Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Industry Shows Strong Growth Amid Emerging Challenges in 2025-26
08 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian steel industry delivered a robust performance in the financial year 2025–26, consolidating its position as the world’s second-largest producer while navigating global uncertainties and price pressures.
Driven by strong domestic demand and expanding infrastructure activity, the sector recorded impressive gains in production, consumption, and exports.
Strong Growth in Production and Demand
India’s crude steel output continued its upward trajectory in 2025–26, growing by over 10.7% year-on-year to around 168.4 million tonnes during April–March, reflecting sustained industrial momentum.
Domestic demand remained the key growth driver with finished steel consumption (164 MnT), expanding by about 7–8%, driven supported by increased activity in infrastructure, construction, railways, and manufacturing sectors. The government’s continued push on large-scale infrastructure projects and urbanisation played a pivotal role in boosting steel consumption during the period.
Export Surge and Improved Trade Balance
A major highlight of FY 2025–26 was India’s strong export performance. Finished steel exports surged by 35.9%, reaching over 6 million tonnes during April–March (6.6 MnT), while imports declined sharply by 31.7%.
This shift enabled India to regain its position as a net exporter of steel, strengthening its footprint in global markets such as the Middle East, Europe, and Southeast Asia.
The growth in exports was also supported by diversification of markets and improved competitiveness of Indian steel products.
Capacity Expansion and Investment Momentum
The industry witnessed continued investments aimed at expanding production capacity. India’s total steel capacity, at about 220 million tonnes in FY 2025 – 26 and is projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030, supported by both public and private sector investments.
Major players such as SAIL, Tata Steel and JSW Steel continued to invest in capacity expansion, technology upgrades, and value-added steel production, reflecting confidence in long-term demand growth.
Stable Prices but Margin Pressures
Steel prices in India followed a downward trend over the past three years before recovering in early 2026.
However, profitability remained under pressure due to fluctuating raw material costs, especially coking coal, and volatile global prices. Increased logistics and freight costs also affected margins towards the end of the year due to geo-political crisis.
Emerging Challenges: Energy Crisis and Supply Disruptions
Disruptions in gas supplies from the Middle East led to shortages of industrial fuels such as LPG, threatening production continuity for several steel manufacturers.
The government intervened by increasing LPG allocations to key sectors, including steel, to cushion the impact and maintain output levels.
Additionally, rising energy costs and supply chain disruptions highlighted the sector’s vulnerability to global shocks.
Logistics and Domestic Momentum
Strong domestic demand also translated into higher logistics activity. Indian Railways (reported increased freight movement of iron ore and finished steel) and growth in the eight core industries in India (include Refinery Products, Electricity, Steel, Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Cement, and Fertilizers) indicated sustained industrial activity and consumption across regions.
This trend underscores the steel sector’s critical role in supporting India’s broader economic growth.
Outlook
Looking ahead, the Indian steel industry is expected to maintain its growth momentum, with production projected to rise further and demand remaining robust. However, the sector will need to navigate challenges related to energy security, input costs, and global market volatility.
With continued policy support, infrastructure expansion, and investments in green steel technologies, the industry is well-positioned to remain a key pillar of India’s industrial and economic development.
