Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Preparations complete for national ‘Advanced Agriculture Festival’ in Raisen from April 11–13, says Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at press conference
Focus on food security, increasing farmers’ income and nutritional security through the fair : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has surplus wheat and rice stocks; mission to achieve self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds: Shri Shivraj Singh
Integrated farming model offers solution to challenge of small landholdings: Shri Chouhan
Research to reach fields through regional conferences and ‘Lab to Land’ approach: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
20 technical sessions and live demonstrations to be held at national agriculture fair: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Fertiliser subsidy, Farmer ID, crop insurance and weather-related relief measures highlighted: Shri Chouhan
10 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the country’s food security, providing nutritious food to every citizen among India’s population of more than 1.4 billion, and continuously increasing the income of the 46 per cent of the population dependent on agriculture remain the top priorities of the Central Government. With the objective of translating this vision into action on the ground, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has described the upcoming national-level ‘Advanced Agriculture Festival’ to be held in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, from April 11 to 13 as a major step towards transforming the face of farming in India.
Addressing a press conference in Bhopal, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government’s core objective is to ensure food security, increase farmers’ incomes, and provide balanced nutrition to the population. He emphasised that out of India’s population of over 1.4 billion, nearly 46% are still directly dependent on agriculture. Therefore, securing farmers’ livelihoods and enhancing their incomes remains a central concern of the government.
Shri Shivraj Chouhan clarified that the goal is no longer limited to increasing the production of food grains alone. Rather, the focus is on ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables, milk, coarse grains (Shri Anna), and pulses alongside cereals, so that proper nutrition can be guaranteed. He added that the government is simultaneously working on increasing production, reducing costs, raising farmers’ income, promoting crop diversification, expanding natural farming, and encouraging scientific agricultural practices.
Adequate stocks of wheat and rice; focus on self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds
The Union Minister stated that India currently has sufficient stocks of wheat and rice. However, in the case of pulses and oilseeds, the country still depends on imports. He pointed out that despite being the largest producer and consumer of pulses, India has not yet achieved complete self-reliance in this sector. Therefore, the policy focus is now on increasing both the area and productivity of pulses and oilseeds so that India can become self-sufficient in these crops as well.
Challenge of small landholdings; integrated farming as a solution
Shri Chouhan highlighted that the average size of agricultural landholding in India has declined to approximately 0.96 hectares. In contrast, countries such as Australia, Canada, the United States, and Brazil have farm sizes ranging from 10,000 to 15,000 hectares. He said that making agriculture profitable and increasing incomes on such small landholdings is a major challenge.
Recalling that cooperative farming experiments in the past did not yield the desired success, he said the ministry is now focusing on Integrated Farming Systems. He explained that models have been developed for one-hectare farms, where farmers can undertake multiple activities on the same piece of land, including cultivation of grains, fruits, and vegetables, along with livestock rearing, beekeeping, fisheries, and agro forestry.
He stressed that relying solely on grain production limits income potential. Therefore, integrating multiple agricultural and allied activities is key to enhancing the income of small and marginal farmers.
Regional conferences and ‘Lab to Land’ approach
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that earlier, one or two national-level meetings were insufficient to address diverse agricultural challenges. Therefore, the country has now been divided into five regions, and regional conferences are being organised. The first regional conference has already been held in Jaipur, while the second is scheduled to take place in Lucknow on the 24th. Separate conferences are also planned for the Northeast and hill states.
He explained that each region has different agro-climatic conditions, and accordingly, crops, varieties, and farming methods must be tailored to suit local conditions.
The Union Minister further stated that while India has thousands of agricultural scientists whose research has contributed to increased production, often this research remains confined to laboratories and does not reach farmers. Therefore, the government has adopted a policy of taking research ‘from lab to land’, ensuring direct interaction between scientists and farmers so that innovations are implemented at the field level.
In line with this approach, the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, which was initiated last year, will now be conducted across all states at appropriate times based on local climatic conditions and cropping cycles. Under this initiative, teams of scientists and agricultural experts will visit farmers and provide hands-on training.
National ‘Advanced Agriculture Festival’ in Raisen from April 11–13
Shri Chouhan informed that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will organise a national-level ‘Advanced Agriculture Festival – Kisan Mela’ in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, on April 11, 12, and 13. He emphasised that this is not merely a fair but a training camp aimed at teaching modern agricultural practices. He said the event is being organised as a serious initiative rather than a ceremonial activity.
