AYUSH
CARI Bengaluru Becomes First CCRAS Institute to Achieve ISO 15189:2022 Accreditation in Biochemistry & Haematology
CARI Achieves NABL Accreditation for 50 Parameters with Over 1.5 Lakh Tests Conducted Annually
Global Accreditation Ensures Precise Diagnostics and Positions Ayush as a Benchmark for Quality Care: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Landmark ISO 15189:2022 Recognition Reinforces Evidence-Based Practice and Research in Ayush: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
11 APR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for quality-assured healthcare under the Ministry of Ayush, the Clinical Laboratory at the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru, has been awarded ISO 15189:2022 accreditation for both Biochemistry and Haematology—becoming the first institute under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) to achieve this distinction.
This accreditation assures patients that the laboratory delivers accurate, reliable, and safe diagnostic results in line with globally accepted quality standards. The achievement marks the laboratory’s transformation from an entry-level NABL-certified facility to a fully established, accredited centre of excellence.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, highlighted “Accreditation to international standards such as ISO 15189:2022 ensures that patients receive reliable and precise diagnostic services, which are essential for effective treatment and improved health outcomes. This achievement by CARI Bengaluru showcases how the Ministry is steadily transforming Ayush infrastructure into a benchmark of quality and reliability.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, added: “The recognition of CARI Bengaluru as the first CCRAS institute with ISO 15189:2022 accreditation in both Biochemistry and Haematology is a landmark step in integrating high-quality diagnostics with traditional systems of medicine. It reinforces our focus on evidence-based practice, research, and patient-centric care.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS stated, “The recent NABL accreditation of CARI Bengaluru, building on its earlier NABH and NABL entry-level certifications and ongoing BIS IS/ISO 9001:2015 progression, along with its role as an Ayurveda Science Incubation Centre under the Ministry of Ayush, significantly elevates quality standards, positioning Ayurveda research and innovation at the highest level of scientific rigor and excellence.”
Dr. Sulochana Bhat, Head, CARI, Bengaluru Emphasised “Achieving ISO 15189:2022 accreditation is a proud milestone for our institute. It reflects our commitment to delivering high-quality, reliable, and patient-centred diagnostic services. This accomplishment not only strengthens our clinical capabilities but also reinforces our role as a leading institution under CCRAS. This could be achieved due to the sincere efforts of Dr. Vidyashree Anchan (Research Officer, Pathology) and CARI team.”
The laboratory currently holds NABL accreditation for 50 test parameters across Biochemistry and Haematology. It offers a comprehensive range of diagnostic services, including blood glucose, HbA1c, liver and kidney function tests, lipid and thyroid profiles, electrolytes, and complete blood counts, among others—enabling accurate assessment of metabolic, hormonal, and blood-related conditions.
During 2025–26, the laboratory conducted over 1.52 lakh investigations, serving more than 9,300 patients—demonstrating its growing capacity and commitment to quality diagnostics. Equipped with advanced systems and digital reporting tools, patients benefit from faster turnaround times, improved accuracy, and convenient access to reports via SMS, email, and WhatsApp.
The institute’s steady growth across clinical, research, and diagnostic services further underscores this achievement. OPD footfall has more than doubled from 18,918 in 2021 to over 51,300 in 2026, reflecting rising public trust and outreach. Laboratory investigations have witnessed a remarkable surge—from just 2,770 tests in 2021 to over 1.55 lakh in 2026—highlighting enhanced diagnostic capacity. Similarly, Panchakarma and para-surgical procedures have expanded nearly twentyfold during this period, while research activities have remained consistently robust with around 20–25 projects annually. Since the introduction of inpatient services in July 2024, bed occupancy has reached nearly full capacity, demonstrating increasing demand for integrative care. The institute has also strengthened its role in medicinal plant validation, significantly scaling up authentication efforts over the years.
The journey to this achievement reflects sustained effort and institutional commitment. Beginning with a single semi-automated biochemistry analyser, the laboratory was progressively upgraded with fully automated systems under the Centre of Excellence Scheme of the Ministry of Ayush. Following its NABL entry-level certification in November 2022, the laboratory advanced to meet the more stringent ISO 15189:2022 standards through rigorous quality implementation, documentation, and assessment processes.
The laboratory plays a critical role in supporting Ayurveda and Ayush-based treatments by providing dependable diagnostic data for clinical decision-making, monitoring patient progress, and strengthening research outcomes.