Source: - Provisional JPC data for FY 2025-26.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت نے 26-2025 میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے باوجود مضبوط ترقی کی ہے
08 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت نے مالی سال 26–2025 میں مضبوط کارکردگی دکھائی، جس نے عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور قیمتوں کے دباؤ کے باوجود اسے دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹیل پروڈیوسر کے طور پر مستحکم کیاہے۔
مضبوط گھریلو مانگ اور بڑھتی ہوئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرگرمیوں کے زیر اثر، اس شعبے نے پیداوار، کھپت، اور برآمدات میں متاثر کن اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا۔
پیداوار اورمانگ میں مضبوط اضافہ
بھارت کی خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار 26–2025 میں مسلسل بڑھتی رہی، سالانہ بنیاد پر 10.7 فیصدسے زائد بڑھ کر تقریباً 168.4 ملین ٹن (اپریل–مارچ) تک پہنچ گئی، جو صنعتی رفتار کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
گھریلو مانگ اہم ترقی کی محرک رہی، کیونکہ تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی کھپت تقریباً 164 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو 7–8 فیصدکے لگ بھگ بڑھ گئی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعمیرات، ریلوے، اور مینوفیکچرنگ کےشعبوں میں سرگرمیوں کے اضافے نے اس کی حمایت کی۔ حکومت کے بڑے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں اور شہری ترقی کے اقدامات نے اس دوران اسٹیل کی کھپت بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
برآمدات میں اضافہ اور تجارتی توازن میں بہتری
مالی سال 26–2025 کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت بھارت کی مضبوط برآمدات کی کارکردگی تھی۔ تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی برآمدات 35.9 فیصد بڑھ کر 6.6 ملین ٹن (اپریل–مارچ) تک پہنچ گئیں، جبکہ درآمدات میں 31.7 فیصد کی زبردست کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
اس تبدیلی نے بھارت کو اسٹیل کا نیٹ ایکسپورٹر بننے میں مدد دی، اور اس کے عالمی مارکیٹ میں اثر و رسوخ کو مضبوط کیا، خاص طور پر مشرق وسطیٰ، یورپ، اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں۔
برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ مارکیٹ کی تنوع اور بھارتی اسٹیل مصنوعات کی بہتر مسابقت کی بدولت بھی ممکن ہوا ہے۔
پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور سرمایہ کاری کا رجحان
اس صنعت میں پیداوار کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔ مالی سال 26–2025 میں بھارت کی کل اسٹیل صلاحیت تقریباً 220 ملین ٹن تھی، اور توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ یہ 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی، جس کی حمایت پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔
اہم پارٹنر سیل،ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل نے صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ اسٹیل پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری جاری رکھی، جو طویل مدتی مانگ میں اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مستحکم قیمتیں لیکن مارجن دباؤ
بھارت میں اسٹیل کی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ تین سالوں میں کمی کے رجحان کے بعد 2026 کے آغاز میں بحال ہوئی ہیں۔
تاہم، خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ، خاص طور پر کوکنگ کوئلہ، اور عالمی قیمتوں کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کی وجہ سے منافع پر دباؤ برقرار رہا۔ بڑھتے ہوئے لاجسٹکس اور فریٹ اخراجات نے سال کے آخر میں مارجنز پر اثر ڈالا، جس کی ایک وجہ جغرافیائی سیاسی بحران بھی تھا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز: توانائی کا بحران اور سپلائی میں رکاوٹیں
مشرق وسطیٰ سے گیس کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے صنعتی ایندھن جیسے ایل پی جی ایندھن کی کمی ہوئی ہے، جس سے کئی اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز کے لیے پیداوار میں تسلسل خطرے میں پڑ گیا۔
حکومت نے اسٹیل سمیت اہم شعبوں کو ایل پی جی کی تقسیم بڑھا کر اثر کو کم کرنے اور پیداوار کی سطح برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اقدامات کی ۔
مزید برآں ، توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت اور سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں نے اس شعبے کے عالمی جھٹکوں کے خطرے کو اجاگر کیا ۔
لاجسٹکس اور گھریلو سرگرمی
مضبوط گھریلو مانگ نے لاجسٹکس کی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اضافہ کیا۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے لوہا اور تیار شدہ اسٹیل کے فریٹ میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی، جبکہ بھارت کی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (ریفائنری مصنوعات، بجلی، اسٹیل، کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، سیمنٹ، اور کھادیں) میں ترقی نے مختلف علاقوں میں پائیدار صنعتی سرگرمی اور کھپت کو ظاہر کیا۔
یہ رجحان اسٹیل شعبے کے بھارت کی وسیع تر اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
خصوصی جھلکیاں
توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت اپنی ترقی کی رفتار برقرار رکھے گی اور پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ متوقع ہے اور مانگ مضبوط رہے گی۔ تاہم، شعبے کو توانائی کی حفاظت، ان پٹ اخراجات، اور عالمی مارکیٹ کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنا ہوگا۔
پالیسی سپورٹ، انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع، اور گرین اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ صنعت بھارت کی صنعتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
ماخذ:-مالی سال 26-2025 کے لئے عارضی جے پی سی ڈیٹا ۔