The festival will be inaugurated by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, while the closing ceremony on April 13 will be attended by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari.
He added that senior officials from the Ministry, including the Secretary, the Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and leading agricultural scientists from across the country will participate in the event.
20 technical sessions, four halls, and live demonstrations
A total of 20 subject-based technical sessions will be organised during the festival across four seminar halls. These sessions will cover key topics such as post-harvest management, the use of artificial intelligence and modern technologies in agriculture, income enhancement through mechanisation, increasing productivity and area under pulses, opportunities in horticulture and high-value crops, integrated farming systems, and the convergence of natural and scientific farming practices.
Each session will feature four experts — agricultural scientists, specialists, progressive farmers, and officials — who will make presentations followed by interactive discussions where farmers can ask questions.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised that these sessions will not be one-way lectures but interactive training programmes aimed at enabling farmers to understand the finer aspects and implement them in their fields.
To complement theoretical learning, live demonstrations will be conducted on various technologies and practices. Agricultural machinery such as reapers, power weeders, sprayers, seeders, balers, rotavators, and agricultural drones will be showcased. Demonstrations on micro-irrigation and precision farming, including fertigation, automation, solar pumping, and integrated irrigation systems, will also be conducted.
In horticulture, practical demonstrations will include polyhouses, greenhouses, mobile cold storage units, nurseries, beekeeping, and grafting techniques. Live models for livestock and fisheries will also be presented to showcase the possibilities of integrated farming on one hectare of land.
Processes related to natural farming, such as seed treatment and organic formulations like Jeevamrit and Beejamrit, will also be demonstrated live.
‘Farmer Welfare Year’ in Madhya Pradesh and district-level agricultural roadmaps
Shri Chouhan stated that Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav has declared the current year as ‘Farmer Welfare Year’. During the festival, state ministers and officials will participate in various sessions to provide information on both central and state government schemes, enabling farmers to understand how to benefit from them.
He emphasised that agriculture is a state subject, with the Central Government playing a supportive role. The Centre has decided to prepare agricultural roadmaps tailored to the climate, soil, and resources of each state. He further noted that conditions vary even within a state, and therefore, roadmaps will also be prepared based on agro-climatic zones.
During the Raisen festival, special agricultural roadmaps prepared by scientists will be presented for the districts of Sehore, Vidisha, Raisen, and Dewas. These will suggest suitable crops, varieties, and horticultural options based on factors such as soil type, temperature, rainfall, and water availability.
In the evenings, farmers will also be trained through folk media such as traditional performances and street plays.
Expansion of natural farming: Targets and progress
On natural farming, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the ministry has set a target to sensitize one crore farmers and bring at least 18 lakh farmers under natural farming this year. He noted that significant progress has already been made, with around 18 lakh farmers adopting natural farming practices on approximately 8 lakh hectares of land.
He added that scientific studies indicate that if natural farming methods are implemented correctly, input costs can be reduced without compromising production. This would also help reduce dependence on fertilizer imports.
Fertiliser subsidy and Farmer ID system
Addressing fertiliser availability, Shri Chouhan said that despite rising global prices of raw materials, the government has decided to keep the price of urea at ₹266 per bag and DAP (diammonium phosphate) at ₹1,350 per bag for farmers. To support this, the Cabinet has recently approved an additional allocation of ₹41,000 crore so that the increased cost burden is borne by the government and not passed on to farmers.
He acknowledged that subsidised fertilisers are sometimes diverted for non-agricultural uses. To address this issue, a Farmer ID-based system is being developed, which will link each farmer’s land, crops, and family data to a unified identification system. Based on this, the required quantity of fertiliser for each farmer will be determined, ensuring adequate supply while preventing hoarding, diversion, and black marketing.
He informed that more than 9.29 crore Farmer IDs have already been created, with a target to expand this to around 13 crore farmers. In states where sharecropping is prevalent, models implemented in Madhya Pradesh and Haryana allow tenant farmers to access fertilisers based on written consent from landowners. These models are being refined for nationwide implementation.
