Ministry of Science & Technology
"TDB-DST SUPPORTS CASEY AVIATION PVT. LTD. UNDER INDIA–UK COLLABORATIVE R&D PROGRAMME FOR ADVANCED HYBRID PROPULSION IN UNMANNED AVIATION"
13 APR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Casey Aviation Private Limited, Gurugram for the project titled “Boost Electric Jump Take-Off (BE-JTO).” The Board has sanctioned a conditional grant under the India–UK Collaborative R&D Programme for Industrial Sustainability, in partnership with UK-based ARC Aerosystems Ltd.
The TDB-supported project focuses on the development of an advanced hybrid propulsion-based Jump Take-Off (JTO) system, aimed at enhancing the operational capabilities of unmanned and light aircraft platforms. The project envisages the establishment of a dedicated test bench facility for validating rotorcraft propulsion systems, which will serve as a critical infrastructure for testing and optimization of next-generation aerial mobility technologies.
The proposed solution integrates hybrid propulsion technologies to enable short or near-vertical take-off capabilities for platforms such as gyrocopters and unmanned aerial systems. By enabling reduced take-off distances and improved operational flexibility, the technology is expected to support a wide range of applications, including regional connectivity, disaster response, medical evacuation, unmanned logistics, and surveillance operations, particularly in remote and inaccessible regions.
The project also aims to create one of the first such propulsion testing facilities in North India, providing validated testing infrastructure for startups and developers working in unmanned and advanced aerial mobility systems. In addition to supporting in-house development, the facility is expected to enable broader ecosystem benefits by offering testing services and facilitating the commercialization of hybrid propulsion solutions.
Casey Aviation Private Limited, a newly established aerospace venture, is focused on designing and developing small aircraft and specialized aviation solutions. The company brings together expertise from industry, academia, and research institutions to address emerging needs in India’s aviation and unmanned systems landscape.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that collaborative R&D initiatives under international programmes play a crucial role in advancing cutting-edge technologies in strategic sectors. He noted that innovations in hybrid propulsion and advanced take-off systems can significantly enhance India’s capabilities in unmanned aviation and regional air mobility, while contributing to sustainable and efficient aviation solutions.
Promoters of Casey Aviation Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support and stated that the project will enable the company to validate its technology in real-world conditions and accelerate the development of scalable propulsion solutions for emerging aviation applications.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“उन्नत हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन हेतु मानव रहित विमानन में भारत–यूके सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत टीडीबी-डीएसटी द्वारा केसी एविएशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को समर्थन”
13 APR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने “बूस्ट इलेक्ट्रिक जंप टेक-ऑफ (बीई-जेटीओ)” शीर्षक परियोजना के लिए गुरुग्राम स्थित केसी एविएशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। बोर्ड ने औद्योगिक स्‍थायित्‍व हेतु भारत–यूके सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत यूके स्थित एआरसी एयरोसिस्टम्स लिमिटेड के साथ साझेदारी के तहत एक सशर्त अनुदान को मंज़ूरी दी है।
टीडीबी द्वारा समर्थित यह परियोजना उन्नत हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन आधारित जंप टेक-ऑफ (जेटीओ) प्रणाली के विकास पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उद्देश्य मानव रहित तथा हल्के विमान प्लेटफॉर्म की परिचालन क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना है। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत रोटरक्राफ्ट प्रणोदन प्रणालियों के सत्यापन हेतु एक समर्पित परीक्षण बेंच सुविधा की स्थापना का परिकल्पन किया गया है, जो अगली पीढ़ी की एरियल मोबिलिटी प्रौद्योगिकियों के परीक्षण और अनुकूलन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
प्रस्तावित समाधान हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण करता है, जिससे जाइरोकोप्टर तथा मानव रहित हवाई प्रणालियों जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए लघु या लगभग ऊर्ध्वाधर (वर्टिकल) टेक-ऑफ क्षमताएँ संभव हो सकें। टेक-ऑफ दूरी में कमी और परिचालन लचीलेपन में सुधार के माध्यम से यह प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषकर दूरस्थ और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क, आपदा प्रतिक्रिया, चिकित्सीय निकासी, मानव रहित लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा निगरानी अभियानों सहित विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों का समर्थन करने की अपेक्षा है।
यह परियोजना उत्तर भारत में इस प्रकार की पहली प्रणोदन परीक्षण सुविधाओं में से एक स्थापित करने का भी लक्ष्य रखती है, जो मानव रहित तथा उन्नत एरियल मोबिलिटी प्रणालियों पर कार्य कर रहे स्टार्टअप्स और डेवलपर्स को मान्य परीक्षण अवसंरचना प्रदान करेगी। इन-हाउस विकास को समर्थन देने के अतिरिक्त, यह सुविधा परीक्षण सेवाएँ प्रदान कर तथा हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन समाधानों के वाणिज्यीकरण को सुगम बनाकर व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भी लाभ पहुँचाने की अपेक्षा है।
केसी एविएशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एक नवस्थापित एयरोस्पेस उद्यम, छोटे विमानों तथा विशेषीकृत विमानन समाधानों के डिजाइन और विकास पर केंद्रित है। यह कंपनी उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों की विशेषज्ञता को एक साथ लाकर भारत के विमानन और मानव रहित प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में उभरती आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलें रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन और उन्नत टेक-ऑफ प्रणालियों में नवाचार मानव रहित विमानन और क्षेत्रीय वायु गतिशीलता में भारत की क्षमताओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुदृढ़ कर सकते हैं, साथ ही सतत् और कुशल विमानन समाधानों में भी योगदान दे सकते हैं।
केसी एविएशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रवर्तकों ने इस समर्थन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह परियोजना कंपनी को वास्तविक परिस्थितियों में अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी का सत्यापन करने तथा उभरते विमानन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विस्तार योग्य प्रणोदन समाधानों के विकास को गति देने में सक्षम बनाएगी।