سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ورکشاپ: ‘‘اے آئی پر مبنی ادویات کی دریافت: جدید ٹولز، تکنیکیں اور ایپلیکیشنز’’
10 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کا مرکز (سی ایس آئی آر-ایچ آر ڈی سی)، غازی آباد میں 7 سے 9 اپریل 2026 تک تین روزہ ورکشاپ ‘‘اے آئی پر مبنی ادویات کی دریافت: جدید ٹولز، تکنیکیں اور ایپلیکیشنز’’ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ پروگرام خاص طور پر سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی افسران کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد انہیں جدید علم اور عملی تجربہ فراہم کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ جدید آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) کے ٹولز سے واقف ہوں، جو جدید ادویات کی دریافت کے عمل کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں پروفیسر جی این شاستری (ڈپارٹمنٹ آف بایوٹیکنالوجی، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد)، ڈاکٹر ٹی ایس رانا (ہیڈ، سی ایس آئی آر-ایچ آر ڈی سی)، ڈاکٹر ونے کمار (سائنسدان جی اور پروگرام کنوینر) اور محترمہ پریتی چودھری (پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر) شامل تھے۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پروفیسر شاستری نے ادویات کی دریافت کے عمل میں اے آئی کے انقلابی رول کو اجاگر کیا اور دواسازی تحقیق میں بین شعبہ جاتی طریقوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر ونے کمار نے ورکشاپ کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، اس کے وژن، مقاصد اور اے آئی پر مبنی ادویات کی دریافت کے شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس پروگرام کی تشکیل کی وجہ کو وضاحت سے بیان کیا۔
تین دنوں کے دوران، ورکشاپ میں معروف ماہرین نے اہم لیکچرز اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کی ایک سیریز پیش کی۔ قابل ذکر شریک ماہرین میں پروفیسر پربھا گرگ ( این آئی پی ای آر، ایس اے ایس نگر) ، پروفیسر ڈی سندر (ڈائریکٹر، آئی بی اے بی)، ڈاکٹر اریجیت رائے ( ٹی سی ایس، حیدرآباد اور ڈاکٹر ایس ناگامنی (سی ایس آئی آر- این ای آئی ایس ٹی) شامل تھے، جنہوں نے اے آئی پر مبنی ادویات کی دریافت میں اپنے تجربات، حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلیکیشنز اور ابھرتے ہوئے نظریات مشترک کئے۔
ٹارگٹ آئیڈنٹیفیکیشن اور بایومارکر آئیڈنٹیفیکیشن میں اے آئی، اے آئی کی مدد سے مالیکیولر ڈاکنگ اور اسکورنگ، اور بایومیولیکیولر سیمولیشن میں اے آئی پر منعقدہ تکنیکی اجلاس کو خاص طور پر پذیرائی ملی۔ ماہرین جیسے ڈاکٹر راجنیش کمار، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر (آئی آئی ٹی ، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی)، ڈاکٹر فیروز خان (سی ایس آئی آر-سی آئی ایم اے پی اور ڈاکٹر تارک کرماکر (آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) نے گہرائی سے علم اور عملی بصیرت فراہم کی، جس کے سبب شرکاء کی ادویات کی دریافت میں جدید کمپیوٹیشنل طریقوں کو سمجھنے میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا۔
ورکشاپ 9 اپریل 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں ڈاکٹر ٹی ایس رانا اور ڈاکٹر ونے کمار نے شرکاء کو شرکت کے سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کیے، جس کے ذریعے پروگرام میں بھرپور شرکت کرنے پر شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
اختتامی سیشن میں پروگرام کی کامیابی میں اہم رول ادا کرنے والے تمام ماہرین، معزز شخصیات اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے محترمہ پریتی چودھری نے اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کی کامیابی میں شرکاء کی قیمتی معاونت کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ورکشاپ سے شرکاء سے بہت مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا تاثرات موصول ہوئے، جو مستقبل کے پروگرامز کے انعقاد کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام سے کامیابی کے ساتھ علم کے تبادلے، مہارت میں اضافے اور اے آئی پر مبنی ادویات کی دریافت کے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبے میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں کامیابی ملی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Workshop on AI-Driven Drug Discovery: Advanced Tools, Techniques & Applications
10 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day intensive workshop on “AI-Driven Drug Discovery: Advanced Tools, Techniques & Applications” was successfully organized at the CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (CSIR-HRDC), Ghaziabad, from April 7 to 9, 2026. The programme was exclusively designed for CSIR Scientists and Technical Officers, with the objective of equipping them with advanced knowledge and practical exposure to cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools transforming modern drug discovery.
The workshop was inaugurated in the presence of eminent dignitaries including Prof. G. N. Sastry, Department of Biotechnology, IIT Hyderabad; Dr. T. S. Rana, Head, CSIR-HRDC; Dr. Vinay Kumar, Scientist G & Programme Convener; and Mrs. Preeti Chaudhary, Programme Coordinator. In his inaugural address, Prof. Sastry highlighted the transformative role of AI in revolutionizing the drug discovery process and emphasized the growing importance of interdisciplinary approaches in pharmaceutical research. Dr. Vinay Kumar also presented a comprehensive overview of the workshop, outlining its vision, objectives, and the rationale behind conceptualizing this programme to address emerging needs in AI-driven drug discovery..
Over the course of three days, the workshop featured a series of insightful lectures and interactive sessions delivered by distinguished experts from premier institutions. Notable contributors included Prof. Prabha Garg (NIPER, SAS Nagar), Prof. D. Sunder (Director, IBAB), Dr. Arijit Roy (TCS, Hyderabad), and Dr. S. Nagamani (CSIR-NEIST), who shared their expertise, real-world applications, and emerging perspectives in AI-enabled drug discovery.
The technical sessions on AI in Target Identification and Biomarker identification, AI-Assisted Molecular Docking & Scoring and AI in Bimolecular Simulation were particularly well-received. Experts such as Dr. Rajnish Kumar, Associate Professor (IIT BHU, Varanasi), Dr. Firoz Khan (CSIR-CIMAP), and Dr. Tarak Karmakar (IIT Delhi) provided in-depth knowledge and hands-on insights, significantly enhancing participants’ understanding of advanced computational approaches in drug discovery.
The workshop concluded on April 9, 2026, with the distribution of participation certificates by Dr. T. S. Rana and Dr. Vinay Kumar, recognizing the active engagement of participants throughout the programme.
The valedictory session concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Mrs. Preeti Chaudhary, who expressed sincere gratitude to all distinguished speakers, dignitaries, and participants for their valuable contributions in making the programme a grand success.
The workshop received highly positive and encouraging feedback from participants, which will serve as a guiding framework for organizing future programmes. The programme successfully provided a dynamic platform for knowledge exchange, skill enhancement, and fostering innovation in the rapidly evolving domain of AI-driven drug discovery.