Weather-related crop damage and transparent surveys
Responding to questions on crop damage due to unseasonal weather and hailstorms, Shri Chouhan said that all state governments have been directed to assess losses promptly. He instructed that crop-cutting experiments be conducted scientifically and on time, and that joint surveys be carried out by the revenue, agriculture, and rural development departments.
Lists of affected farmers will be displayed at village panchayat offices to ensure transparency and allow farmers to raise objections or seek corrections. He noted that under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, teams are actively working, but due to the evolving nature of weather events, final loss estimates are still being compiled. He assured that farmers will receive all possible relief and insurance benefits.
Global situation, exports, and farmer protection
On the impact of global crises, including developments in West Asia, on agricultural exports and fertiliser supply, Shri Chouhan said that high-level meetings are being regularly held under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While acknowledging that international conditions do affect exports, he reiterated that the government’s priority is to ensure fair prices for farmers’ produce, maintain fertiliser availability, and minimise the burden of global disruptions on farmers.
‘Lakhpati Didi’ initiative and women’s empowerment
Shri Chouhan stated that nearly 3 crore women have already become ‘Lakhpati Didis’, with a target to increase this number to 6 crore. He explained that the status is not based on a one-time increase in income but requires sustained higher income levels for at least six months, monitored regularly.
On women’s reservation, he reiterated the government’s commitment under the Nari Shakti Vandan Act to provide 33% reservation in the Lok Sabha and state legislative assemblies. He stated that the goal is to implement this provision by the 2029 elections through necessary legislative processes.
Response to opposition and appeal to farmers
Responding to opposition criticism, Shri Chouhan said that any individual or organisation working positively for farmers’ welfare is welcome. However, he cautioned against creating unnecessary disruptions for political purposes on serious agricultural issues. While acknowledging the democratic right to protest, he said that sudden demonstrations without prior notice, especially involving tractor processions, are not a healthy practice. He reiterated that the government believes in dialogue and is ready to discuss all issues in the interest of farmers.
The Union Minister appealed to farmers to participate in large numbers in the ‘Advanced Agriculture Festival’, interact with experts, learn new techniques, and adopt modern practices such as integrated farming and natural farming in their fields. He concluded by saying that his objective is not to create noise but to bring meaningful transformation in agriculture, and described the festival as a serious and significant step in that direction.
Detailed schedule of exhibition and training sessions at the festival
April 11 (Day 1):
From 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm, parallel technical sessions will be held in different halls. Hall 1 will host a session on “Post-harvest management: Advanced agriculture through utilisation of the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund”. Hall 2 will discuss “AI-based solutions in agriculture.” Hall 3 will focus on “Increasing agricultural income through beekeeping,” while the main hall will host a session on “Advancement in agriculture through mechanisation”.
From 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm, sessions will include “Increasing productivity and area of pulses” (Hall 1), “Natural farming” (Hall 2), “Increasing productivity and area of oilseeds” (Hall 3), and “Stubble management: Waste to wealth” (main hall), along with awareness through street theatre.
April 12 (Day 2):
From 11:00 am to 12:30 pm, sessions will include an “FPO meet” (Hall 1), “Soil health for green and safe agriculture” (Hall 2), “Protected cultivation of horticultural crops” (Hall 3), and a “Crop insurance awareness workshop” (main hall).
From 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, a special programme on the agricultural roadmap will be held in the main hall in the presence of Union and state ministers.
From 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm, sessions will include “Integrated farming systems” (Hall 1), “Integrated nutrient management” (Hall 2), “Floriculture and vegetable cultivation” (Hall 3), and “Integrated pest management and use of bio-pesticides” (main hall).
From 4:15 pm to 5:45 pm, sessions will include “Nursery management and grafting techniques” (Hall 1), “Micro-irrigation and fertigation” (Hall 2), “Hydroponics, precision and vertical farming” (Hall 3), and “Quality and safe use of pesticides” (main hall), along with awareness programmes.
April 13 (Day 3):
From 10:30 am to 12:00 pm, sessions will include “KVK meet” (Hall 1), “Seed systems for self-reliance in paddy” (Hall 2), “Fisheries and pearl farming” (Hall 3), and “Agricultural credit and Kisan Credit Card” (main hall).
