15 August 2025, the Government of India is commemorating the 200th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule through year-long celebrations from April 2026 to April 2027.
As part of these nationwide commemorations, the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organised a National Commemorative Programme on 11 April 2026 at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC), New Delhi.
The programme witnessed the presence of eminent dignitaries, academicians, policymakers, and students from across the country, marking a significant beginning to the bicentenary celebrations of one of India’s greatest social reformers.
The event was graced by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’bleMinister of Social Justice & Empowerment and chairman Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), as the Chief Guest, who highlighted Mahatma Phule’s pioneering role as a visionary educator and champion of the oppressed, and reiterated the Government’s commitment to advancing the ideals of education, equality, and social justice.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, IAS, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, in his address, emphasized the transformative power of education as envisioned by Mahatma Phule and its continuing relevance in building an inclusive and empowered India. He also underlined the role of the Ministry and Dr. Ambedkar Foundation in carrying forward the legacy of social reform.
Ms. V. Vidyavathi, IAS, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, spoke on inclusive development and the importance of ensuring accessibility and dignity for all sections of society, in line with Phule’s vision of equality.
Prof. S.K. Chahal, In-charge Chair Professor, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Chair, Kurukshetra University, delivered insights into the academic and intellectual contributions of Mahatma Phule and stressed the importance of research and scholarship in disseminating his ideas.
Shri Shailendra Kumar, Member Secretary, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, given the vote of thanks.
The programme also featured thematic deliberations, academic engagement, and cultural elements reflecting the life and mission of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule as a social reformer, visionary educator, and advocate of equality.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by the Shri Shailendra Kumar, Member Secretary, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, expressing gratitude to the dignitaries, participants, and all stakeholders for their valuable presence and contribution to the successful conduct of the programme.
The event marked the formal commencement of year-long activities across the country aimed at spreading awareness about Mahatma Phule’s enduring contributions to education, social justice, and empowerment of marginalized communities.
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, as the nodal agency, will continue to coordinate nationwide programmes involving universities, research institutions, civil society, and youth to ensure meaningful participation in the bicentenary celebrations.