Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 Records Over 3.18 Crore Course Completions, Marks Tenfold Growth Under Mission Karmayogi
States & UTs Contribute Nearly 80% of Total Learning Engagement
Frontline workers contributed over 1.48 crore course completions, accounting for nearly 47 percent of the total participation
11 APR 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
SĀDHANA Saptah 2026, the National Learning Week initiative under Mission Karmayogi, concluded with an overwhelming national response, registering more than 3.18 crore course completions on the iGOT Karmayogi platform—marking nearly a tenfold increase compared to the National Learning Week (NLW) – Karmayogi Saptah 2024. The campaign, held from 2nd April to 10th April 2026, reinforced the Government’s commitment to building a future-ready, citizen-centric and competency-driven civil service ecosystem.
The campaign was inaugurated through a video message by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, setting the tone for a nationwide movement towards continuous learning and capacity building among government functionaries.
The initiative witnessed participation at an unprecedented scale, with 46.9 lakh employees completing at least one course, while 33.44 lakh employees completed more than four hours of learning. Notably, 36.61 lakh employees undertook at least one AI-related course, reflecting the growing emphasis on digital capability and emerging technologies in governance.
A key highlight of SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 was the active engagement of frontline workers, including teachers, police personnel and field-level functionaries, many of whom participated in structured learning for the first time. These frontline workers contributed over 1.48 crore course completions, accounting for nearly 47 percent of the total participation, underscoring the programme’s deep grassroots penetration.
The momentum of the campaign was significantly driven by State and Union Territory governments, whose employees contributed to nearly 80 percent of all course completions, demonstrating strong cooperative federalism in advancing capacity-building initiatives.
The week-long campaign was further strengthened through a series of 136 thematic webinars and 84 Samuhik Charchas, which together attracted over 16.4 lakh cumulative learning engagements. These sessions covered a wide spectrum of themes, including Artificial Intelligence and Digital Transformation, Indian Knowledge Systems, Infrastructure and Technical Expertise, Governance and Ethics, and Health and Wellness, ensuring a holistic and multidisciplinary learning experience.
Designed as a comprehensive national effort, SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 adopted a multi-platform outreach strategy encompassing print, television, radio, digital media and field-level engagement, enabling wide participation and regional outreach. The initiative also focused on thematic storytelling, regional language content and citizen-centric narratives, contributing to enhanced visibility and engagement across diverse audiences.
The outcomes of the campaign reflect a strong shift towards a culture of continuous learning within government systems, with increased awareness, participation and ownership among employees. The scale of engagement, particularly in emerging domains such as AI, highlights a growing readiness within the public workforce to adapt to evolving governance needs.
SĀDHANA Saptah 2026 has thus emerged as a landmark initiative under Mission Karmayogi, not only in terms of participation but also in shaping a new perception of governance where learning, adaptability and citizen-centric service delivery form the core of administrative functioning.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سادھنا ہفتہ 2026 میں 3.18 کروڑ سے زائد کورس مکمل کیے گئے، مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت دس گنا ترقی کا اندراج
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مجموعی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں تقریباً 80 فیصد حصہ ڈالا
صفِ اوّل کے کارکنوں نے 1.48 کروڑ سے زائد کورس مکمل کیے، جو کل شرکت کا تقریباً 47 فیصد بنتا ہے
11 APR 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
سادھنا ہفتہ 2026، جو کہ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کی ایک اہم مہم ہے، ملک گیر سطح پر غیر معمولی عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس دوران کرم یوگی تربیتی پلیٹ فارم پر 3.18 کروڑ سے زائد نصابی سرگرمیاں مکمل کی گئیں، جو قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ 2024 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دس گنا اضافہ ہے۔ یہ مہم 2 اپریل سے 10 اپریل 2026 تک جاری رہی اور اس نے ایک ایسے سرکاری نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا جو مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ، عوام دوست اور صلاحیت پر مبنی ہو۔
اس مہم کا افتتاح معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کیا گیا، جس نے سرکاری اہلکاروں میں مسلسل سیکھنے اور صلاحیت سازی کی ایک ملک گیر تحریک کی بنیاد رکھی۔
اس اقدام میں بے مثال پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جہاں 46.9 لاکھ ملازمین نے کم از کم ایک نصاب مکمل کیا، جبکہ 33.44 لاکھ ملازمین نے چار گھنٹے سے زائد تعلیمی سرگرمی مکمل کی۔ خاص طور پر 36.61 لاکھ ملازمین نے مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق کم از کم ایک نصاب میں حصہ لیا، جو حکمرانی میں ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سادھنا ہفتہ 2026 کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت اگلی صف کے کارکنوں، جیسے اساتذہ، پولیس اہلکاروں اور میدان میں کام کرنے والے عملے کی بھرپور شرکت رہی، جن میں سے کئی نے پہلی مرتبہ منظم تربیت میں حصہ لیا۔ ان کارکنوں نے مجموعی طور پر 1.48 کروڑ نصابی سرگرمیاں مکمل کیں، جو کل شرکت کا تقریباً 47 فیصد بنتا ہے اور اس پروگرام کی نچلی سطح تک گہری رسائی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس مہم کی رفتار کو ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں نے مزید تقویت دی، جن کے ملازمین نے تقریباً 80 فیصد نصابی تکمیل میں حصہ لیا، جو صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں میں مضبوط باہمی تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایک ہفتے پر مشتمل اس مہم کو 136 موضوعاتی آن لائن مذاکروں اور 84 اجتماعی گفتگوؤں کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا، جن میں مجموعی طور پر 16.4 لاکھ سے زائد تعلیمی شرکتیں ہوئیں۔ ان نشستوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، ہندوستانی علمی نظام، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فنی مہارت، حکمرانی اور اخلاقیات، نیز صحت اور فلاح و بہبود جیسے مختلف موضوعات شامل تھے، جس سے ایک جامع اور ہمہ جہت تعلیمی تجربہ فراہم ہوا۔
ایک جامع قومی کوشش کے طور پر ترتیب دی گئی اس مہم، سادھنا ہفتہ 2026، نے عوام تک رسائی کے لیے کثیر ذرائع پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی اختیار کی، جس میں مطبوعہ ذرائع، ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو، ڈیجیٹل ذرائع ابلاغ اور نچلی سطح کی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں، جس کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت اور علاقائی سطح تک رسائی ممکن ہوئی۔ اس اقدام میں موضوعاتی کہانی سازی، علاقائی زبانوں میں مواد اور عوام مرکز بیانیہ پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف طبقات میں آگاہی اور شمولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
اس مہم کے نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سرکاری نظام میں مسلسل سیکھنے کی ایک مضبوط روایت فروغ پا رہی ہے، جس کے باعث ملازمین میں شعور، شرکت اور ذمہ داری کے احساس میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خاص طور پر جدید شعبوں، جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، میں بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اس بات کی غمازی کرتی ہے کہ سرکاری عملہ بدلتی ہوئی حکمرانی کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے تیزی سے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔
اس طرح سادھنا ہفتہ 2026، مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت ایک سنگِ میل کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے، جو نہ صرف شرکت کے اعتبار سے اہم ہے بلکہ اس نے حکمرانی کے ایک نئے تصور کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے، جس میں سیکھنا، حالات کے مطابق ڈھلنا اور عوام مرکز خدمات کی فراہمی انتظامی نظام کی بنیادی خصوصیات بن چکی ہیں۔