Ministry of Finance
Shri Anand Kumar Pal assumes charge as Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, w.e.f. 10th April, 2026
10 APR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent upon the approval of the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), Shri Anand Kumar Pal, Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS), has assumed the charge of Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today.
A 1997-batch officer of the ICoAS, Shri Anand Kumar Pal was serving as Additional Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Ministry of Defence.
He is a qualified Cost Accountant and holds a bachelor’s degree in Commerce and a bachelor’s degree in Law. He has vast experience of over 30 years in the fields of financial analysis, public policy and its implementation, WTO trade policy, and costing and pricing methodologies in both strategic and non-strategic sectors.
He has previously worked in the Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Public Enterprises, Fertilizer Industries Coordination Committee (FICC), Directorate General of Trade Remedies, Ministry of Defence, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), and the Department of Revenue.
During his tenure in the Ministry of Defence, he played a significant role in achieving substantial cost savings in the procurement of defence armaments, equipment, and platforms.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب آنند کمار پال نے 10 اپریل 2026 سے وزارتِ خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمہ میں چیف ایڈوائزر (لاگت) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
10 APR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی (اے سی سی) کی منظوری کے بعد، انڈین کوسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی او اے ایس) کے جناب آنند کمار پال نے آج وزارتِ خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمہ میں چیف ایڈوائزر (لاگت) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
آئی سی او اے ایس کے 1997 بیچ کے افسر، جناب آنند کمار پال اس سے قبل وزارت دفاع میں ایڈیشنل چیف ایڈوائزر (لاگت) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
وہ ایک سند یافتہ کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہیں اور کامرس اور قانون میں گریجویٹ ڈگریاں رکھتے ہیں۔ انہیں مالیاتی تجزیہ، عوامی پالیسی اور اس کے نفاذ، ڈبلیو ٹی او کی تجارتی پالیسی اور اسٹریٹجک و نان اسٹریٹجک دونوں شعبوں میں لاگت اور قیمت کے تعین کے طریقہ کار میں 30 سال سے زائد کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
وہ اس سے قبل اقتصادی امور کے محکمے، پبلک انٹرپرائزز کے محکمے، فرٹیلائزر انڈسٹریز کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (ایف آئی سی سی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز، وزارت دفاع، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) اور محکمہ محصولات میں خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
وزارت دفاع میں اپنے دورِ ملازمت کے دوران، انہوں نے دفاعی ہتھیاروں، آلات اور پلیٹ فارمز کی خریداری میں لاگت کی خاطر خواہ بچت حاصل کرنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا تھا۔