From 12:15 pm to 1:45 pm, sessions will include “Dairy development and animal husbandry” (Hall 1), “Direct seeding of rice” (Hall 2), “Poultry and goat farming for income enhancement” (Hall 3), and awareness through street theatre in the main hall.
From 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm, the closing session will be held in the main hall, reviewing the entire festival, presenting key outcomes and discussing the future course of action.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں بتایا-رائے سین میں 11 سے 13 اپریل تک ہونے والے قومی‘اُنت کرشی مہوتسو’ کی تیاریاں مکمل ہیں
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان میلہ کے ذریعہ خوراک کی حفاظت، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور غذائی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک گندم اور چاول کے ذخائر، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی مہم پر ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
چھوٹے ہولڈنگز کے چیلنج کو حل کرنا: انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ ماڈل : جناب چوہان
علاقائی کانفرنسیں اور ‘لیب سے زمین’ کی تحقیق فارم تک پہنچے گی: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
قومی زرعی میلہ میں 20 تکنیکی سیشن اور لائیو ڈیمو پیش کیے جائیں گے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کھاد کی سبسڈی، کسان آئی ڈی، فصلوں کی بیمہ اور موسم سے راحت کے اقدامات: جناب چوہان
10 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، 140 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنا اور زراعت پر منحصر 46 فیصد آبادی کی آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافہ کرنا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے اور اس ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے رائے سین میں 11 سے 13 اپریل منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملکی سطح پر زراعت کا چہرہ بدلنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بھوپال میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا بنیادی مقصد خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور عوام کو متوازن غذائیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی 1.4 بلین سے زیادہ آبادی کا تقریباً 46 فیصد اب بھی براہ راست زراعت پر منحصر ہے اور اس لیے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو محفوظ بنانا اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ مقصد اب صرف اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ اناج کے ساتھ پھل، سبزیاں، دودھ، سارا اناج، اور دالوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مناسب غذائیت کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بیک وقت پیداوار بڑھانے، لاگت کم کرنے، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے، فصلوں کے تنوع، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور سائنسی طریقوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
گندم اور چاول میں مناسب ذخائر، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں خود کفالت کا مقصد
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جب کہ ہمارے ذخائر گندم اور چاول میں بھرے ہوئے ہیں، ہندوستان اب بھی دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی درآمدات پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور صارف ہونے کے باوجود ہندوستان اب بھی مکمل طور پر خود کفیل نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے اب پالیسی کی توجہ دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کے رقبے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ ملک ان فصلوں میں بھی خود کفیل ہو سکے۔
چھوٹے زمینداروں کا چیلنج، ایک حل کے طور پر مربوط کاشتکاری
