Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Inauguration of All-India Workshop on State Income and Related Aggregates with new base year (2022-2023) on 8th April, 2026 at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
08 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Accounts Division (NAD) of the National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is organising a three-day All-India Workshop on State Income and Related Aggregates with the new base year (2022–23) for officers of the Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES) of States/UTs from 8th to 10th April, 2026 at Hotel Daspalla, Suryabagh,Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The workshop aims to familiarise States/UTs with the methodological changes introduced at the national level and to promote uniformity, transparency and comparability in regional accounts statistics.
The inaugural session of the workshop is held on 8th April, 2026 and was graced by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary (MoSPI), as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries present included Shri Peeyush Kumar, Principal Secretary (Finance & Planning), Government of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Siddhartha Kundu, Additional Director General (National Accounts Division), MoSPI; and Dr. Subhra Sarker, Deputy Director General, NAD, Shri. B.Gopal, Director, DES Andhra Pradesh along with senior officers from MoSPI and DES of various States/UTs.
In his key note address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasised the importance of GSDP as a key indicator for determining States’ borrowing limits and for the devolution of Central taxes. He highlighted the need for greater use of administrative data sources such as GST, e-Vahan, and PFMS. He further noted that the availability of GST data enables the preparation of expenditure-side estimates, which can be used to cross-validate estimates compiled through the production approach, thereby enhancing their robustness. He also stressed the importance of States’ active participation in surveys such as ASUSE and PLFS for generating reliable district-level estimates, particularly for the informal sector. Referring to Sadhana Saptah 2026 under Mission Karmayogi, he underscored the role of data driven decision and administration.
Shri Peeyush Kumar, Principal Secretary (Finance & Planning), Government of Andhra Pradesh in his special address highlighted that the shift in base year from 2011–12 to 2022–23 is a crucial reassessment to capture structural changes in the economy. He noted that the new series would better reflect evolving economic dynamics and provide a stronger foundation for policy planning at both State and district levels. He also emphasised the importance of District Domestic Product (DDP) in understanding district-level economic structures and stated that the revised series would present a more realistic picture of the economy of Andhra Pradesh after its bifurcation.
Shri Siddhartha Kundu, Additional Director General (National Accounts Division), MoSPI highlighted that the adoption of the new base year is a critical step towards ensuring that national accounts remain relevant and reflective of economic transformations. He emphasised the foundational role of States in providing accurate and timely data, which is essential for the reliability of national aggregates.
Dr. Subhra Sarker, Deputy Director General (National Accounts Division), MoSPI acknowledged the efforts of MoSPI in the rebasing exercise and urged officers of DES to extend full cooperation in ensuring the timely compilation and dissemination of GSDP estimates with the new base year (2022–23).
Shri B. Gopal, Director, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Andhra Pradesh, appreciated the role of NAD in capacity building and expressed gratitude for organising the workshop and providing technical assistance to the officers of the States/UTs for undertaking the base year revision exercise.
The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Subba Rao, Deputy Director, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Andhra Pradesh, to all the dignitaries and participants.
The three day workshop will be attended by around 125 participants from MoSPI, New Delhi and 31 States/UTs except Assam, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں 8 اپریل 2026 کو نئے بنیادی سال (2022-23) کے ساتھ ریاستی آمدنی اور متعلقہ مجموعوں پر کل ہند ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
08 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) کے نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن (این اے ڈی) کی جانب سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی ای ایس) کے افسران کے لیے 8 سے 10 اپریل 2026 تک ہوٹل داسپلا، سوریا باغ، وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں نئے بنیادی سال (2022-23) کے ساتھ ریاستی آمدنی اور متعلقہ مجموعی اشاریوں پر تین روزہ کل ہند ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قومی سطح پر متعارف کرائی گئی طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں سے آگاہ کرنا اور علاقائی (اکاؤنٹنگ )کھاتوں کے اعدادوشمار میں یکسانیت، شفافیت اور تقابلیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاحی اجلاس 8 اپریل 2026 کو منعقد ہوا، جس میں ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر دیگر معزز شخصیات میں حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (خزانہ و منصوبہ بندی) جناب پیوش کمار، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن) جناب سدھارتھ کنڈو، اور ڈاکٹر سبھرا سرکار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (این اے ڈی) شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ایم او ایس پی آئی اور ڈی ای ایس کے سینئر افسران، نیز ڈی ای ایس آندھرا پردیش کے ڈائریکٹر جناب بی۔ گوپال بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے ریاستوں کے قرض لینے کی حد اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک اہم اشاریے کے طور پر جی ایس ڈی پی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انتظامی ڈیٹا کے ذرائع جیسے جی ایس ٹی، ای-واہن اور پی ایف ایم ایس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ جی ایس ٹی ڈیٹا کی دستیابی اخراجات کے ضمنی تخمینوں کی تیاری کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ یہ تخمینے پیداوار کے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے مرتب کردہ تخمینوں کی توثیق کے لیے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں، جس سے ان کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلعی سطح پر قابلِ اعتماد تخمینے تیار کرنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر غیر رسمی شعبے کے حوالے سے، اے ایس یو ایس ای اور پی ایل ایف ایس جیسے سرویز میں ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت سادھنا ہفتہ 2026 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور حکمرانی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، جناب پیوش کمار، پرنسپل سکریٹری (فنانس و منصوبہ بندی)، حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بنیادی سال کو 2011-12 سے تبدیل کر کے 2022-23 کرنا معیشت میں ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک اہم ازسرِ نو جائزہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی سیریز بدلتی ہوئی معاشی حرکیات کی بہتر عکاسی کرے گی اور ریاستی و ضلعی سطح پر پالیسی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ضلعی سطح کے اقتصادی ڈھانچے کو سمجھنے میں ڈسٹرکٹ ڈومیسٹک پروڈکٹ (ڈی ڈی پی) کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ نظرثانی شدہ سیریز آندھرا پردیش کی تقسیم کے بعد اس کی معیشت کی زیادہ حقیقت پسندانہ تصویر پیش کرے گی۔
جناب سدھارتھ کنڈو، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن، شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے بنیادی سال کو اپنانا قومی کھاتوں کو متعلقہ رکھنے اور اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کی عکاسی کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے درست اور بروقت اعداد و شمار فراہم کرنے میں ریاستوں کے بنیادی کردار پر زور دیا، جو قومی مجموعی اعداد و شمار کی ساکھ کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سبھرا سرکار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن)، شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ریبیسنگ کے عمل میں وزارت کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور ڈی ای ایس حکام سے درخواست کی کہ وہ نئے بنیادی سال (2022-23) کے ساتھ جی ایس ڈی پی تخمینوں کی بروقت تالیف اور ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے میں مکمل تعاون کریں۔
جناب بی گوپال، ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس، آندھرا پردیش نے صلاحیت سازی میں نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن کے کردار کو سراہا اور ورکشاپ کے انعقاد اور بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کی مشق میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کو تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے پر اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا اختتام جناب سبّا راؤ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس، آندھرا پردیش کی جانب سے تمام معززین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
تین روزہ ورکشاپ میں ایم او ایس پی آئی، نئی دہلی اور 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 125 شرکاء شرکت کریں گے، جبکہ آسام، تریپورہ، لکشدیپ، پڈوچیری، دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو اس میں شامل نہیں ہوں گے۔