Ministry of Science & Technology
Workshop on AI-Driven Drug Discovery: Advanced Tools, Techniques & Applications
10 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day intensive workshop on “AI-Driven Drug Discovery: Advanced Tools, Techniques & Applications” was successfully organized at the CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (CSIR-HRDC), Ghaziabad, from April 7 to 9, 2026. The programme was exclusively designed for CSIR Scientists and Technical Officers, with the objective of equipping them with advanced knowledge and practical exposure to cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools transforming modern drug discovery.
The workshop was inaugurated in the presence of eminent dignitaries including Prof. G. N. Sastry, Department of Biotechnology, IIT Hyderabad; Dr. T. S. Rana, Head, CSIR-HRDC; Dr. Vinay Kumar, Scientist G & Programme Convener; and Mrs. Preeti Chaudhary, Programme Coordinator. In his inaugural address, Prof. Sastry highlighted the transformative role of AI in revolutionizing the drug discovery process and emphasized the growing importance of interdisciplinary approaches in pharmaceutical research. Dr. Vinay Kumar also presented a comprehensive overview of the workshop, outlining its vision, objectives, and the rationale behind conceptualizing this programme to address emerging needs in AI-driven drug discovery..
Over the course of three days, the workshop featured a series of insightful lectures and interactive sessions delivered by distinguished experts from premier institutions. Notable contributors included Prof. Prabha Garg (NIPER, SAS Nagar), Prof. D. Sunder (Director, IBAB), Dr. Arijit Roy (TCS, Hyderabad), and Dr. S. Nagamani (CSIR-NEIST), who shared their expertise, real-world applications, and emerging perspectives in AI-enabled drug discovery.
The technical sessions on AI in Target Identification and Biomarker identification, AI-Assisted Molecular Docking & Scoring and AI in Bimolecular Simulation were particularly well-received. Experts such as Dr. Rajnish Kumar, Associate Professor (IIT BHU, Varanasi), Dr. Firoz Khan (CSIR-CIMAP), and Dr. Tarak Karmakar (IIT Delhi) provided in-depth knowledge and hands-on insights, significantly enhancing participants’ understanding of advanced computational approaches in drug discovery.
The workshop concluded on April 9, 2026, with the distribution of participation certificates by Dr. T. S. Rana and Dr. Vinay Kumar, recognizing the active engagement of participants throughout the programme.
The valedictory session concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Mrs. Preeti Chaudhary, who expressed sincere gratitude to all distinguished speakers, dignitaries, and participants for their valuable contributions in making the programme a grand success.
The workshop received highly positive and encouraging feedback from participants, which will serve as a guiding framework for organizing future programmes. The programme successfully provided a dynamic platform for knowledge exchange, skill enhancement, and fostering innovation in the rapidly evolving domain of AI-driven drug discovery.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से संचालित औषधि खोज पर कार्यशाला: उन्नत उपकरण, तकनीक और अनुप्रयोग
10 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र (सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीसी), गाजियाबाद में "एआई-संचालित औषधि खोज: उन्नत उपकरण, तकनीक और अनुप्रयोग" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय गहन कार्यशाला का आयोजन 7 से 9 अप्रैल, 2026 तक सफलतापूर्वक किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम को विशेष रूप से सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी अधिकारियों के लिए तैयार किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें आधुनिक औषधि खोज में क्रांति लाने वाले अत्याधुनिक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) उपकरणों के बारे में उन्नत ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना था।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आईआईटी हैदराबाद में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर जीएन शास्त्री; सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीसी के प्रमुख डॉ. टीएस राणा; वैज्ञानिक जी और कार्यक्रम संयोजक डॉ. विनय कुमार और कार्यक्रम समन्वयक श्रीमती प्रीति चौधरी सहित कई बड़ी हस्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रोफेसर शास्त्री ने औषधि खोज प्रक्रिया में क्रांति लाने में एआई की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और फार्मास्युटिकल अनुसंधान में अंतःविषयक दृष्टिकोणों के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल दिया। डॉ. विनय कुमार ने कार्यशाला का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें उन्होंने एआई-संचालित औषधि खोज में उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना के पीछे के तर्क, इसके दृष्टिकोण और उद्देश्यों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
तीन दिनों तक चले इस कार्यशाला में प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान और संवादात्मक सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की। इन विशेषज्ञों में प्रो. प्रभा गर्ग (एनआईपीईआर, एसएएस नगर), प्रो. डी. सुंदर (निदेशक, आईबीएबी), डॉ. अरिजीत रॉय (टीसीएस, हैदराबाद) और डॉ. एस. नागमणि (सीएसआईआर-एनईएसटी) शामिल रहे, जिन्होंने एआई-संचालित औषधि खोज में अपनी विशेषज्ञता, वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों और उभरते दृष्टिकोणों को साझा किया।
लक्ष्य पहचान और बायोमार्कर पहचान में एआई, एआई-सहायता प्राप्त आणविक डॉकिंग और स्कोरिंग तथा द्विआणविक सिमुलेशन में एआई पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों को विशेष रूप से सराहा गया। डॉ. रजनीश कुमार, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर (आईआईटी बीएचयू, वाराणसी), डॉ. फिरोज खान (सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी) और डॉ. तारक कर्माकर (आईआईटी दिल्ली) जैसे विशेषज्ञों ने गहन ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान किए, जिससे औषधि खोज में उन्नत कम्प्यूटेशनल दृष्टिकोणों के बारे में प्रतिभागियों की समझ में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
कार्यशाला का समापन 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को डॉ. टी.एस. राणा और डॉ. विनय कुमार द्वारा सहभागिता प्रमाण पत्र वितरित करने के साथ हुआ, जिसमें कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को मान्यता दी गई।
सत्र का समापन श्रीमती प्रीति चौधरी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को भव्य सफलता दिलाने में अपने बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सभी विशिष्ट वक्ताओं, गणमान्य हस्तियों और प्रतिभागियों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस कार्यशाला को लेकर प्रतिभागियों ने अत्यंत सकारात्मक और उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिक्रिया दी, जो भविष्य में कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करेगी। इस कार्यक्रम ने एआई-आधारित दवा खोज के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, कौशल संवर्धन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में काम किया।