Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Inauguration of All-India Workshop on State Income and Related Aggregates with new base year (2022-2023) on 8th April, 2026 at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
08 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Accounts Division (NAD) of the National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is organising a three-day All-India Workshop on State Income and Related Aggregates with the new base year (2022–23) for officers of the Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES) of States/UTs from 8th to 10th April, 2026 at Hotel Daspalla, Suryabagh,Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The workshop aims to familiarise States/UTs with the methodological changes introduced at the national level and to promote uniformity, transparency and comparability in regional accounts statistics.
The inaugural session of the workshop is held on 8th April, 2026 and was graced by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary (MoSPI), as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries present included Shri Peeyush Kumar, Principal Secretary (Finance & Planning), Government of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Siddhartha Kundu, Additional Director General (National Accounts Division), MoSPI; and Dr. Subhra Sarker, Deputy Director General, NAD, Shri. B.Gopal, Director, DES Andhra Pradesh along with senior officers from MoSPI and DES of various States/UTs.
In his key note address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasised the importance of GSDP as a key indicator for determining States’ borrowing limits and for the devolution of Central taxes. He highlighted the need for greater use of administrative data sources such as GST, e-Vahan, and PFMS. He further noted that the availability of GST data enables the preparation of expenditure-side estimates, which can be used to cross-validate estimates compiled through the production approach, thereby enhancing their robustness. He also stressed the importance of States’ active participation in surveys such as ASUSE and PLFS for generating reliable district-level estimates, particularly for the informal sector. Referring to Sadhana Saptah 2026 under Mission Karmayogi, he underscored the role of data driven decision and administration.
Shri Peeyush Kumar, Principal Secretary (Finance & Planning), Government of Andhra Pradesh in his special address highlighted that the shift in base year from 2011–12 to 2022–23 is a crucial reassessment to capture structural changes in the economy. He noted that the new series would better reflect evolving economic dynamics and provide a stronger foundation for policy planning at both State and district levels. He also emphasised the importance of District Domestic Product (DDP) in understanding district-level economic structures and stated that the revised series would present a more realistic picture of the economy of Andhra Pradesh after its bifurcation.
Shri Siddhartha Kundu, Additional Director General (National Accounts Division), MoSPI highlighted that the adoption of the new base year is a critical step towards ensuring that national accounts remain relevant and reflective of economic transformations. He emphasised the foundational role of States in providing accurate and timely data, which is essential for the reliability of national aggregates.
Dr. Subhra Sarker, Deputy Director General (National Accounts Division), MoSPI acknowledged the efforts of MoSPI in the rebasing exercise and urged officers of DES to extend full cooperation in ensuring the timely compilation and dissemination of GSDP estimates with the new base year (2022–23).
Shri B. Gopal, Director, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Andhra Pradesh, appreciated the role of NAD in capacity building and expressed gratitude for organising the workshop and providing technical assistance to the officers of the States/UTs for undertaking the base year revision exercise.
The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Subba Rao, Deputy Director, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Andhra Pradesh, to all the dignitaries and participants.
The three day workshop will be attended by around 125 participants from MoSPI, New Delhi and 31 States/UTs except Assam, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में 8 अप्रैल, 2026 को नए आधार वर्ष (2022-2023) के साथ राज्य आय और संबंधित कुल राशियों पर अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया गया
08 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) का राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभाग (एनएडी) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अर्थशास्त्र एवं सांख्यिकी निदेशालयों (डीईएस) के अधिकारियों के लिए नए आधार वर्ष (2022-23) के साथ राज्य आय एवं संबंधित समुच्चयों पर तीन दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह कार्यशाला 8 से 10 अप्रैल, 2026 तक आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम स्थित होटल दासपल्ला, सूर्यबाग में जारी है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लागू किए गए पद्धतिगत परिवर्तनों से परिचित कराना और क्षेत्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी में एकरूपता, पारदर्शिता और तुलनीयता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन सत्र 8 अप्रैल, 2026 को आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग उपस्थित थे। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (वित्त एवं योजना) श्री पीयूष कुमार; सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में अपर महानिदेशक (राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभाग) श्री सिद्धार्थ कुंडू; राष्ट्रीय लेखा विभाग की उप महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभ्रा सरकार; आंध्र प्रदेश में डीईएस के निदेशक श्री बी. गोपाल और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय तथा विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों डीईएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने राज्यों की उधार सीमा निर्धारित करने और केंद्रीय करों के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक प्रमुख संकेतक के रूप में जीएसडीपी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जीएसटी, ई-वाहन और पीएफएमएस जैसे प्रशासनिक डेटा स्रोतों के अधिक उपयोग की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जीएसटी डेटा की उपलब्धता व्यय-पक्ष के अनुमान तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाती है। इनका उपयोग उत्पादन पद्धति के माध्यम से संकलित अनुमानों की पुष्टि करने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे उनकी विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने विशेषकर अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के लिए विश्वसनीय जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने हेतु एएसयूएसई और पीएलएफएस जैसे सर्वेक्षणों में राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत साधना सप्ताह 2026 का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने डेटा-आधारित निर्णय और प्रशासन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार में प्रधान सचिव (वित्त एवं योजना) श्री पीयूष कुमार ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आधार वर्ष को 2011-12 से 2022-23 में स्थानांतरित करना अर्थव्यवस्था में संरचनात्मक बदलावों को समझने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पुनर्मूल्यांकन है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई श्रृंखला बदलती आर्थिक गतिशीलता को बेहतर ढंग से प्रतिबिंबित करेगी और राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर नीति नियोजन के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने जिला स्तरीय आर्थिक संरचनाओं को समझने में जिला घरेलू उत्पाद (डीडीपी) के महत्व पर भी बल दिया और कहा कि संशोधित श्रृंखला आंध्र प्रदेश के विभाजन के बाद उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था की अधिक यथार्थवादी तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करेगी।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभाग के अपर महानिदेशक श्री सिद्धार्थ कुंडू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नए आधार वर्ष को अपनाना राष्ट्रीय लेखाओं को प्रासंगिक बनाए रखने और आर्थिक परिवर्तनों को प्रतिबिंबित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने सटीक और समय पर आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराने में राज्यों की मूलभूत भूमिका पर बल दिया, जो राष्ट्रीय समग्र आंकड़ों की विश्वसनीयता के लिए जरूरी है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) में उप महानिदेशक (राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभाग) डॉ. सुभ्रा सरकार ने पुनर्आधार निर्धारण प्रक्रिया में एमओएसपीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की और डीईएस के अधिकारियों से नए आधार वर्ष (2022-23) के साथ जीएसडीपी अनुमानों के समय पर संकलन और प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने में पूर्ण सहयोग देने का आग्रह किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश में अर्थशास्त्र और सांख्यिकी निदेशालय के निदेशक श्री बी. गोपाल ने क्षमता विकास में राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभागद (एनएडी) की भूमिका की सराहना की और कार्यशाला के आयोजन तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को आधार वर्ष संशोधन अभ्यास में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन आंध्र प्रदेश में अर्थशास्त्र और सांख्यिकी निदेशालय के उप निदेशक श्री सुब्बा राव ने सभी गणमान्य हस्तियों और प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ किया।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में एमओएसपीआई, नई दिल्ली और असम, त्रिपुरा, लक्षद्वीप, पुदुचेरी, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव को छोड़कर 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 125 प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे।