Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Meeting with H.E. Jasem Mohamed Al Budaiwi, GCC Secretary General
India–GCC Reaffirm Commitment to Regional Stability and Maintaining Supply Chain Resilience
10 APR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds virtual call with H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of Foreign Trade, UAE
India-UAE emphasise restoring stability, supply chain continuity and deepening economic partnership
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual call with his UAE counterpart H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi.
During the meeting, Shri Goyal welcomed the recent ceasefire in the Region and expressed hope for peace and stability. He underlined the significance of robust trade flows in ensuring strong economic relations between the two countries.
The Minister conveyed India’s unequivocal support for the UAE while condemning recent attacks in the country. He thanked the UAE Minister for continued assistance to the Indian diaspora amidst recurring uncertainties.
Both sides noted the strain on regional supply chains and emphasised coordinated efforts to ensure smooth trade flows. Shri Goyal appreciated UAE’s proactive logistics measures, including opening of alternate routes and multimodal transport, while highlighting India’s renewed steps to support exporters and ensure continuity of essential supplies to the country.
The meeting underscored mutual commitment to further bolster the India–UAE economic partnership through closer cooperation and sustained engagement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीसीसी के महासचिव महामहिम जसीम मोहम्मद अल बुदैवी के साथ बैठक की
भारत–जीसीसी ने क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और आपूर्ति शृंखला का लचीलापन बनाए रखने के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की
10 APR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएई के विदेश व्यापार मंत्री महामहिम. डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल ज़ैयूदी के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत की
भारत–यूएई ने स्थिरता बहाल करने, आपूर्ति शृंखला की निरंतरता बनाए रखने तथा आर्थिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने पर बल दिया
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएई में अपने समकक्ष महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल ज़ैयूदी के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत की।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने क्षेत्र में हाल ही में हुए युद्धविराम का स्वागत किया और शांति एवं स्थिरता की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंध सुनिश्चित करने में सुदृढ़ व्यापार प्रवाह के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने देश में हाल के हमलों की निंदा करते हुए यूएई के प्रति भारत के स्पष्ट समर्थन को व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अनिश्चितताओं की पुनरावृत्ति के बीच भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय को निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए यूएई के मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं पर पड़ रहे दबाव का उल्लेख किया और सुचारु व्यापार प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों पर बल दिया। श्री गोयल ने वैकल्पिक मार्गों को खोलने और मल्‍टीमोडल ट्रांस्‍पोर्ट सहित यूएई के सक्रिय लॉजिस्टिक उपायों की सराहना की, साथ ही भारत द्वारा निर्यातकों को समर्थन देने और देश में आवश्यक आपूर्ति की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए नए कदमों को भी रेखांकित किया।
बैठक में घनिष्ठ सहयोग और सतत् संवाद के माध्यम से भारत–यूएई आर्थिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया गया।