कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
साधना सप्ताह 2026 में 3.18 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण हुए, मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत दस गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
शिक्षण सहभागिता में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत योगदान रहा
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं ने 1.48 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण किए, कुल भागीदारी का यह लगभग 47 प्रतिशत है
11 APR 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सप्ताह पहल, साधना सप्ताह 2026, को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जबरदस्त प्रोत्साहन मिला है। इसके अंतर्गत आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर 3.18 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण किए गए। यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सप्ताह (एनएलडब्ल्यू) - कर्मयोगी सप्ताह 2024 की तुलना में लगभग दस गुना वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 2 अप्रैल से 10 अप्रैल 2026 तक आयोजित इस अभियान ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार, नागरिक-केंद्रित और योग्यता-आधारित सिविल सेवा प्रणाली के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया।
इस अभियान का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से किया था। इसने सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच निरंतर शिक्षा और क्षमता विकास की दिशा में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन की नींव रखी।
इस पहल में अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें 46.9 लाख कर्मचारियों ने कम से कम एक पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया, जबकि 33.44 लाख कर्मचारियों ने चार घंटे से अधिक का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। गौरतलब है कि 36.61 लाख कर्मचारियों ने कम से कम एक एआई-संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो शासन में डिजिटल क्षमता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बढ़ते जोर को दर्शाता है।
साधना सप्ताह 2026 की एक प्रमुख विशेषता शिक्षकों, पुलिसकर्मियों और जमीनी स्तर के कर्मचारियों सहित अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी थी, जिनमें से कई ने पहली बार संरचित शिक्षण में भाग लिया। इन अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं ने 1.48 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण किए, जो कुल भागीदारी का लगभग 47 प्रतिशत है, और यह कार्यक्रम की जमीनी स्तर पर गहरी पहुंच को रेखांकित करता है।
अभियान की गति को राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण रूप से संचालित किया गया, जिनके कर्मचारियों ने लगभग 80 प्रतिशत पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण करने में योगदान दिया, जो क्षमता विकास पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में मजबूत सहकारी संघवाद को दर्शाता है।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस अभियान को 136 विषयगत वेबिनार और 84 सामूहिक चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से और मजबूत किया गया, जिन्होंने कुल मिलाकर 16.4 लाख से अधिक संचयी शिक्षण सहभागिता को आकर्षित किया। इन सत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल परिवर्तन, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, अवसंरचना और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, शासन और नैतिकता तथा स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सहित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया, जिससे एक समग्र और बहु-विषयक शिक्षण अनुभव सुनिश्चित हुआ।
साधना सप्ताह 2026 एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया। इसने प्रिंट, टेलीविजन, रेडियो, डिजिटल मीडिया और जमीनी स्तर पर सहभागिता को शामिल करते हुए एक बहु-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रचार रणनीति अपनाई। इससे व्यापक भागीदारी और क्षेत्रीय पहुंच संभव हुई। इस पहल ने विषयगत कहानी कहने, क्षेत्रीय भाषा की सामग्री और नागरिक-केंद्रित कथाओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिससे विभिन्न दर्शकों के बीच दृश्यता और सहभागिता में वृद्धि हुई।
अभियान के परिणाम सरकारी प्रणालियों के भीतर निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति की ओर एक मजबूत बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं, जिसमें कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता, भागीदारी और स्वामित्व में वृद्धि हुई है। विशेष रूप से एआई जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहभागिता का व्यापक स्तर, सार्वजनिक कार्यबल के भीतर सुशासन की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल होने की बढ़ती तत्परता को उजागर करता है।
इस प्रकार, साधना सप्ताह 2026 मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में उभरा है, न केवल भागीदारी के संदर्भ में बल्कि शासन की एक नई धारणा को आकार देने में भी, जहां सीखना, अनुकूलनशीलता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण प्रशासनिक कार्यप्रणाली का मूल आधार हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 Records Over 3.18 Crore Course Completions, Marks Tenfold Growth Under Mission Karmayogi
States & UTs Contribute Nearly 80% of Total Learning Engagement
Frontline workers contributed over 1.48 crore course completions, accounting for nearly 47 percent of the total participation
11 APR 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
SĀDHANA Saptah 2026, the National Learning Week initiative under Mission Karmayogi, concluded with an overwhelming national response, registering more than 3.18 crore course completions on the iGOT Karmayogi platform—marking nearly a tenfold increase compared to the National Learning Week (NLW) – Karmayogi Saptah 2024. The campaign, held from 2nd April to 10th April 2026, reinforced the Government’s commitment to building a future-ready, citizen-centric and competency-driven civil service ecosystem.
The campaign was inaugurated through a video message by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, setting the tone for a nationwide movement towards continuous learning and capacity building among government functionaries.
The initiative witnessed participation at an unprecedented scale, with 46.9 lakh employees completing at least one course, while 33.44 lakh employees completed more than four hours of learning. Notably, 36.61 lakh employees undertook at least one AI-related course, reflecting the growing emphasis on digital capability and emerging technologies in governance.
A key highlight of SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 was the active engagement of frontline workers, including teachers, police personnel and field-level functionaries, many of whom participated in structured learning for the first time. These frontline workers contributed over 1.48 crore course completions, accounting for nearly 47 percent of the total participation, underscoring the programme’s deep grassroots penetration.
The momentum of the campaign was significantly driven by State and Union Territory governments, whose employees contributed to nearly 80 percent of all course completions, demonstrating strong cooperative federalism in advancing capacity-building initiatives.
The week-long campaign was further strengthened through a series of 136 thematic webinars and 84 Samuhik Charchas, which together attracted over 16.4 lakh cumulative learning engagements. These sessions covered a wide spectrum of themes, including Artificial Intelligence and Digital Transformation, Indian Knowledge Systems, Infrastructure and Technical Expertise, Governance and Ethics, and Health and Wellness, ensuring a holistic and multidisciplinary learning experience.
Designed as a comprehensive national effort, SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 adopted a multi-platform outreach strategy encompassing print, television, radio, digital media and field-level engagement, enabling wide participation and regional outreach. The initiative also focused on thematic storytelling, regional language content and citizen-centric narratives, contributing to enhanced visibility and engagement across diverse audiences.
The outcomes of the campaign reflect a strong shift towards a culture of continuous learning within government systems, with increased awareness, participation and ownership among employees. The scale of engagement, particularly in emerging domains such as AI, highlights a growing readiness within the public workforce to adapt to evolving governance needs.
SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 has thus emerged as a landmark initiative under Mission Karmayogi, not only in terms of participation but also in shaping a new perception of governance where learning, adaptability and citizen-centric service delivery form the core of administrative functioning.