Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Jaipur Metro Project Phase-2
08 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Jaipur Metro Phase-2, a transformative 41 km long North–South corridor from Prahladpura to Todi Mod, comprising 36 stations, at a total project cost of ₹13,037.66 crore. The project will be implemented by Rajasthan Metro Rail Corporation Limited (RMRCL), a 50:50 joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Rajasthan.
The Phase-2 corridor will provide seamless connectivity to major activity nodes such as Sitapura Industrial Area, VKIA, Jaipur Airport, Tonk Road, SMS Hospital and Stadium, Ambabari and Vidhyadhar Nagar. It includes underground stations at the airport area and will integrate with the operational Phase-1 through planned interchanges and feeder systems, ensuring a unified and continuous metro network across the city.
At present, Jaipur Metro Phase-1 records an average daily ridership of around 60,000 passengers on the shorter but critical 11.64 km corridor. With the commissioning of Phase-2, the metro network is expected to witness a manifold increase in ridership, substantially enhancing the share of public transport in Jaipur and reducing dependence on private vehicles.
Jaipur Metro Phase-2 has undergone comprehensive appraisal at multiple levels, including Inter-Ministerial Consultation, Network Planning Group review and Public Investment Board evaluation. The project has an Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) which is more than threshold (>14%), indicating strong socio-economic viability. Funding is structured through equity support from the Government of India and Government of Rajasthan, subordinate debt and multilateral financing, in accordance with the Metro Rail Policy, 2017.
The project is aligned with the Rajasthan TOD Policy-2025, proposed UMTA reforms, and national sustainable urban transport objectives. Targeted for completion by September 2031, Jaipur Metro Phase-2 is expected to significantly reduce traffic congestion, lower vehicular emissions and enhance mobility for residents, workers and tourists alike, reinforcing Jaipur’s position as a modern, future-ready city and a step towards Viksit Bharat and Viksit Rajasthan.
Jaipur already has an operational metro system under Phase-1, running along the East–West corridor from Mansarovar to Badi Chaupar, covering 11.64 km with 11 stations which connects important residential & commercial area with the Central Business District of Jaipur i.e. Heritage Walled City. Jaipur Metro Phase-2, planned along the North–South axis, will complement the existing corridor and provide citywide, pan-Jaipur metro connectivity, significantly easing traffic congestion and improving overall urban mobility.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے جے پور میٹرو پروجیکٹ فیز-2 کو منظوری دی
08 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جے پور میٹرو فیز-2 کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جو کہ پرہلاد پورہ سے ٹوڈی موڈ تک 41 کلومیٹر طویل شمال-جنوبی کوریڈور ہے ، جو 36 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 13,037.66 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو راجستھان میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آر ایم آر سی ایل) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جو حکومت ہند اور حکومت راجستھان کا 50:50 کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے ۔
فیز-2 کوریڈور سیتا پورہ انڈسٹریل ایریا ، وی کے آئی اے ، جے پور ہوائی اڈہ ، ٹونک روڈ ، ایس ایم ایس اسپتال اور اسٹیڈیم ، امبا باڑی اور ودیادھر نگر جیسے بڑے ایکٹیویٹی نوڈس کو ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس میں ہوائی اڈے کے علاقے میں زیر زمین اسٹیشن شامل ہیں اور یہ منصوبہ بند انٹرچینجز اور فیڈر سسٹم کے ذریعے آپریشنل فیز-1 کے ساتھ مربوط ہوگا ، جس سے پورے شہر میں ایک متحد اور مسلسل میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
اس وقت جے پور میٹرو فیز-1 مختصر لیکن اہم 11.64 کلومیٹر کوریڈور پر اوسطا روزانہ تقریبا 60,000 مسافروں کی سواری ریکارڈ کرتا ہے ۔ فیز-2 کے شروع ہونے سے ، میٹرو نیٹ ورک میں مسافروں کی تعداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ، جس سے جے پور میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا حصہ کافی حد تک بڑھ جائے گا اور نجی گاڑیوں پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا ۔
جے پور میٹرو فیز-2 کی متعدد سطحوں پر جامع تشخیص ہوئی ہے ، جس میں بین وزارتی مشاورت ، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کا جائزہ اور پبلک انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ کا جائزہ شامل ہے ۔ اس منصوبے میں اقتصادی داخلی ریٹ آف ریٹرن (ای آئی آر آر) ہے جو حد سے زیادہ (> 14%) ہے جو مضبوط سماجی و اقتصادی عملداری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ فنڈنگ میٹرو ریل پالیسی ، 2017 کے مطابق حکومت ہند اور حکومت راجستھان کی طرف سے ایکویٹی سپورٹ ، ماتحت قرض اور کثیرالجہتی فنانسنگ کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ راجستھان ٹی او ڈی پالیسی-2025 ، مجوزہ یو ایم ٹی اے اصلاحات ، اور قومی پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل کے مقاصد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ۔ ستمبر 2031 تک مکمل ہونے کا ہدف ، جے پور میٹرو فیز-2 سے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے ، گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور رہائشیوں ، کارکنوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے نقل و حرکت میں یکساں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ، جس سے جے پور کی ایک جدید ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہر کے طور پر پوزیشن کو تقویت ملے گی اور وکست بھارت اور وکست راجستھان کی طرف ایک قدم بڑھے گا ۔
جے پور میں پہلے سے ہی فیز 1 کے تحت ایک آپریشنل میٹرو سسٹم ہے ، جو مانسروور سے بڑی چوپر تک ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے ، جو 11 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 11.64 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جو اہم رہائشی اور تجارتی علاقے کو جے پور کے سنٹرل بزنس ڈسٹرکٹ یعنی i.e سے جوڑتا ہے جیسے ہیریٹیج والڈ سٹی ۔ جے پور میٹرو فیز-2 ، جو شمال-جنوب ایکسس کے ساتھ منصوبہ بند ہے ، موجودہ کوریڈور کی تکمیل کرے گا اور شہر بھر میں ، پورے جے پور میٹرو کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جائے گا اور مجموعی طور پر شہری نقل و حرکت میں بہتری آئے گی۔