Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commemorative Programme on the 200th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule held at Dr. Ambedkar International Center
11 APR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement made by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, 15 August 2025, the Government of India is commemorating the 200th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule through year-long celebrations from April 2026 to April 2027.
As part of these nationwide commemorations, the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organised a National Commemorative Programme on 11 April 2026 at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC), New Delhi.
The programme witnessed the presence of eminent dignitaries, academicians, policymakers, and students from across the country, marking a significant beginning to the bicentenary celebrations of one of India’s greatest social reformers.
The event was graced by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’bleMinister of Social Justice & Empowerment and chairman Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), as the Chief Guest, who highlighted Mahatma Phule’s pioneering role as a visionary educator and champion of the oppressed, and reiterated the Government’s commitment to advancing the ideals of education, equality, and social justice.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, IAS, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, in his address, emphasized the transformative power of education as envisioned by Mahatma Phule and its continuing relevance in building an inclusive and empowered India. He also underlined the role of the Ministry and Dr. Ambedkar Foundation in carrying forward the legacy of social reform.
Ms. V. Vidyavathi, IAS, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, spoke on inclusive development and the importance of ensuring accessibility and dignity for all sections of society, in line with Phule’s vision of equality.
Prof. S.K. Chahal, In-charge Chair Professor, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Chair, Kurukshetra University, delivered insights into the academic and intellectual contributions of Mahatma Phule and stressed the importance of research and scholarship in disseminating his ideas.
Shri Shailendra Kumar, Member Secretary, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, given the vote of thanks.
The programme also featured thematic deliberations, academic engagement, and cultural elements reflecting the life and mission of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule as a social reformer, visionary educator, and advocate of equality.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by the Shri Shailendra Kumar, Member Secretary, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, expressing gratitude to the dignitaries, participants, and all stakeholders for their valuable presence and contribution to the successful conduct of the programme.
The event marked the formal commencement of year-long activities across the country aimed at spreading awareness about Mahatma Phule’s enduring contributions to education, social justice, and empowerment of marginalized communities.
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, as the nodal agency, will continue to coordinate nationwide programmes involving universities, research institutions, civil society, and youth to ensure meaningful participation in the bicentenary celebrations.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की 200वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में राष्ट्रीय स्मृति कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
11 APR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
15 अगस्त, 2025 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई घोषणा के तहत भारत सरकार महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की 200वीं जयंती को अप्रैल 2026 से अप्रैल 2027 तक देश भर में पूरे साल चलने वाले समारोह के माध्यम से मना रही है।
इन राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के तहत भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) की ओर से 11 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) के भीम हॉल में राष्ट्रीय स्मृति कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, शिक्षाविद, नीति निर्माता और छात्र मौजूद रहे। इनकी उपस्थिति में भारत के महानतम समाज सुधारकों में से एक के द्विशताब्दी समारोह की महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत हुई।
इस कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री और डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए। उन्होंने एक दूरदर्शी शिक्षाविद और शोषितों के हिमायती के रूप में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाले महात्मा फुले पर प्रकाश डाला और शिक्षा, समानता और सामाजिक न्याय के आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने अपने संबोधन में महात्मा फुले द्वारा परिकल्पित शिक्षा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और समावेशी एवं सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सामाजिक सुधार की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने में मंत्रालय और डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने फुले के समानता के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप समावेशी विकास और समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए पहुंच और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने की बात कही।
कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय में महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले चेयर के प्रभारी प्रोफेसर एस.के. चहल ने महात्मा फुले के अकादमिक और बौद्धिक योगदानों पर प्रकाश डाला और उनके विचारों के प्रसार में अनुसंधान और विद्वता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के सदस्य सचिव श्री शैलेंद्र कुमार ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।
कार्यक्रम में समाज सुधारक, दूरदर्शी शिक्षक और समानता के पैरोकार के रूप में महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले के जीवन और मिशन को दर्शाने वाले विषयगत विचार-विमर्श, अकादमिक जुड़ाव और सांस्कृतिक तत्व भी शामिल थे।
डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के सदस्य सचिव श्री शैलेंद्र कुमार द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। इसमें उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के सफल संचालन में बहुमूल्य उपस्थिति और योगदान के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिभागियों और सभी भागीदारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही देश भर में वर्ष भर चलने वाली उन गतिविधियों का औपचारिक शुभारंभ हुआ, जिनका उद्देश्य महात्मा फुले के शिक्षा, सामाजिक न्याय और वंचित समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण में किए गए अमिट योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन द्विशताब्दी समारोह में सार्थक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सिविल सोसायटी और युवाओं को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय करना जारी रखेगा।