Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date for submission of comments/ counter comments on the consultation "Draft Telecom Commercial Communication Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026"
10 APR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation on "Draft Telecom Commercial Communication Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026. The last date for submission of comments on the issues raised in the consultation by the Stakeholders is 12th April 2026, and for counter comments by 27th April 2026.
In view of the requests received from Stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the ground that the proposed amendments to the TCCCP Regulations have significant business, commercial, regulatory, technical, and financial implications and therefore require detailed examination and internal deliberations. Therefore, it has been decided to extend the last date of submission of comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper by 19th April 2026 and counter comments by 4th May, 2026
The comments and counter-comments on the issues raised in the Draft amendment, and counter-comments, if any, may be sent preferably by mail to advqos@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (QoS-2), may be contacted at advqos@trai.gov.in or +91-11-20907760.
No further extension, in this regard, shall be granted.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کام کمرشیل کمیونیکیشن ترجیحی (تیسری ترمیم) ضوابط، 2026’’ پر مشاورت کے لیے تبصرے/جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
10 APR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے ‘‘ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کام کمرشیل کمیونیکیشن ترجیحی (تیسری ترمیم) ضوابط، 2026’’ پر مشاورت جاری کی ہے۔ اس مشاورت میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 12 اپریل 2026 ہے اور جوابی تبصرے 27 اپریل 2026 تک جمع کرائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ متعلقہ فریقین کی جانب سے تبصرے جمع کرانے کی مدت میں توسیع سے متعلق درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں یہ کہا گیا کہ ٹی سی سی سی پی ضوابط میں تجویز کردہ ترامیم کے کاروباری، تجارتی، ریگولیٹری، تکنیکی اور مالی اثرات ہیں، جن کی تفصیل سے جانچ پڑتال کرنے اور گہرائی سےغور و فکر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لیے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مشاورت کے دوران اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 19 اپریل 2026 تک بڑھا دی جائے گی اور جوابی تبصرے 4 مئی 2026 تک جمع کرائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈرافٹ ترمیم میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہوں، براہ کرم ای میل کے ذریعے advqos@trai.gov.in پر ارسال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، جناب دیپک شرما، مشیر (کیو او ایس -2) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے، ان کا ای میل ایڈریس advqos@trai.gov.in یا فون نمبر +91-11-20907760 ہے۔
اس سلسلہ میں مزید توسیع نہیں کی جائے گی۔