Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Uttar Pradesh CM jointly inaugurate state-of-the-art Laser, Light & Sound Show at Smritika War Memorial, Lucknow Cantt
11 APR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath jointly inaugurated a state-of-the-art Laser, Light and Sound Show at Smritika War Memorial, Lucknow Cantonment in Uttar Pradesh on April 11, 2026. The approximately 30-minute multimedia show in Hindi narrated the Indian Army’s history, operational achievements and contributions to nation-building through advanced projection, sound & lighting technologies. The show will be held on a daily basis in the evening at the Smritika War Memorial and will soon be open to the public.
The multimedia presentation provided an overview of India’s major wars, specifically underscoring key operational aspects of the 1947-48, 1962, 1965 and 1971 conflicts, as well as the distinguished contributions during Operation MEGHDOOT and Operation VIJAY. The Central Command’s pivotal role in various operations prominently featured during the show. Furthermore, it highlighted the unmatched bravery of Param Vir Chakra awardees from the Awadh region, interwoven with a concise overview of Awadh’s deep-rooted martial traditions and its distinguished contribution to the nation’s defence.
The show also included the Indian Army’s continuous modernisation and transformation in response to evolving threats and the changing dynamics of warfare. Special focus was accorded to the Indian Defence Industry’s recent advancements, first use of which was showcased during Operation SINDOOR and the emergence of Uttar Pradesh as a nucleus of Aatmanirbharta initiatives, epitomised by the state’s defence corridor.
To facilitate and showcase this Laser, Light and Sound Show, the Smritika War Memorial premises are undergoing a comprehensive upgrade. In addition to the installation of state-of-the-art projectors and speakers for the show and installation of murals depicting new-generation military equipment and war trophies, a modern amphitheatre has been built. Furthermore, three dedicated mural walls are being constructed, which will serve both as prominent displays of military history and as dynamic canvases for the laser, light, and sound show. The initiative has been executed by HQ Central Command in partnership with the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation.
The Smritika War Memorial in Lucknow Cantonment, stands as an enduring tribute since 1994, to the valour, sacrifice and indomitable spirit of the soldiers of the Indian Defence Forces. Established under the aegis of HQ Central Command, this memorial is a cornerstone in the cultivation of national pride, the preservation of military heritage and the promotion of awareness among the civilian populace, particularly the youth.
Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengputa, other senior officers of the Indian Army and the state government were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और उत्तर प्रदेश मुख्यमंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से लखनऊ कैंट स्थित स्मृतिका युद्ध स्मारक में अत्याधुनिक लेजर, लाइट और साउंड शो का उद्घाटन किया
11 APR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उत्तर प्रदेश मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने 11 अप्रैल, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ छावनी स्थित स्मृतिका युद्ध स्मारक में अत्याधुनिक लेजर, लाइट और साउंड शो का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। लगभग 30 मिनट के इस मल्टीमीडिया शो में हिंदी भाषा में एडवांस प्रोजेक्शन, साउंड और लाइटिंग तकनीकों के माध्यम से भारतीय सेना के इतिहास, सैन्य अभियानों में उसकी उपलब्धियों और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उसके योगदान को प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह शो स्मृतिका युद्ध स्मारक में हर शाम आयोजित किया जाएगा और जल्द ही आम जनता के लिए भी खोल दिया जाएगा।
मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुति में भारत के प्रमुख युद्धों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया गया, जिसमें विशेष तौर पर 1947-48, 1962, 1965 और 1971 के संघर्षों के महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन पहलुओं और मेघदूत एवं विजय अभियानों में किए गए विशिष्ट योगदानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। कई अभियानों में सेंट्रल कमान की अहम भूमिका को भी प्रमुखता से दिखाया गया। इसके साथ ही, अवध क्षेत्र के परम वीर चक्र विजेताओं की अद्वितीय वीरता को भी उजागर किया गया, साथ ही अवध की समृद्ध युद्ध परंपराओं और राष्ट्र की रक्षा में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान का संक्षिप्त विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में उभरते खतरों और युद्ध की बदलती परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप भारतीय सेना के निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण और रूपांतरण को भी शामिल किया गया। भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की हाल ही में हुई प्रगति पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, जिसका पहला इस्तेमाल ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान नजर आया, और उत्तर प्रदेश आत्मनिर्भरता पहल के केंद्र के तौर पर उभरा, जिसका उदाहरण राज्य का रक्षा गलियारा है।
इस लेजर, लाइट और साउंड शो को सुगम बनाने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, स्मृतिका युद्ध स्मारक परिसर का व्यापक स्तर पर जीर्णोद्धार किया जा रहा है। शो के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रोजेक्टर और स्पीकर लगाने के साथ-साथ नई पीढ़ी के सैन्य उपकरणों और युद्ध ट्रॉफियों को दर्शाने वाले भित्तिचित्र भी लगाए जा रहे हैं, और एक आधुनिक एम्फीथिएटर का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, तीन विशेष भित्तिचित्र दीवारें भी बनाई जा रही हैं, जो सैन्य इतिहास के प्रमुख प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ लेजर, लाइट और साउंड शो के लिए जीवंत कैनवास का काम करेंगी। यह पहल मुख्यालय सेंट्रल कमान की ओर से उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य पर्यटन विकास निगम के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की गई है।
लखनऊ छावनी में स्थित स्मृतिका युद्ध स्मारक, भारतीय रक्षा बलों के सैनिकों की वीरता, बलिदान और अदम्य भावना को 1994 से ही अटूट श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता आ रहा है। सेंट्रल कमान मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में स्थापित यह स्मारक राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देने, सैन्य विरासत के संरक्षण और आम जनता, विशेषकर युवाओं में जागरूकता फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक, सेंट्रल कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिंद्या सेंगपुटा, भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।