Ministry of Finance
DRI Mumbai busts gold smuggling syndicate in Op Dhahabu Blitz; approx. 30 kg gold worth ₹38 crore seized, 24 women carriers arrested
09 APR 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on organised gold smuggling, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has busted a syndicate, seizing 29.37 kg of gold valued at Rs 37.74 crore and arresting 24 carriers.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers identified a group of female carriers arriving from Nairobi attempting to smuggle large quantities of gold through Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International (CSMI) Airport, Mumbai, yesterday.
Under Operation Dhahabu Blitz, 24 foreign nationals were intercepted. Swift and coordinated enforcement action led to the recovery of 25.10 kg gold bars and 4.27 kg gold jewellery from these passengers.
The case reveals a highly organised syndicate using trained carriers and coordinated methods to evade detection.
DRI remains committed to dismantling such gold smuggling networks that undermine the country’s economic and fiscal systems and threaten national interests.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई मुंबई ने 'ऑपरेशन दहाबू ब्लिट्ज' के तहत सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का किया भंडाफोड़; लगभग 30 किलोग्राम सोना (कीमत ₹38 करोड़) जब्त, 24 महिला कैरियर गिरफ्तार
09 APR 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
संगठित सोने की तस्करी पर एक बड़ी कार्रवाई करते हुए, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एक गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया है। इस कार्रवाई में 37.74 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 29.37 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया गया है और 24 तस्करों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने कल नैरोबी से मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (सीएसएमआई) हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंची महिला तस्करों के एक समूह की पहचान की। ये महिलाएं बड़ी मात्रा में सोने की तस्करी करने की कोशिश कर रही थीं।
'ऑपरेशन दहाबू ब्लिट्ज' के तहत, 24 विदेशी नागरिकों को रोका गया। त्वरित और समन्वित कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप, इन यात्रियों से 25.10 किलोग्राम सोने की छड़ें और 4.27 किलोग्राम सोने के आभूषण बरामद किए गए।
यह मामला एक ऐसे बेहद संगठित गिरोह का खुलासा करता है, जो पकड़े जाने से बचने के लिए प्रशिक्षित वाहकों और सुनियोजित तरीकों का इस्तेमाल करता है।
डीआरआई सोने की तस्करी करने वाले ऐसे नेटवर्क को खत्म करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है, जो देश की आर्थिक और राजकोषीय व्यवस्था को कमजोर करते हैं और राष्ट्रीय हितों के लिए खतरा पैदा करते हैं।