Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Kharif Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
08 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2026 (from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2026 would be approximately Rs.41,533.81 crore. This is approximate Rs. 4,317 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif 2025 season. The budget for Kharif 2025 was Rs.37,216.15 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP and NPKS grades will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2026 (applicable from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2026 effective from 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાશિક (P&K) ખાતરો પર ખરીફ સીઝન, 2026 (01.04.2026 થી 30.09.2026 સુધી) માટે પોષક તત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરોને મંજૂરી આપી
08 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે આજે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાશિક (P&K) ખાતરો પર ખરીફ સીઝન, 2026 (01.04.2026 થી 30.09.2026 સુધી) માટે પોષક તત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરો નક્કી કરવા માટે ખાતર વિભાગના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ખરીફ સીઝન 2026 માટે કામચલાઉ અંદાજપત્રીય જરૂરિયાત આશરે ₹41,533.81 કરોડ હશે. આ ખરીફ 2025 સીઝન માટેની અંદાજપત્રીય જરૂરિયાત કરતા આશરે ₹4,317 કરોડ વધુ છે. ખરીફ 2025 માટેનું બજેટ ₹37,216.15 કરોડ હતું.
લાભો:
• ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીવાળા, સસ્તા અને વાજબી ભાવે ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
• ખાતરો અને ઇનપુટ્સના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવમાં તાજેતરના વલણોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને P&K ખાતરો પરની સબસિડીનું તર્કસંગતકરણ.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યો:
ખેડૂતોને સસ્તા ભાવે આ ખાતરોની સરળ ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે DAP અને NPKS ગ્રેડ સહિત P&K ખાતરો પરની સબસિડી ખરીફ 2026 માટે મંજૂર દરો (01.04.2026 થી 30.09.2026 સુધી લાગુ) ના આધારે આપવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સરકાર ખાતર ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીવાળા ભાવે DAP સહિત P&K ખાતરોના 28 ગ્રેડ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી રહી છે. P&K ખાતરો પરની સબસિડી 01.04.2010 થી NBS યોજના દ્વારા સંચાલિત થાય છે. તેના ખેડૂત લક્ષી અભિગમ મુજબ, સરકાર ખેડૂતોને સસ્તા ભાવે P&K ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
ખાતરો અને યુરિયા, DAP, MOP અને સલ્ફર જેવા ઇનપુટ્સના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવમાં તાજેતરના વલણોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકારે DAP અને NPKS ગ્રેડ સહિત ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાશિક (P&K) ખાતરો પર 01.04.2026 થી 30.09.2026 સુધી અમલી ખરીફ 2026 માટે NBS દરો મંજૂર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. ખાતર કંપનીઓને મંજૂર અને સૂચિત દરો મુજબ સબસિડી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે જેથી ખેડૂતોને સસ્તા ભાવે ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકાય.