विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल भूटान पहुंचे; स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सतत विकास पर भारत-भूटान साझेदारी की पुष्टि की
भारत और भूटान ने पुनात्सांगचू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना के टैरिफ दर नियम और रिएक्टिव पावर एक्सचेंज संबंधी लेखा प्रणाली पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 APR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल चार दिन की यात्रा पर आज भूटान पहुंचे। उनकी यात्रा भारत-भूटान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत और भूटान के बीच परस्पर विश्वास, समझ और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर आधारित उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं। केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री की यात्रा ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सतत विकास सहयोग और सुदृढ़ बनाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
यात्रा के दौरान श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेरिंग तोबगे से मुलाकात की। बैठक में दोनों नेताओं ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
एक अन्य बैठक में श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान के ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री, ल्योनपो जेम शेरिंग के साथ जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत करने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और क्षेत्रीय विद्युत व्यापार में भविष्य के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
विद्युत क्षेत्र में सहयोग का दायरा विस्तृत करते हुए, भारत और भूटान ने द्विपक्षीय संस्थागत ढांचागत स्थापित किया है। यह तंत्र परस्पर सहयोग अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने में दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा और भविष्य योजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा और समन्वय में सक्षम बनाएगा। सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गैर-जल विद्युत ऊर्जा, सीमा पार पारेषण, परियोजना वित्तपोषण, क्षमता निर्माण और संस्थागत साझेदारी शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर दोनों पक्षों ने निम्नलिखित सहयोग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए:
1. दोनों देशों ने पुनात्सांगचू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना के दर संबंधी नियम पर हस्ताक्षर किये, जो पारस्परिक लाभकारी जलविद्युत सहयोग की दिशा में बढ़ता कदम है। 1020 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगचू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भूटान नरेश श्री जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक ने 11 नवंबर, 2025 को किया था। इससे 19 सितंबर, 2025 से ही पारस्परिक तौर पर सहमत आरंभिक दर पर भारत को अधिशेष विद्युत का निर्यात शुरू हो गया था।
2. प्रतिक्रियाशील ऊर्जा (वह विद्युत शक्ति, जो तीन चरण नेटवर्क के फेस कंडक्टरों और न्यूट्रल के बीच प्रवाहित होती है, पर यांत्रिक कार्य में सहायक नहीं होती) लेनदेन संबंधी ऊर्जा लेखांकन कार्यप्रणाली संबंधी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये। इस तकनीकी ढांचे का उद्देश्य ग्रिड स्थिरता बढ़ाना, सीमा पार बिजली विनिमय दक्षता में सुधार और द्विपक्षीय बिजली व्यापार को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान बैठकों और बातचीत से सहयोग के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की संभावना है, जिससे दोनों देशों में निरंतर समृद्धि और खुशहाली बढ़ेगी।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Arrives in Bhutan; Reaffirms India–Bhutan Partnership on Clean Energy and Sustainable Development
India and Bhutan Sign Tariff Protocol of Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project and The Methodology for Reactive Energy Accounting of the Reactive Power Exchange
09 APR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, arrived in Bhutan today for a 4-day visit. His visit marks another important step in the deepening of India–Bhutan bilateral ties.
India and Bhutan share exemplary bilateral relations, characterized by mutual trust, understanding, and close cooperation across sectors. The visit underscores the shared vision of both countries to further strengthen collaboration in energy security and sustainable development.
Shri Manohar Lal called on the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Shri Tshering Tobgay. During the meeting the two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of the two nations to advance cooperation in clean energy and sustainable development.
In another meetiing with the Lyonpo Gem Tshering, Minister for Energy & Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan, Shri Manohar Lal held discussions that focused on strengthening ongoing cooperation in the hydropower sector and on future avenues in renewable energy and regional power trade.
Expanding the scope of cooperation in the power sector, India and Bhutan have established an enhanced bilateral institutional framework mechanism. This mechanism will enable regular review and coordination of ongoing and future initiatives between the two countries to further strengthen collaboration. Key areas of cooperation include non-hydro energy, cross-border transmission, project financing, capacity building, and institutional partnerships.
On this occasion the two sides signed:
(i) Tariff Protocol of Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project, marking another step in mutually beneficial hydropower cooperation between the two countries. The 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project was jointly inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, The King of Bhutan, on 11 November 2025 and commenced export of surplus power to India from 19 September 2025 at a mutually agreed starting tariff.
(ii) The Methodology for Reactive Energy Accounting of the reactive power exchange, a technical framework aimed at enhancing grid stability, improving efficiency in cross-border electricity exchange, and streamlining bilateral power trade.
The engagements during the visit are expected to pave the way for new avenues of collaboration, contributing to the continued prosperity and well-being of both nations.