Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI and WII Study Highlights Effectiveness of Wildlife Mitigation Measures on Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Conducted along 18 km long Ganeshpur - Asharodi section of Delhi – Dehradun Economic Corridor
Study documented around 40,444 images of 18 unique wild species utilising the underpass
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Achieving a major milestone in showcasing successful sustainable and inclusive development of National Highway projects in ecologically sensitive areas, NHAI in collaboration with the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) released a report titled ‘Landscapes Reconnected’. The extensive WII report documents the first evidence of wildlife using animal underpasses on the Delhi – Dehradun Economic Corridor. The corridor marks a significant milestone in development of sustainable infrastructure, demonstrating that National Highway development can coexist with the preservation of ecologically sensitive areas. This study provides an empirical finding on Wildlife Mitigation measures.
Conducted along an 18 km stretch of Delhi – Dehradun Economic Corridor between Ganeshpur and Asharodi, the study was undertaken with the objective of assessing patterns of underpass use by wildlife, factors affecting usage of underpasses by different wild species and effectiveness of the underpasses. This forest region is habitat to some of the endangered species such as tigers, elephants, greater hornbills and king cobras. The 20 km-long stretch between Ganeshpur and Asharodi features a total of 10.97 km long animal underpass designed specifically to facilitate unobstructed animal movement. This engineering milestone includes Asia's one of the largest wildlife elevated corridors standing at an average height of 6 to 7 meters to accommodate even the largest mammal.
The area of study was strategically divided into three distinct zones. Zone I covered 5.43 km long stretch between Ganeshpur and Mohand, Zone II was 9.80 km-long stretch from the Mohand settlement to Asharodi police check post and Zone III extended 3.14 km from Asharodi police check post to Mohabewala in the Doon valley, covering flat Riverbed, Hilly terrain and mixed stretches of Sal Forest in the Shivalik range.
The study methodology included a rigorous 40-day monitoring program utilising 150 high-tech camera traps and 29 AudioMoth acoustic recorders deployed along the Delhi – Dehradon Economic corridor. The study documented a total of 111,234 images of humans, domestic animals, and wildlife. Among these, 40,444 were attributed to 18 unique wild species utilising the underpass, including various carnivores, herbivores, ungulates, pheasants, and primates. The Golden Jackal was the most frequently captured, followed closely by Nilgai, Sambar, and Spotted Deer. Smaller mammals, including the Indian Hare also showed consistent movement through the structures. Notably, the study also recorded 60 instances of the elephants safely utilising the corridors, establishing that even the largest wild animals can navigate the new infrastructure to maintain their natural migration patterns.
The research identified the strategic management of the soundscape as a primary factor in facilitating natural wildlife behaviour beneath the corridor. The data indicate that while generalist species, such as golden jackals and wild boar, have habituated to significant traffic sound, sensitive species like elephants and spotted deer selectively utilise underpass segments with lower sound levels. Deployment of advanced noise reduction strategies including targeted sound barriers in high-frequency crossing areas will further enhance passage for noise-sensitive species.
The development of Delhi – Dehradun Economic Corridor has not only significantly reduced the probability of Human – wildlife conflict but also mitigated the risk of population isolation in the Shivalik landscape. The study reaffirms that well-planned infrastructure interventions, including underpasses and elevated corridors, play a crucial role in preserving the natural habitat of the wild animals and maintaining ecological connectivity.
