Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Uttar Pradesh CM jointly inaugurate state-of-the-art Laser, Light & Sound Show at Smritika War Memorial, Lucknow Cantt
11 APR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath jointly inaugurated a state-of-the-art Laser, Light and Sound Show at Smritika War Memorial, Lucknow Cantonment in Uttar Pradesh on April 11, 2026. The approximately 30-minute multimedia show in Hindi narrated the Indian Army’s history, operational achievements and contributions to nation-building through advanced projection, sound & lighting technologies. The show will be held on a daily basis in the evening at the Smritika War Memorial and will soon be open to the public.
The multimedia presentation provided an overview of India’s major wars, specifically underscoring key operational aspects of the 1947-48, 1962, 1965 and 1971 conflicts, as well as the distinguished contributions during Operation MEGHDOOT and Operation VIJAY. The Central Command’s pivotal role in various operations prominently featured during the show. Furthermore, it highlighted the unmatched bravery of Param Vir Chakra awardees from the Awadh region, interwoven with a concise overview of Awadh’s deep-rooted martial traditions and its distinguished contribution to the nation’s defence.
The show also included the Indian Army’s continuous modernisation and transformation in response to evolving threats and the changing dynamics of warfare. Special focus was accorded to the Indian Defence Industry’s recent advancements, first use of which was showcased during Operation SINDOOR and the emergence of Uttar Pradesh as a nucleus of Aatmanirbharta initiatives, epitomised by the state’s defence corridor.
To facilitate and showcase this Laser, Light and Sound Show, the Smritika War Memorial premises are undergoing a comprehensive upgrade. In addition to the installation of state-of-the-art projectors and speakers for the show and installation of murals depicting new-generation military equipment and war trophies, a modern amphitheatre has been built. Furthermore, three dedicated mural walls are being constructed, which will serve both as prominent displays of military history and as dynamic canvases for the laser, light, and sound show. The initiative has been executed by HQ Central Command in partnership with the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation.
The Smritika War Memorial in Lucknow Cantonment, stands as an enduring tribute since 1994, to the valour, sacrifice and indomitable spirit of the soldiers of the Indian Defence Forces. Established under the aegis of HQ Central Command, this memorial is a cornerstone in the cultivation of national pride, the preservation of military heritage and the promotion of awareness among the civilian populace, particularly the youth.
Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengputa, other senior officers of the Indian Army and the state government were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے لکھنؤ کینٹ کے سمرتیکا وار میموریل میں جدید لیزر، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ شو کا افتتاح کیا
11 APR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے لکھنؤ کینٹ میں سمرتیکا وار میموریل پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 11 اپریل 2026 کو جدید لیزر، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ شو کا افتتاح کیا۔تقریباً 30 منٹ پر مشتمل اس ملٹی میڈیا شو میں جدید پروجیکشن، صوتی اور روشنی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فوج کی تاریخ، آپریشنل کامیابیوں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اس کے کردار کو ہندی زبان میں پیش کیا گیا۔یہ شو روزانہ شام کے وقت سمرتیکا وار میموریل میں منعقد کیا جائے گا اور جلد ہی عوام کے لیے بھی کھول دیا جائے گا۔
ملٹی میڈیا پیشکش میں ہندوستان کی بڑی جنگوں کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں خاص طور پر 48-1947، 1962، 1965 اور 1971 کی جنگوں کے اہم آپریشنل پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی آپریشن میگھدوت اور آپریشن وجے میں نمایاں خدمات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ شو کے دوران سینٹرل کمانڈ کے مختلف آپریشنز میں کلیدی کردار کو بھی نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، اودھ خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے پرم ویر چکر یافتگان کی بے مثال بہادری کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس کے ساتھ اودھ کی جنگی روایات اور قومی دفاع میں اس کی نمایاں خدمات کا مختصر خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اس شو میں ہندوستانی فوج کی مسلسل جدید کاری اور بدلتے ہوئے خطرات اور جنگی نوعیت کے مطابق اس کی تبدیلیوں کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔ خصوصی طور پر ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی حالیہ پیش رفت کو نمایاں کیا گیا، جس کا عملی استعمال آپریشن سندور کے دوران دکھایا گیا تھا، جبکہ اتر پردیش کو دفاعی راہداری کے ذریعے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اقدامات کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اس لیزر، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ شو کے انعقاد اور پیشکش کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے سمرتیکا وار میموریل کے احاطے میں جامع جدید کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جدید ترین پروجیکٹرز اور اسپیکرز کی تنصیب کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی نسل کے فوجی سازوسامان اور جنگی یادگاروں کی عکاسی کرنے والی دیواریں (میورلز) نصب کی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ ایک جدید ایمفی تھیٹر بھی تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں تین مخصوص میورل دیواریں بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جو نہ صرف فوجی تاریخ کی نمایاں جھلک پیش کریں گی بلکہ لیزر، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ شو کے لیے متحرک پس منظر کے طور پر بھی استعمال ہوں گی۔ یہ اقدام ہیڈکوارٹر سینٹرل کمانڈ کی جانب سے حکومت اتر پردیش اور اتر پردیش اسٹیٹ ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے اشتراک سے انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
لکھنؤ کینٹ میں واقع سمرتیکا وار میموریل 1994 سے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کی بہادری، قربانی اور ناقابلِ تسخیر حوصلے کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا آ رہا ہے۔ ہیڈکوارٹر سینٹرل کمانڈ کے زیر اہتمام قائم یہ یادگار قومی فخر کے فروغ، عسکری ورثے کے تحفظ اور خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل میں شعور بیدار کرنے کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک، سینٹرل کمانڈ کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انندیہ سینگپتا، ہندوستانی فوج اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