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اوسط زرعی اراضی سکڑ کر تقریباً 0.96 ہیکٹر رہ گئی ہے، جب کہ آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، امریکہ اور برازیل جیسے ممالک میں 10,000-15,000 ہیکٹر پر محیط فارم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشتکاری کو منافع بخش بنانا اور اتنی چھوٹی زمینوں پر آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کوآپریٹیو فارمنگ کا تجربہ پہلے بھی کیا گیا تھا، لیکن اس میں مطلوبہ کامیابی حاصل نہیں ہوئی۔ لہٰذا، وزارت کی توجہ اب مربوط کاشتکاری پر مرکوز ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک ہیکٹر کے ماڈل تیار کیے ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کو بیک وقت اناج، پھل، سبزیاں، مویشی پالنے، شہد کی مکھیوں کا پالنا، ماہی پروری اور زرعی جنگلات کی ایک ہی زمین پر کاشت کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اکیلے اناج اگانے سے آمدنی محدود ہو جائے گی، اس لیے متعدد سرگرمیوں کو یکجا کر کے چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ان کی بنیادی توجہ ہے۔
علاقائی کانفرنسیں اور ‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’ کی نئی سمت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ پہلے ایک یا دو قومی سطح کی میٹنگیں تکلیف دہ ہوتی تھیں، اس لیے اب پانچ خطوں میں تقسیم کرکے پورے ملک میں علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی علاقائی کانفرنس پہلے ہی جے پور میں ختم ہو چکی ہے، دوسری 24 تاریخ کو لکھنؤ میں منعقد کی جائے گی اور شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے الگ الگ کانفرنسوں کی تجویز ہے تاکہ فصلوں، ان کے اقسام اور کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کا تعین ہر علاقے کے منفرد زرعی موسمی حالات کے مطابق کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ہزاروں زرعی سائنسدان ہیں جنہوں نے تحقیق کے ذریعے پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا لیکن اکثر تحقیق لیب تک محدود رہتی ہے اور کھیتوں تک نہیں پہنچ پاتی۔ لہٰذا، موجودہ پالیسی یہ ہے کہ ‘تحقیق کو لیبارٹری سے زمین تک لے جایا جائے’یعنی سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کو براہ راست جوڑنا چاہیے، کھیتوں میں تجربات کیے جانے چاہئیں اور نتائج کسانوں تک پہنچنے چاہییں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے گزشتہ سال شروع کی گئی‘ترقی یافتہ زراعت ریزولوشن مہم’ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، اس سال ہر ریاست کی آب و ہوا اور فصل کے چکر کے لیے موزوں وقت پر جس کے دوران سائنسدانوں اور زرعی ماہرین کی ٹیمیں کسانوں کے درمیان جائیں گی اور تربیت فراہم کریں گی۔
رائے سین میں 11-13 اپریل تک قومی‘اُنت کرشی مہوتسو’
پریس کانفرنس میں جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت 11، 12 اور 13 اپریل کو رائے سین (مدھیہ پردیش) میں قومی سطح کا ‘اُنّت کرشی مہوتسو - کسان میلہ’ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف میلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ جدید زرعی طریقہ سکھانے کے لیے ایک تربیتی کیمپ ہے۔ ہم نے اسے ایک رسم کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک سنجیدہ کوشش کے طور پر منظم کیا ہے۔ فیسٹول کا افتتاح وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کریں گے جبکہ اختتامی تقریب مرکزی روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری 13 اپریل کو کریں گے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری، دیگر حکام کے ساتھ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ملک بھر سے اعلیٰ زرعی سائنسدان اس میلے میں شرکت کریں گے۔
20 تکنیکی سیشن، چار ہال، اور لائیو مظاہرے
ایڈوانسڈ ایگریکلچر فیسٹول کے دوران کل 20 تھیم بیسڈ سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس کے لیے چار الگ الگ سیمینار ہال بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان سیشنز میں بنیادی طور پر درج ذیل موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
فصل کے بعد کا انتظام، زراعت میں اے آئی سلوشنز اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، زرعی میکانائزیشن کے ذریعے آمدنی میں اضافہ، دالوں کی پیداوار اور رقبہ میں اضافہ، باغبانی اور اعلیٰ قیمت والی فصلوں کے مواقع، مربوط کاشتکاری - اناج، پھل، سبزیاں، مویشی پالنا، شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنا اور ماہی گیری کے لیے ایک قدرتی نمونہ۔ سائنسی کاشتکاری ہر سیشن میں چار ماہرین — ایک زرعی سائنسدان، ایک زرعی ماہر، ایک جدید کسان، اور ایک اہلکار — پہلے پریزنٹیشن دیں گے اور پھر کسانوں کے سوالات کے جوابات دیں گے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ سیشن یک طرفہ لیکچرز نہیں ہوں گے، بلکہ انٹرایکٹیو ٹریننگ ہوں گے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو باریکیوں کو سمجھنے اور ان کو اپنی کھیتی پر لاگو کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ فیسٹول میں مختلف موضوعات پر براہ راست مظاہروں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صرف سننے کی بجائے مظاہرے کے ذریعہ سکھایا جا سکے۔ زرعی میکانائزیشن ریپرز، پاور ویڈرز، اسپرےرز، سیڈرز، بیلرز، روٹاویٹرز اور زرعی ڈرونز کی نمائش کرے گی۔ مائیکرو ایریگیشن اور درست فارمنگ فرٹیگیشن، آٹومیشن، سولر پمپنگ اور مربوط آبپاشی کے نظام کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ باغبانی میں پولی ہاؤسز، گرین ہاؤسز، موبائل کولڈ اسٹوریج، نرسری، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا، اور گرافٹنگ تکنیک کے عملی مظاہرے شامل ہوں گے۔ جانوروں اور ماہی پروری کے لیے بھی لائیو ماڈل بنائے گئے ہیں، تاکہ کسان ایک ہی ہیکٹر پر مربوط کاشتکاری کے امکانات کو دیکھ سکیں۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کے عمل جیسے سیڈ کوٹ اور مائیکروبیل کور کی بھی لائیو مظاہروں کے ذریعے وضاحت کی جائے گی۔
ایم پی کا‘کسانوں کی بہبود کا سال’ اور ضلع وار زرعی روڈ میپ
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے اس سال کو کسانوں کی بہبود کا سال قرار دیا ہے۔ تہوار کے دوران ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء اور افسران مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف سیشنوں میں حصہ لیں گے، تاکہ کسان نئے طریقے سیکھ سکیں اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا طریقہ سمجھ سکیں۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے، جس میں مرکزی حکومت معاون کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ہر ریاست کی آب و ہوا، مٹی اور وسائل کے مطابق زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ کسی ایک ریاست کے اندر بھی اضلاع ان کے حالات میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں، اس لیے اب روڈ میپ زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ رائے سین مہوتسو کے دوران، سیہور، ودیشہ، رائے سین اور دیواس اضلاع کے لیے زرعی سائنسدانوں کے تیار کردہ خصوصی زرعی روڈ میپ کسانوں کو پیش کیے جائیں گے، جو مٹی، درجہ حرارت، بارش اور پانی کی دستیابی جیسے عوامل کی بنیاد پر مناسب فصلوں، اقسام، اور باغبانی کے اختیارات تجویز کریں گے۔ شام کو لوک تھیٹر اور اسٹریٹ ڈراموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو تربیت بھی دی جائے گی۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کی توسیع، 1.8 ملین کسانوں اور 8 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا ہدف
قدرتی کھیتی کے بارے میں جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزارت نے اس سال ایک ہدف مقرر کیا ہے تاکہ 10 ملین کسانوں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے اور کم از کم 1.8 ملین کسانوں نے قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 1.8 ملین کسانوں اور تقریباً 8 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کے ساتھ مصدقہ قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگر قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقے درست طریقے سے اپنائے جائیں تو پیداوار میں کمی کیے بغیر اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس سے کھاد کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
کھاد کی سبسڈی
کھاد کے نظام کے بارے میں جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ خام مال کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے باوجود حکومت نے کسانوں کو 266 روپے فی بوری یوریا اور 1350 روپے فی بوری ڈی اے پی فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے کابینہ نے حال ہی میں 41,000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی فراہمی کو منظوری دی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ حکومت بڑھے ہوئے اخراجات کا سارا بوجھ برداشت کرے اور کسانوں پر بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبسڈی والی کھادوں کو اکثر دوسری صنعتوں یا غیر زرعی استعمال کی طرف موڑ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کو روکنے کے لیے، کسان آئی ڈی پر مبنی ماڈل تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ہر کسان کی زمین، فصل اور خاندانی ڈیٹا کو ایک جوائنٹ سے منسلک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فارمر آئی ڈی کی بنیاد پر اس بات کا تعین کیا جائے گا کہ ہر فصل اور زمین کے لیے کتنی کھاد کافی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کسانوں کو ضرورت سے زیادہ کٹائی، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کو روکتے ہوئے قلت کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 92.9 ملین سے زیادہ فارمر آئی ڈیز بنائی جا چکی ہیں، اور اس کا ہدف تقریباً 130 ملین کسانوں تک پھیلانا ہے۔ ان علاقوں میں جہاں شیئر کراپنگ یا لیز پر فارمنگ رائج ہے، زمیندار کے تحریری ثبوت کی بنیاد پر کرایہ دار کسانوں کو کھاد فراہم کرنے کا ماڈل مدھیہ پردیش اور ہریانہ میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور اسے مزید بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔
موسمی نقصان، فصلوں کے نقصان اور شفاف سروے
غیر معمولی موسم اور ژالہ باری سے فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے جواب میں مسٹر چوہان نے کہا کہ انہوں نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر نقصان کا اندازہ کریں۔ انہوں نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے تجربات کو بروقت اور سائنسی انداز میں کروایا جائے، تینوں محکمے- ریونیو، زراعت، اور پنچایت/دیہی ترقی مشترکہ سروے کریں، اور گاؤں پنچایت کی عمارتوں میں نقصانات کی فہرستیں لگائی جائیں تاکہ کسان اعتراضات یا تصحیح پیش کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری ٹیم پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت سرگرم ہے، لیکن مختلف مراحل میں موسمی اثرات اور اعداد و شمار کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی وجہ سے، اس وقت حتمی کل نقصانات فراہم کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ کسانوں کو ہر ممکن ریلیف اور انشورنس کے فوائد فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر اٹھا نہیں رکھی جائے گی۔
عالمی بحران، برآمدات، اور ہندوستانی کسانوں کا تحفظ
مغربی ایشیا میں بحران کے اثرات اور زرعی برآمدات اور کھاد کی سپلائی پر عالمی صورتحال کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مسلسل اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں ہو رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ بہت سے بین الاقوامی حالات برآمدات پر اثرانداز ہوتے ہیں، لیکن حکومت کی ترجیح کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا، کھادوں کی دستیابی کو برقرار رکھنا اور کسانوں پر عالمی بحران کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
‘لکھ پتی دیدی’ اور خواتین کے تحفظات پر ایک مضبوط پیغام
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ اب تک تقریباً 30 ملین ‘لکھپتی دیدی’ بن چکے ہیں اور 60 ملین تک پہنچنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آمدنی میں ایک بھی اضافہ کافی نہیں ہے۔ اس کے بجائے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماہانہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے کہ ان کی آمدنی چھ ماہ تک مسلسل زیادہ رہے، تب ہی انہیں‘لکھپتی دیدی’ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ خواتین کے ریزرویشن کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی اور این ڈی اے نے ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کے تحت لوک سبھا اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں 33 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2029 کے انتخابات کا مقصد اس شق کے ساتھ کرانا ہے اور اس کے حصول کے لیے خصوصی اجلاس بلا کر پورے قانون سازی کے عمل کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
اپوزیشن کے الزامات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مثبت کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کوئی بھی فرد یا تنظیم کی آمد خوش آئند ہے، لیکن انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ صرف سیاسی فائدے کے لیے سنگین زرعی مسائل پر ہنگامہ کھڑا کرنا مناسب نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مظاہرے اور تحریکیں جمہوری حق ہیں لیکن اچانک ٹریکٹر ٹرالیوں کے ساتھ بغیر پیشگی اطلاع کے کہیں بھی پہنچنا خاص طور پر سینئر لیڈروں کے لیے صحت مندانہ عمل نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت بات چیت اور حل پر یقین رکھتی ہے اور کسانوں کے مفاد میں ہر مسئلے پر بات چیت کے لیے تیار ہے۔