NHAI remains committed to integrating environmental sustainability into National Highway development and will continue to adopt innovative mitigation strategies and measures including data driven approaches to balance infrastructure growth with ecological and biodiversity conservation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई और डब्ल्यूआईआई के अध्ययन में दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे पर वन्यजीव संरक्षण उपायों की प्रभावशीलता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है
दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के 18 किलोमीटर लंबे गणेशपुर-आशारोड़ी खंड पर किए गए अध्ययन में अंडरपास का उपयोग करने वाली 18 विभिन्न वन्य प्रजातियों की लगभग 40,444 तस्वीरें कैद की गईं
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के सतत, समावेशी और सफल विकास का उदाहरण पेश करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) के साथ मिलकर 'लैंडस्केप्स रीकनेक्टेड' शीर्षक वाली एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। इस रिपोर्ट में डब्ल्यूआईआई ने दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे पर स्थापित अंडरपास का उपयोग कर रहे वन्यजीवों का पहला प्रमाण प्रस्तुत किया है। यह गलियारा स्थायी अवसंरचना विकास का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है, जो यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के साथ भी संभव है। इस अध्ययन में वन्यजीव संरक्षण उपायों के प्रभावों पर आधारित एक व्यवस्थित और प्रमाणिक निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
गणेशपुर और आशारोड़ी के बीच दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के 18 किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से पर किए गए इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य वन्यजीवों द्वारा अंडरपास के उपयोग के तरीके, विभिन्न वन्य प्रजातियों द्वारा अंडरपास के उपयोग को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों और अंडरपास की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करना था। यह वन क्षेत्र बाघ, हाथी, ग्रेटर हॉर्नबिल और किंग कोबरा जैसी कुछ लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों का निवास स्थान है। गणेशपुर और आशारोड़ी के बीच 20 किलोमीटर लंबे इस हिस्से में कुल 10.97 किलोमीटर लंबा अंडरपास है जिसे विशेष रूप से पशुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इंजीनियरिंग के दृष्टिकोण से यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है, जिसमें एशिया के सबसे बड़े वन्यजीव एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर में से एक को शामिल किया गया है। इसकी औसत ऊंचाई 6 से 7 मीटर रखी गई है, जिससे बड़े से बड़े स्तनधारी सहजता से गुजर सकें।
इस अध्ययन क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक रूप से तीन अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। जोन I में गणेशपुर और मोहंद के बीच 5.43 किलोमीटर लंबा क्षेत्र शामिल था, जोन II मोहंद बस्ती से आशारोड़ी पुलिस चेक पोस्ट तक 9.80 किलोमीटर लंबा क्षेत्र था और जोन III आशारोड़ी पुलिस चेक पोस्ट से दून घाटी में मोहबेवाला तक 3.14 किलोमीटर तक फैला हुआ था। इसमें शिवालिक पर्वतमाला में समतल नदी तल, पहाड़ी भूभाग और साल के जंगलों के मिश्रित क्षेत्र शामिल थे।
इस अध्ययन में दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे पर लगाए गए 150 उच्च-तकनीकी कैमरा ट्रैप और 29 ऑडियोमॉथ ध्वनिक रिकॉर्डर का उपयोग करते हुए 40-दिवसीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम शामिल था। अध्ययन में मनुष्यों, पालतू जानवरों और वन्यजीवों की कुल 111,234 तस्वीरें दर्ज की गईं। इनमें से 40,444 तस्वीरें अंडरपास का उपयोग करने वाली 18 विशिष्ट वन्य प्रजातियों से संबंधित थीं, जिनमें विभिन्न मांसाहारी, शाकाहारी, खुर वाले जानवर, तीतर और बंदर शामिल थे। सबसे अधिक बार गोल्डन जैकाल की तस्वीरें ली गईं। इसके बाद नीलगाय, सांभर और चित्तीदार हिरण का स्थान रहा। भारतीय खरगोश सहित छोटे स्तनधारियों ने भी संरचनाओं के माध्यम से लगातार आवागमन किया। विशेष रूप से, अध्ययन में हाथियों द्वारा गलियारों का सुरक्षित रूप से उपयोग करने के 60 उदाहरण भी दर्ज किए गए। इससे यह पता चलता है कि सबसे बड़े वन्य जानवर भी अपने प्राकृतिक प्रवास शैली को बनाए रखने के लिए नई संरचना में आसानी से चल सकते हैं।
इस शोध में ध्वनि परिदृश्य के रणनीतिक प्रबंधन को गलियारे में वन्यजीवों के प्राकृतिक व्यवहार को सहज और प्रवाहमान बनाने वाले प्रमुख कारक के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है। आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि जहां सुनहरे सियार और जंगली सूअर जैसी सामान्य प्रजातियां यातायात के तेज शोर के अनुकूल हो गई हैं, वहीं हाथी और चित्तीदार हिरण जैसी संवेदनशील प्रजातियां कम ध्वनि स्तर वाले अंडरपास खंडों का चयन करके इनका उपयोग करती हैं। उच्च आवृत्ति वाले क्रॉसिंग क्षेत्रों में लक्षित ध्वनि अवरोधकों सहित उन्नत ध्वनि न्यूनीकरण रणनीतियों को लागू करने से ध्वनि के प्रति संवेदनशील प्रजातियों के लिए आवागमन और भी सुगम हो जाएगा।
दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के विकास से न केवल मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष की संभावना काफी हद तक कम हुई है, बल्कि शिवालिक क्षेत्र में आबादी के अलगाव का खतरा भी कम हुआ है। इस अध्ययन यह सिद्ध होता है कि योजनाबद्ध तरीक से अपनाए गए अवसंरचनात्मक उपाय, जैसे अंडरपास और एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर, न केवल वन्यजीवों के प्राकृतिक आवास को संरक्षित करने में मदद करते हैं, बल्कि पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और संपर्क को बनाए रखने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं।
एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के साथ पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को शामिल करने के लिए समर्पित है और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को पारिस्थितिकी और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के साथ संतुलित करने के लिए, डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण सहित नई शमन रणनीतियों और उपायों को लागू करना जारी रखा जाएगा।