Notably, CARI Bengaluru had earlier become the first CCRAS institute to secure both NABH and NABL entry-level certifications during 2021–22, and is also progressing towards BIS IS/ISO 9001:2015 certification—further reinforcing its commitment to quality, precision, and excellence.
Looking ahead, the institute plans to expand its range of accredited tests and enhance diagnostic capabilities to provide more comprehensive, accessible, and affordable healthcare services to the public.

وزارت آیوش
سی اے آر آئی، بنگلورو بایو کمسٹری اور ہیماٹولوجی میں آئی ایس او 15189:2022 منظوری حاصل کرنے والا سی سی آر اے ایس کا پہلا ادارہ بن گیا
سی اے آر آئی کو 50 پیمانوں کے لیے این اے بی ایل منظوری حاصل، سالانہ ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زائد ٹیسٹ انجام دیے جاتے ہیں
عالمی سطح کی منظوری درست تشخیص کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور آیوش کو معیاری علاج کے ایک معیار کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
آئی ایس او15189:2022کی تاریخی منظوری آیوش میں شواہد پر مبنی طبّی عمل اور تحقیق کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہے: ویدیہ راجیش کوٹيچا
11 APR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ آیوش کے تحت معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل عبور کرتے ہوئے، سینٹرل آیورویدک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی)، بنگلورو کی کلینکل لیبارٹری کو بایو کمسٹری اور ہیماٹالوجی دونوں شعبوں میں آئی ایس او 15189:2022 کی منظوری حاصل ہو گئی ہے اور یوں یہ ادارہ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے تحت اس امتیاز کو حاصل کرنے والا پہلا ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔
یہ منظوری اس بات کی ضمانت دیتی ہے کہ لیبارٹری عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیاری اصولوں کے مطابق مریضوں کو درست، قابلِ اعتماد اور محفوظ تشخیصی نتائج فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی لیبارٹری کے ابتدائی درجے کی این اے بی ایل منظور شدہ سہولت سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے ایک مکمل، مستند اور معیاری مرکزِ امتیاز بننے کی عکاس ہے۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ آیوش نے کہا: ’’آئی ایس او 15189:2022 جیسے بین الاقوامی معیار کی منظوری اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ مریضوں کو قابلِ اعتماد اور نہایت درست تشخیصی خدمات حاصل ہوں، جو مؤثر علاج اور بہتر صحتی نتائج کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔ سی اے آر آئی بنگلورو کی یہ کامیابی اس بات کی واضح مثال ہے کہ وزارت آیوش بتدریج اپنے ڈھانچے کو معیار اور اعتماد کا ایک نمونہ بنا رہی ہے۔‘‘
ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکریٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے مزید کہا: ’’سی اے آر آئی بنگلورو کو بایو کمسٹری اور ہیماٹولوجی دونوں میں آئی ایس او 15189:2022 کی منظوری ملنا ایک تاریخی پیش رفت ہے، جو روایتی طریقۂ علاج کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کی تشخیصی سہولیات کے انضمام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ثبوت پر مبنی طریقۂ علاج، تحقیق اور مریض مرکز نگہداشت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہے۔‘‘
پروفیسر رابنارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے کہا: ’’سی اے آر آئی بنگلورو کو حالیہ این اے بی ایل منظوری، اس کی سابقہ این اے بی ایچ اور ابتدائی سطح کی این اے بی ایل اسناد اور بی آئی ایس آئی ایس/آئی ایس او 9001:2015 کے تحت جاری پیش رفت کے ساتھ، نیز وزارت آیوش کے تحت آیوروید سائنس انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے طور پر اس کے کردار نے معیار کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کر دیا ہے، جس سے آیوروید تحقیق اور جدت کو اعلیٰ ترین سائنسی معیار اور کمال تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر سلوچنا بھٹ، سربراہ، سی اے آر ئی بنگلورو نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: ’’آئی ایس او 15189:2022 کی منظوری حاصل کرنا ہمارے ادارے کے لیے باعثِ فخر سنگِ میل ہے۔ یہ ہماری اس وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہم اعلیٰ معیار، قابلِ اعتماد اور مریض مرکز تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کریں۔ یہ کامیابی نہ صرف ہماری طبی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بناتی ہے بلکہ سی سی آر اے ایس کے تحت ایک نمایاں ادارے کے طور پر ہمارے کردار کو بھی مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ڈاکٹر ودیاشری آنچن (ریسرچ آفیسر، پیتھالوجی) اور سی اے آر آئی ٹیم کی مخلصانہ کاوشوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔‘‘