انہوں نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں انت کرشی مہوتسو میں شرکت کریں، ماہرین سے سوالات پوچھیں، پیچیدگیوں کو جانیں اور اپنے کھیتوں میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی، مربوط کاشتکاری اور قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا مقصد محض ہنگامہ کھڑا کرنا نہیں ہے۔ ان کی خواہش زراعت اور کسانوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے انت کرشی مہوتسو کو اس قرارداد کی طرف ایک بڑا، سنجیدہ اور ٹھوس قدم قرار دیا۔
کرشی مہوتسو میں نمائش اور تربیتی سیشن کا خدوخال
پہلے دن 11 اپریل، دوپہر 2:00 بجے سے 3:30 بجے تک، متوازی تکنیکی سیشن مختلف ہالوں میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ ہال 1 میں ‘پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ: زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بہتر زراعت’ پر ایک سیشن پیش کیا جائے گا، جبکہ ہال 2 ‘بھارت وستار: زراعت میں اے آئی کے حل’پر ایک تکنیکی بحث کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران ہال 3 ‘شہدکی مکھی پالنے کے ذریعے زرعی آمدنی میں اضافہ’ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا اور مین ہال ‘مکینائزیشن کے ذریعے زراعت کو آگے بڑھانا’ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی سیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ اسی دن کے اگلے مرحلے میں 3:45 بجے سے 5:15 بجے تک، ہال 1 میں‘دالوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت اور رقبہ میں اضافہ’، ہال 2 میں‘قدرتی کاشتکاری’، ہال 3 میں‘تیل کے بیجوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت اور رقبہ کی توسیع’، اور‘ والنگ ٹو مینجمنٹ’ پر سیشن شامل ہوں گے۔ اسٹریٹ ڈراموں کے ذریعے کسان بیداری پروگرام
دوسرے دن 12 اپریل کو 11 سے 12:30 بجے تک مختلف موضوعات پر ٹیکنیکل سیشنز ہوں گے۔ ہال 1 کسانوں اور پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کے لیے ایک خصوصی ‘ ایف پی اومیٹ’ پیش کرے گا، ہال 2 میں‘زمین کی صحت کے ذریعے سبز اور محفوظ زراعت کی طرف’، ہال 3 میں‘باغبانی فصلوں کی محفوظ کاشت: موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت ’کے لیے ایک پائیدار نقطہ نظر پیش کیا جائے گا، فصلوں کی ترقی کے لیے مثالوں، فصلوں کی ترقی، فصلوں کے فوائد پر تبادلہ خیال ہارٹیکلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) پروگرام)’ اور ہال 3 میں‘فصل کی بیمہ بیداری اور مواصلاتی ورکشاپ’ ایک اسٹریٹ پلے کے ساتھ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد مرکزی ہال میں 1 سے 2 بجے تک ‘زرعی روڈ میپ پر پروگرام’ ہوگا، جس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد پٹیل کی موجودگی ہوگی۔ ایک اور تکنیکی سیشن دوپہر 2:30 سے ​​4:00 بجے تک منعقد ہوگا، جس میں ہال 1 میں ‘انٹیگریٹیڈ فارمنگ سسٹمز: ضرورت اور اہمیت’، ہال 2 میں ‘انٹیگریٹیڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ: کسانوں میں رویے میں تبدیلی کے ذریعے زمین کی حفاظت’، ‘پھول اور سبزیوں کی کاشت’ اور ہال 2 میں اور‘بایو پیسٹی سائڈز’ مین ہال میں ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد 4:15 سے 5:45 بجے تک، ہال 1 میں‘نرسری مینجمنٹ اور کوالٹی پلانٹنگ میٹریل کی پیداوار: مختلف تکنیک بشمول گرافٹنگ اور کسانوں کو ان کے فوائد،زیادہ فصل فی ڈراپ، مائیکرو اریگیشن اور فرٹیگیشن: اسمارٹ فارمنگ، انک ٹریل، بیلنس’ 2 میں سیشنز ہوں گے۔ ہال 3 میں ‘ہائیڈروپونکس، پریسجن فارمنگ اور ورٹیکل فارمنگ’، اور مین ہال میں ‘ جراثیم کش ادویات کا معیار اور مناسب اور محفوظ استعمال’ کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹریٹ پلے کے ذریعے آگاہی پروگرام۔
تیسرے دن، 13 اپریل کو، 10:30 سے ​​12:00 بجے تک، ہال 1 میں‘کے وی کےمیٹ، ہال 2 میں‘چاول میں خود کفالت کے لیے سیڈ سسٹمز’، ہال 3 میں‘مچھلی کی فارمنگ اور پرل فارمنگ’ ا وغیرہ پر سیشنز ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد، دوپہر 12:15 سے 1:45 بجے تک، کسانوں اور عوام کو ہال 1 میں‘مدھیہ پردیش میں آب و ہوا پر مبنی ڈیری کی کاشت اور جانوروں کی پرورش’، ہال 2 میں‘چاول کی براہ راست بیج: بہتر نظام کا انتظام’، ‘کھیتوں میں اضافہ ‘موضوع پر اسٹریٹ ڈراموں کے ذریعے بیداری لائی جائے گی۔ مین ہال میں‘زمین کو بچائیں’۔ آخر میں، 3:00 سے 5:00 بجے تک، مین ہال میں ایک ‘اختتامی سیشن’ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں پورے کرشی مہوتسو، نمائش اور تربیتی پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، اہم نتائج کو پیش کیا جائے گا، اور مستقبل کے ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