Ministry of Science & Technology
"TDB-DST SUPPORTS CASEY AVIATION PVT. LTD. UNDER INDIA–UK COLLABORATIVE R&D PROGRAMME FOR ADVANCED HYBRID PROPULSION IN UNMANNED AVIATION"
13 APR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Casey Aviation Private Limited, Gurugram for the project titled “Boost Electric Jump Take-Off (BE-JTO).” The Board has sanctioned a conditional grant under the India–UK Collaborative R&D Programme for Industrial Sustainability, in partnership with UK-based ARC Aerosystems Ltd.
The TDB-supported project focuses on the development of an advanced hybrid propulsion-based Jump Take-Off (JTO) system, aimed at enhancing the operational capabilities of unmanned and light aircraft platforms. The project envisages the establishment of a dedicated test bench facility for validating rotorcraft propulsion systems, which will serve as a critical infrastructure for testing and optimization of next-generation aerial mobility technologies.
The proposed solution integrates hybrid propulsion technologies to enable short or near-vertical take-off capabilities for platforms such as gyrocopters and unmanned aerial systems. By enabling reduced take-off distances and improved operational flexibility, the technology is expected to support a wide range of applications, including regional connectivity, disaster response, medical evacuation, unmanned logistics, and surveillance operations, particularly in remote and inaccessible regions.
The project also aims to create one of the first such propulsion testing facilities in North India, providing validated testing infrastructure for startups and developers working in unmanned and advanced aerial mobility systems. In addition to supporting in-house development, the facility is expected to enable broader ecosystem benefits by offering testing services and facilitating the commercialization of hybrid propulsion solutions.
Casey Aviation Private Limited, a newly established aerospace venture, is focused on designing and developing small aircraft and specialized aviation solutions. The company brings together expertise from industry, academia, and research institutions to address emerging needs in India’s aviation and unmanned systems landscape.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that collaborative R&D initiatives under international programmes play a crucial role in advancing cutting-edge technologies in strategic sectors. He noted that innovations in hybrid propulsion and advanced take-off systems can significantly enhance India’s capabilities in unmanned aviation and regional air mobility, while contributing to sustainable and efficient aviation solutions.
Promoters of Casey Aviation Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support and stated that the project will enable the company to validate its technology in real-world conditions and accelerate the development of scalable propulsion solutions for emerging aviation applications.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
"TDB-DST માનવરહિત ઉડ્ડયનમાં એડવાન્સ્ડ હાઇબ્રિડ પ્રોપલ્શન માટે ભારત-યુકે સહયોગી સંશોધન અને વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ કેસી એવિએશન પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડને સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે"
13 APR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (DST)ના ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસ બોર્ડ (TDB) એ ગુરુગ્રામ સ્થિત કેસી એવિએશન પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ સાથે "બૂસ્ટ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક જમ્પ ટેક-ઓફ (BE-JTO)" નામના પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. બોર્ડે યુકે સ્થિત ARC એરોસિસ્ટમ્સ લિમિટેડ સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં 'ઇન્ડિયા-યુકે કોલાબોરેટિવ R&D પ્રોગ્રામ ફોર ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી' હેઠળ શરતી ગ્રાન્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
TDB દ્વારા સમર્થિત આ પ્રોજેક્ટ, માનવરહિત અને હળવા વિમાનોની કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવાના હેતુથી અદ્યતન હાઇબ્રિડ પ્રોપલ્શન-આધારિત જમ્પ ટેક-ઓફ (JTO) સિસ્ટમના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રોટરક્રાફ્ટ પ્રોપલ્શન સિસ્ટમ્સને માન્ય કરવા માટે એક સમર્પિત ટેસ્ટ બેન્ચ સુવિધા સ્થાપિત કરવાની કલ્પના કરે છે, જે આગામી પેઢીની હવાઈ ગતિશીલતા તકનીકોના પરીક્ષણ અને ઑપ્ટિમાઇઝેશન માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ માળખા તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત ઉકેલ હાઇબ્રિડ પ્રોપલ્શન તકનીકોને એકીકૃત કરે છે જેથી જાયરોકોપ્ટર્સ અને માનવરહિત હવાઈ સિસ્ટમ્સ જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મ માટે ટૂંકી અથવા ઉર્ધ્વાધર ટેક-ઓફ ક્ષમતાઓને સક્ષમ કરી શકાય. ટેક-ઓફ અંતર ઘટાડીને અને કાર્યકારી સુગમતામાં સુધારો કરીને, આ તકનીક પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી, આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ, તબીબી સ્થળાંતર, માનવરહિત લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને સર્વેલન્સ કામગીરી સહિત, ખાસ કરીને દૂરસ્થ અને દુર્ગમ વિસ્તારોમાં, વિશાળ શ્રેણીના કાર્યક્રમોને સમર્થન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ ઉત્તર ભારતમાં આવી પ્રથમ પ્રોપલ્શન પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓમાંથી એક બનાવવાનો પણ છે, જે માનવરહિત અને અદ્યતન હવાઈ ગતિશીલતા પ્રણાલીઓ પર કામ કરતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને વિકાસકર્તાઓને ચકાસાયેલ પરીક્ષણ માળખાકીય સુવિધા પૂરી પાડે છે. ઇન-હાઉસ વિકાસને ટેકો આપવા ઉપરાંત, આ સુવિધા પરીક્ષણ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડીને અને હાઇબ્રિડ પ્રોપલ્શન સોલ્યુશન્સના વ્યાપારીકરણને સરળ બનાવીને સમગ્ર ઇકોસિસ્ટમને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે લાભ પહોંચાડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
કેસી એવિએશન પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ એક નવી સ્થાપિત એરોસ્પેસ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ, નાના વિમાનો અને વિશિષ્ટ ઉડ્ડયન ઉકેલોની ડિઝાઇન અને વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. કંપની ઉડ્ડયન અને માનવરહિત સિસ્ટમ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની ઉભરતી જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ, શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓની કુશળતાને એકસાથે લાવે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા ટીડીબીના સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર પાઠકે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમો હેઠળ સહયોગી સંશોધન અને વિકાસ પહેલ વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રોમાં અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીઓને આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે હાઇબ્રિડ પ્રોપલ્શન અને અદ્યતન ટેક-ઓફ સિસ્ટમ્સમાં નવીનતાઓ ભારતની માનવરહિત ઉડ્ડયન અને પ્રાદેશિક હવાઈ ગતિશીલતા ક્ષમતાઓને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારી શકે છે, જ્યારે ટકાઉ અને કાર્યક્ષમ ઉડ્ડયન ઉકેલોમાં પણ ફાળો આપી શકે છે.
કેસી એવિએશન પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડના પ્રમોટરોએ સહયોગની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કંપનીને વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં તેની ટેકનોલોજીને માન્ય કરવામાં અને ઉભરતી ઉડ્ડયન એપ્લિકેશનો માટે સ્કેલેબલ પ્રોપલ્શન ઉકેલોના વિકાસને વેગ આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`