لیبارٹری اس وقت بایو کمسٹری اور ہیماٹولوجی کے شعبوں میں 50 ٹیسٹ پیمانوں کے لیے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری رکھتی ہے۔ یہ مختلف تشخیصی خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں خون میں شوگر، ایچ بی اے1سی، جگر اور گردوں کے افعال کے ٹیسٹ، لپڈ اور تھائیرائڈ پروفائلز، الیکٹرولائٹس، اور مکمل خون کی جانچ شامل ہیں جو میٹابولک، ہارمونل اور خون سے متعلق بیماریوں کی درست تشخیص میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
سال 2025–26 کے دوران، لیبارٹری نے 1.52 لاکھ سے زائد ٹیسٹ انجام دیے اور 9,300 سے زیادہ مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کیں، جو اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت اور معیاری تشخیص کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جدید نظام اور ڈیجیٹل رپورٹنگ سہولیات سے آراستہ ہونے کے باعث مریضوں کو تیز رفتار نتائج، زیادہ درستگی، اور ایس ایم ایس، ای میل اور واٹس ایپ کے ذریعے رپورٹس تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
ادارے کی کلینکل، تحقیقی اور تشخیصی خدمات میں مسلسل ترقی بھی اس کامیابی کو مزید نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ او پی ڈی میں آنے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 2021 میں 18,918 سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 51,300 سے زائد ہو گئی ہے، جو عوامی اعتماد میں اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ لیبارٹری ٹیسٹوں میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، 2021 میں صرف 2,770 ٹیسٹوں سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 1.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ تک پہنچ گئے ہیں، جو تشخیصی صلاحیت میں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح پنچ کرما اور نیم جراحی طریقۂ علاج میں بھی تقریباً بیس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ تحقیقی سرگرمیاں ہر سال تقریباً 20 سے 25 منصوبوں کے ساتھ مسلسل جاری ہیں۔ جولائی 2024 میں داخل مریضوں کی سہولت شروع ہونے کے بعد بیڈ کی گنجائش تقریباً مکمل طور پر بھرنے لگی ہے، جو مربوط علاج کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ادارے نے ادویاتی پودوں کی تصدیق کے میدان میں بھی اپنی اہمیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور اس حوالے سے اپنی سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
اس کامیابی تک پہنچنے کا سفر مسلسل محنت اور ادارہ جاتی عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ابتدا میں ایک نیم خودکار بایو کمسٹری تجزیہ کار سے آغاز کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ آیوش کے سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (یعنی مرکزی امتیاز) منصوبے کے تحت لیبارٹری کو مرحلہ وار مکمل خودکار نظاموں سے لیس کیا گیا۔ نومبر 2022 میں این اے بی ایل کی ابتدائی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد، لیبارٹری نے سخت معیاری نفاذ، دستاویزی عمل اور جانچ کے ذریعے آئی ایس او 15189:2022 کے اعلیٰ معیار پر پورا اترنے کی راہ ہموار کی۔
یہ لیبارٹری آیوروید اور آیوش پر مبنی علاج میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ طبی فیصلوں، مریضوں کی حالت کی نگرانی اور تحقیقی نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابلِ اعتماد تشخیصی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
قابلِ ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سی اے آر آئی بنگلورو اس سے قبل 2021–22 کے دوران این اے بی ایچ اور این اے بی ایل ابتدائی سطح کی منظوری حاصل کرنے والا سی سی آر اے ایس کا پہلا ادارہ بھی بن چکا ہے، اور اب بی آئی ایس آئی ایس/آئی ایس او 9001:2015 کی منظوری کی جانب بھی پیش رفت کر رہا ہے، جو معیار، درستگی اور عمدگی کے لیے اس کے عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
مستقبل میں ادارہ اپنی منظور شدہ ٹیسٹوں کی فہرست کو مزید وسیع کرنے اور تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، تاکہ عوام کو مزید جامع، قابلِ رسائی اور کم خرچ طبی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