Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Jual Oram Calls NSTFDC a Catalyst for Tribal Entrepreneurship at 25th Foundation Day
Corporation Facilitates Over 16.80 Lakh Loans Worth ₹4,400 Crore, Driving Inclusive Growth
10 APR 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, celebrated its 25th Foundation Day at Vishwa Yuva Kendra, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram highlighted the transformative role played by NSTFDC in empowering Scheduled Tribe communities across the country. Emphasizing its people-centric approach, he underscored the Corporation’s focus on providing collateral-free financial assistance, ensuring wider access among tribal beneficiaries.
The Minister reiterated that NSTFDC’s vision goes beyond job creation, aiming to foster entrepreneurship and enable individuals to become job providers rather than job seekers. He noted that the financial assistance extended by NSTFDC has been life-changing, instilling a strong sense of responsibility and financial discipline among beneficiaries, which is reflected in timely repayments and a low incidence of Non-Performing Assets (NPAs).
Describing the occasion as a moment of pride, Shri Oram expressed confidence that NSTFDC will continue to strengthen tribal communities and achieve greater milestones in the years ahead.
The event was also graced by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary; and Shri T. Roumuan Paite, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), NSTFDC, along with former CMDs of the Corporation and representatives from State Channelizing Agencies across the country.
In his address, Shri T. Roumuan Paite described the 25th Foundation Day as not merely a celebration, but a moment of reflection and renewed commitment towards serving Scheduled Tribe communities. Highlighting NSTFDC’s sustained impact, he shared that the Corporation has extended over 16.80 lakh loans to beneficiaries, with total disbursements exceeding ₹4,400 crore to date.
He further noted that NSTFDC has consistently recorded an annual profit in the range of ₹20–30 crore, reflecting a robust and sustainable financial model. Reaffirming the organisation’s mission, Shri Paite emphasized continued efforts towards promoting accessible finance, enterprise development, and sustainable livelihoods for tribal communities.
As part of the celebrations, NSTFDC felicitated Scheduled Tribe entrepreneurs from across the country who have successfully established diverse business ventures and are generating sustainable livelihoods. These enterprises span sectors such as traditional cuisine, healthcare, poultry and dairy farming, beauty services, handicrafts, jewellery, textiles, pisciculture, crab culture, tailoring, and retail businesses.
Cultural programmes showcasing the rich heritage and diversity of tribal communities added vibrancy to the event.
The event underscored NSTFDC’s enduring commitment to inclusive growth, financial empowerment, and holistic development of Scheduled Tribes across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجوال اورم نے 25ویں یومِ تاسیس پر این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کو قبائلی صنعت کاری کا ایک محرک قرار دیا
کارپوریشن نے 16.80 لاکھ سے زائد قرضے، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 4,400 کروڑ روپے ہے، فراہم کر کے ہمہ گیرشمولیاتی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے
10 APR 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل شیڈول ٹرائب فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت وشوا یووا کیندر میں اپنا 25واں یومِ تاسیس منایا۔
اس موقع پر مہمانِ خصوصی قبائلی امور مرکزی وزیرجوال اورم نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے ملک بھر میں درج فہرست قبائل(شیڈول ٹرائب ) کو بااختیار بنانے میں نمایاں اور انقلابی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے عوام دوست نقطۂ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کارپوریشن بغیر ضمانت کےمالی معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے، جس سے قبائلی مستفیدین تک رسائی کو وسیع بنایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جوال اورم نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ نیشنل شیڈول ٹرائب فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کا وژن صرف روزگار فراہم کرنے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ اس کا مقصد صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ افراد ملازمت کے متلاشی بننے کے بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والے بن سکیں۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ نیشنل شیڈول ٹرائب فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی مالی معاونت مستفیدین کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا رہی ہے۔ اس سے ان میں ذمہ داری کا احساس اور مالی نظم و ضبط پیدا ہوا ہے، جس کا ثبوت بروقت قرضوں کی واپسی اور نان پرفارمنگ اثاثوں(این پی ایز) کی کم شرح کی صورت میں سامنے آتا ہے۔
اس موقع کو فخر کا لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جوال اورم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) آئندہ برسوں میں بھی قبائلی برادریوں کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا اور نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کرے گا۔
تقریب میں رنجنا چوپڑا (سیکرٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت)، اننت پرکاش پانڈے (جوائنٹ سیکرٹری)، اور ٹی ۔ روموان پائیٹے (چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے علاوہ کارپوریشن کے سابق سی ایم ڈیز اور ملک بھر کی اسٹیٹ چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کے نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ٹی روموان پائیٹے نے 25ویں یومِ تاسیس کو محض ایک جشن نہیں بلکہ خود احتسابی اور قبائلی برادریوں کی خدمت کے عزم کی تجدید کا موقع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے مسلسل کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کارپوریشن اب تک 16.80 لاکھ سے زائد قرضے فراہم کر چکی ہے، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 4,400 کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
ٹی روموان پائیٹے نے اپنے خطاب میں مزید بتایا کہ نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) مسلسل 20 سے 30 کروڑ روپےکے درمیان سالانہ منافع درج کر رہا ہے، جو ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار مالیاتی ماڈل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ادارے کے مشن کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے آسان مالی سہولتوں ، صنعت و کاروبار کے فروغ (انٹر پرائس ڈیولپمنٹ) اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے ملک بھر سے قبائلی برادریوں کے کاروباریوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ مختلف کمپنیاں قائم کی ہیں اور پائیدار معاش پیدا کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ کمپنیاں روایتی کھانوں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، پولٹری اور ڈیری فارمنگ ، بیوٹی سروسز ، کرافٹ ، جیولری ، ٹیکسٹائل ، پیسی کلچر ، کریب کلچر،ٹلرینگ اور خوردہ تجارت جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں ۔
قبائلی برادریوں کے بھرپور ورثے اور تنوع کو ظاہر کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگراموں نے اس تقریب میں مزید جوش و خروش کا اضافہ کیا ۔
اس تقریب نے ملک بھر میں جامع ترقی ، مالی طور پربااختیار بنانے اور درج فہرست قبائل کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے طویل مدتی عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