Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Arrives in Bhutan; Reaffirms India–Bhutan Partnership on Clean Energy and Sustainable Development
India and Bhutan Sign Tariff Protocol of Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project and The Methodology for Reactive Energy Accounting of the Reactive Power Exchange
09 APR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, arrived in Bhutan today for a 4-day visit. His visit marks another important step in the deepening of India–Bhutan bilateral ties.
India and Bhutan share exemplary bilateral relations, characterized by mutual trust, understanding, and close cooperation across sectors. The visit underscores the shared vision of both countries to further strengthen collaboration in energy security and sustainable development.
Shri Manohar Lal called on the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Shri Tshering Tobgay. During the meeting the two leaders reaffirmed the shared commitment of the two nations to advance cooperation in clean energy and sustainable development.
In another meetiing with the Lyonpo Gem Tshering, Minister for Energy & Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan, Shri Manohar Lal held discussions that focused on strengthening ongoing cooperation in the hydropower sector and on future avenues in renewable energy and regional power trade.
Expanding the scope of cooperation in the power sector, India and Bhutan have established an enhanced bilateral institutional framework mechanism. This mechanism will enable regular review and coordination of ongoing and future initiatives between the two countries to further strengthen collaboration. Key areas of cooperation include non-hydro energy, cross-border transmission, project financing, capacity building, and institutional partnerships.
On this occasion the two sides signed:
(i) Tariff Protocol of Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project, marking another step in mutually beneficial hydropower cooperation between the two countries. The 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project was jointly inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, The King of Bhutan, on 11 November 2025 and commenced export of surplus power to India from 19 September 2025 at a mutually agreed starting tariff.
(ii) The Methodology for Reactive Energy Accounting of the reactive power exchange, a technical framework aimed at enhancing grid stability, improving efficiency in cross-border electricity exchange, and streamlining bilateral power trade.
The engagements during the visit are expected to pave the way for new avenues of collaboration, contributing to the continued prosperity and well-being of both nations.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال بھوٹان پہنچے ؛ صاف توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی پر بھارت-بھوٹان شراکت داری کا اعادہ کیا
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان نے پناتسانگچو-دوئم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے ٹیرف پروٹوکول اور ری ایکٹیو پاور ایکسچینج کے ری ایکٹیو انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ کے طریقہ کار پر دستخط کیے
09 APR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال 4 روزہ دورے پر آج بھوٹان پہنچے ۔ ان کا دورہ ہند-بھوٹان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان مثالی دو طرفہ تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں ، جس کی خصوصیت باہمی اعتماد ، افہام و تفہیم اور تمام شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون ہے ۔ یہ دورہ توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ وژن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
جناب منوہر لال نے بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم جناب شیرنگ ٹوبگے سے ملاقات کی ۔ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے صاف ستھری توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
جناب منوہر لال نےبھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل کے وزیر لیونپو جیم شیرنگ کے ساتھ ایک اور میٹنگ میں پن بجلی کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور علاقائی بجلی کی تجارت میں مستقبل کے مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان نے ایک بہتر دو طرفہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میکانزم قائم کیا ہے ۔ یہ طریقہ کار تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری اور مستقبل کے اقدامات کے باقاعدہ جائزہ اور ہم آہنگی کوممکن بنائے گا ۔ تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں میں نن ہائیڈرو توانائی ، سرحد پار ترسیل (ٹرانسمیشن)، پروجیکٹ کی مالی اعانت ، صلاحیت سازی اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر دونوں فریقوں نے دستخط کیے:
(1) پناتسانگچو -دوئم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا ٹیرف پروٹوکول ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی مفید ہائیڈرو پاور تعاون کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھوٹان کے شاہ جناب جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگچک نے 11 نومبر 2025 کو مشترکہ طور پر 1020 میگاواٹ کے پناتسانگچو-دوئم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور باہمی طور پر متفقہ ابتدائی ٹیرف پر 19 ستمبر 2025 سے ہندوستان کو اضافی بجلی کی برآمد کا آغاز کیا ۔
(ii) ری ایکٹو پاور ایکسچینج کی ری ایکٹوانرجی اکاؤنٹنگ کے طریقہ کارکےلئےایک تکنیکی فریم ورک جس کا مقصد گرڈ کے استحکام کو بڑھانا ، سرحد پار بجلی کے تبادلے میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور دو طرفہ بجلی کی تجارت کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس دورے کے دوران ہونے والے تعامل(انگیجمنٹس) دونوں ممالک کی مسلسل خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع کی راہ ہموار کریں گے ۔