Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh interacts with school children from J&K, Highlights PM’s Deep Sensitivity Towards J&K
Union Minister Says, last one decade has been a decade of transformation for J&K with new opportunities emerging for youth
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Aspirations, Exposure for Young Minds
J&K youth can be torchbearers of India's growth story in coming years
09 APR 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with a group of school children from Jammu & Kashmir, currently in Delhi, as a part of “Watan Ko Jano" itinerary, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, has consistently shown a high level of sensitivity towards Jammu & Kashmir. He recalled that Modi had spent his first Diwali as Prime Minister with flood victims in the Kashmir Valley, reflecting his deep concern and commitment towards the people and youth of J&K.
The Minister further stated that the programme provides an important opportunity for the children to witness the development that has taken place over the past decade and to gain exposure to the country’s diverse socio-cultural and developmental landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a group of 251 youth and children from Jammu & Kashmir participating in the “Watan K oJano Programme 2026” during their interaction with dignitaries at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi, in the august presence of Vice-President of India, C.P. Radhakrishnan, and Shri Prashant Lokhande, Additional Secretary, Department of Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Highlighting the significance of the programme, the Minister said that initiatives like Watan Ko Jano provide valuable exposure to young minds by familiarising them with the country’s social and cultural diversity and strengthening their emotional connection with the nation. He noted that every year, thousands of children from Jammu & Kashmir visit different parts of the country under this initiative, gaining new experiences and broadening their perspectives.
The Union Minister emphasised that the youth are the torchbearers of the nation’s future and bear a significant responsibility in shaping the vision of a developed India. He expressed confidence that the children participating in the programme will contribute meaningfully to nation-building and carry forward the spirit of unity and national integration.
Referring to the changing landscape of Jammu & Kashmir, the Minister noted that the region has witnessed improvements in multiple sectors, including education, infrastructure and overall development. He said that the youth of Jammu & Kashmir today have access to greater opportunities and are excelling in fields such as civil services, higher education and corporate sectors, reflecting their growing aspirations and capabilities.
Encouraging the students, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that they have access to information, opportunities and platforms that can help them achieve their goals. He urged them to make the most of these opportunities, remain focused on their aspirations and contribute positively to society.
The Minister also highlighted that programmes like Watan Ko Jano play an important role in fostering the spirit of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, enabling children to experience the diversity of the country while realising the underlying unity that binds it together.
The Watan Ko Jano Programme, organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs in coordination with various agencies, aims to provide exposure to youth and children of Jammu & Kashmir, particularly those from weaker sections, by taking them on educational and cultural visits across the country. The current group comprises 251 participants, including 87 girls and 164 boys, accompanied by coordinators and caretakers, as part of a 12-day programme from 1st April to 12th April 2026.
During their visit, the children are touring various historical places and landmarks in cities such as Lucknow and Delhi, and are also interacting with dignitaries to gain insights and inspiration.
The programme also included interaction sessions, experience sharing by students and addresses by dignitaries, providing a platform for meaningful engagement and learning.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by extending his best wishes to the students and expressed hope that the experience would broaden their perspectives, inspire them to pursue their goals and instill a strong sense of responsibility towards the nation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء سے ملاقات، وزیرِ اعظم کی جموں و کشمیر کے تئیں گہری حساسیت کو اجاگر کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا : گزشتہ ایک دہائی جموں و کشمیر کے لیے تبدیلی کا دور ثابت ہوئی ہے، جس میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان ذہنوں کی امنگوں اور انہیں ملنے والے مواقع و تجربات کو اجاگر کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کے علمبردار بن سکتے ہیں
09 APR 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں “وطن کو جانو” پروگرام کے تحت آئے جموں و کشمیر کے اسکولی بچوں کے ایک گروپ سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی امور کے وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے غیر معمولی حساسیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جناب مودی نے بطور وزیرِ اعظم اپنی پہلی دیوالی کشمیر وادی میں سیلاب متاثرین کے ساتھ منائی، جو وہاں کے عوام اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ان کی گہری ہمدردی کا مظہر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزیدکہا کہ یہ پروگرام بچوں کو گزشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی ترقی کو دیکھنے اور ملک کے متنوع سماجی، ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی منظرنامے کو سمجھنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں نائب صدر ہند سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن اور وزارتِ داخلہ کے سینئر افسران جناب پرشانت لوکھنڈے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ امور، وزارت داخلہ کی موجودگی میں “وطن کو جانو پروگرام 2026” میں شریک 251 طلباء و نوجوانوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
پروگرام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وطن کو جانو جیسے اقدامات نوجوان ذہنوں کو ملک کے سماجی اور ثقافتی تنوع سے آشنا کر کے اور قوم کے ساتھ ان کے جذباتی تعلق کو مضبوط بنا کر انہیں قابل قدر نمائش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر سال جموں و کشمیر کے ہزاروں بچے اس اقدام کے تحت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، نئے تجربات حاصل کرتے ہیں اور اپنے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان ملک کے مستقبل کے علمبردار ہیں اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کی تشکیل میں اہم ذمہ داری نبھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے بچے قومی تعمیر میں مثبت کردار ادا کریں گے اور اتحاد اور قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں بدلتے ہوئے حالات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مجموعی ترقی کے شعبوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ آج کے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ مواقع میسر ہیں اور وہ سول سروسز، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور کارپوریٹ شعبوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کے پاس معلومات، مواقع اور پلیٹ فارمز کی کمی نہیں، لہٰذا انہیں چاہیے کہ ان مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور اپنے اہداف پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ “وطن کو جانو” جیسے پروگرام “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” کے وژن کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں، جہاں بچے ملک کی تنوع کو قریب سے دیکھتے ہیں اور اس کے اندر موجود اتحاد کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام وزارتِ داخلہ کی جانب سے مختلف اداروں کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں، خصوصاً کمزور طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کو تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دوروں کے ذریعے ملک سے روشناس کرانا ہے۔
موجودہ گروپ میں 251 شرکاء شامل ہیں، جن میں 87 لڑکیاں اور 164 لڑکے ہیں، جو یکم اپریل سے 12 اپریل 2026 تک جاری 12 روزہ پروگرام میں شریک ہیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران یہ طلباء لکھنؤ اور دہلی جیسے شہروں کے تاریخی مقامات کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں اور معزز شخصیات سے ملاقات کے ذریعے رہنمائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
پروگرام میں طلباء کے درمیان تجربات کے تبادلے اور معززین کے خطابات بھی شامل ہیں، جو سیکھنے اور بامعنی گفتگو کا ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طلباء کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ تجربہ ان کی سوچ کو وسیع کرے گا، انہیں اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے متحرک کرے گا اور ان میں قوم کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرے گا۔