Ministry of Culture
Government of India Launches Nationwide Two-Year Commemoration of the 200th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule from 11th April 2026 to 11th April 2028
11 APR 2026 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
In his Independence Day speech of 15 August 2025, the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had said:
“In the very near future, we will be marking the 200th birth anniversary of the great social reformer Mahatma Jyotiba Phule. We are going to begin the celebrations for this anniversary. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule’s principles and the mantras he gave us carry inspiration for us — the mantra of “priority to the backward.” By giving priority to the backward, we want to reach the heights of transformation. We want to put in our utmost effort for this. Through transparent policies, we wish to make “priority to the backward” a reality on the ground, bringing it into the life of every backward person.
Taking inspiration from this announcement, the Government of India has commenced the nationwide Commemoration of the 200th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule through a two-year-long celebration starting from 11 April 2026 to 11 April 2028. The commemoration has been approved by the National Implementation Committee (NIC) under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, vide its approval dated 6 April 2026.
The nationwide commemoration was formally launched today (11 April 2026) through an inaugural programme organised by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment under the Inter-State Cultural Diversity Programme titled “Phule Across India” at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. The programme was designed as a national cultural confluence showcasing India’s diversity through region-wise thematic presentations inspired by the life, philosophy, and social reform movements of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule.
As part of the inaugural programme, the Ministry of Culture presented a specially curated announcement film, marking the formal commencement of the two-year-long commemoration across the country. The film highlights the enduring contributions of Mahatma Phule towards social justice, education, women empowerment, and equality, and sets the tone for nationwide participation in the commemorative activities. The announcement film is available for viewing and download at the following Google Drive link or QR code:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1eWaQ_Dzm--XS74LD_u4DgaaSpqyCeFqj?usp=sharing
To guide and oversee the commemoration at the national level, the Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee under the chairmanship of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, comprising 126 Members. The Committee includes a wide spectrum of dignitaries and eminent personalities, including former Presidents, former Prime Minister, Union Ministers, Governors, Chief Ministers, Members of Parliament, senior officials, academicians, jurists, spiritual leaders, cultural figures, and social activists, reflecting a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach.
The High-Level Committee will provide policy direction and guidance for formulation and implementation of programmes for the commemoration. It will approve policies, plans and programmes, supervise and guide the commemorative activities, and decide the broad framework and timelines for the celebrations.
The commemoration will be organised across the country through a series of programmes and activities involving Central Ministries, State Governments, educational institutions, cultural organisations, and civil society. These will include cultural programmes, exhibitions, seminars, youth engagement initiatives, academic discussions, and outreach activities aimed at disseminating the life, ideas, and enduring legacy of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule.
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule (1827–1890) was a pioneering social reformer who dedicated his life to the upliftment of the marginalized and the promotion of education and social equality. His efforts in advancing women’s education, challenging social discrimination, and advocating justice laid the foundation for progressive social reform movements in India.
The two-year-long commemoration seeks to celebrate his legacy in a befitting manner and to inspire citizens, particularly the youth, to carry forward his ideals of equality, education, and social justice.
Click here for the HLC List

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने 11 अप्रैल 2026 से 11 अप्रैल 2028 तक महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की 200वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में दो-वर्षीय राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
11 APR 2026 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
15 अगस्त 2025 को अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था:
“बहुत जल्द ही, हम महान समाज सुधारक महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की 200वीं जयंती मनाने जा रहे हैं। हम इस जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में समारोहों की शुरुआत करने जा रहे हैं। महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले के सिद्धांत और उन्होंने हमें जो मंत्र दिए हैं, वे हमारे लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं - वह मंत्र है: ‘पिछड़ों को प्राथमिकता’। पिछड़ों को प्राथमिकता देकर, हम परिवर्तन की ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचना चाहते हैं। इसके लिए हम अपना पूरा ज़ोर लगाना चाहते हैं। पारदर्शी नीतियों के माध्यम से, हम ‘पिछड़ों को प्राथमिकता’ के सिद्धांत को ज़मीनी स्तर पर हकीकत बनाना चाहते हैं और इसे हर पिछड़े व्यक्ति के जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहते हैं।”
इस घोषणा से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 11 अप्रैल 2026 से 11 अप्रैल 2028 तक चलने वाले दो-वर्षीय समारोह के माध्यम से महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की 200वीं जयंती का राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरणोत्सव शुरू किया है। इस स्मरणोत्सव को केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनआईसी) द्वारा 6 अप्रैल 2026 को जारी अपनी स्वीकृति के माध्यम से अनुमोदित किया गया है।
इस राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह का औपचारिक शुभारंभ आज (11 अप्रैल 2026) नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम 'फुले अक्रॉस इंडिया' (Phule Across India) नामक अंतर-राज्यीय सांस्कृतिक विविधता कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम को एक राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक संगम के रूप में तैयार किया गया था, जिसमें महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले के जीवन, दर्शन और सामाजिक सुधार आंदोलनों से प्रेरित होकर, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विषय-आधारित प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से भारत की विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के तौर पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एक विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई घोषणा फिल्म प्रस्तुत की, जिसके साथ पूरे देश में दो साल तक चलने वाले इस स्मरणोत्सव की औपचारिक शुरुआत हो गई। यह फ़िल्म सामाजिक न्याय, शिक्षा, महिला सशक्तिकरण और समानता के क्षेत्र में महात्मा फुले के स्थायी योगदान को रेखांकित करती है और स्मरणोत्सव से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी के लिए एक माहौल तैयार करती है। यह घोषणा फिल्म नीचे दिए गए गूगल ड्राइव लिंक या क्यूआर कोड पर देखने और डाउनलोड करने के लिए उपलब्ध है:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1eWaQ_Dzm--XS74LD_u4DgaaSpqyCeFqj?usp=sharing
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस समारोह के मार्गदर्शन और देखरेख के लिए, भारत सरकार ने भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है, जिसमें 126 सदस्य शामिल हैं। इस समिति में पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, संसद सदस्य, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद, विधिवेत्ता, आध्यात्मिक गुरु, सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों का एक व्यापक समूह शामिल है, जो 'समग्र-सरकार' और 'समग्र-समाज' के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
यह उच्च-स्तरीय समिति समारोह के लिए कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन हेतु नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। यह नीतियों, योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी देगी, समारोह से संबंधित गतिविधियों की देखरेख और मार्गदर्शन करेगी, तथा उत्सवों के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा और समय-सीमा निर्धारित करेगी।
यह स्मरणोत्सव पूरे देश में कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारें, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सांस्कृतिक संगठन और नागरिक समाज शामिल होंगे। इनमें सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शनियां, सेमिनार, युवा जुड़ाव की पहल, अकादमिक चर्चाएं और आउटरीच गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी, जिनका उद्देश्य महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले के जीवन, विचारों और उनकी चिरस्थायी विरासत का प्रसार करना है।
महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले (1827–1890) एक अग्रणी समाज सुधारक थे, जिन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन वंचितों के उत्थान तथा शिक्षा और सामाजिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। महिलाओं की शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने, सामाजिक भेदभाव को चुनौती देने और न्याय की वकालत करने में उनके प्रयासों ने भारत में प्रगतिशील सामाजिक सुधार आंदोलनों की नींव रखी।
यह दो वर्षों तक चलने वाला स्मरणोत्सव उनके योगदान का उचित रीति से उत्सव मनाने और नागरिकों-विशेष रूप से युवाओं-को समानता, शिक्षा और सामाजिक न्याय के उनके आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करने का उद्देश्य रखता है।
एचएलसी सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें