Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Industry Shows Strong Growth Amid Emerging Challenges in 2025-26
08 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian steel industry delivered a robust performance in the financial year 2025–26, consolidating its position as the world’s second-largest producer while navigating global uncertainties and price pressures.
Driven by strong domestic demand and expanding infrastructure activity, the sector recorded impressive gains in production, consumption, and exports.
Strong Growth in Production and Demand
India’s crude steel output continued its upward trajectory in 2025–26, growing by over 10.7% year-on-year to around 168.4 million tonnes during April–March, reflecting sustained industrial momentum.
Domestic demand remained the key growth driver with finished steel consumption (164 MnT), expanding by about 7–8%, driven supported by increased activity in infrastructure, construction, railways, and manufacturing sectors. The government’s continued push on large-scale infrastructure projects and urbanisation played a pivotal role in boosting steel consumption during the period.
Export Surge and Improved Trade Balance
A major highlight of FY 2025–26 was India’s strong export performance. Finished steel exports surged by 35.9%, reaching over 6 million tonnes during April–March (6.6 MnT), while imports declined sharply by 31.7%.
This shift enabled India to regain its position as a net exporter of steel, strengthening its footprint in global markets such as the Middle East, Europe, and Southeast Asia.
The growth in exports was also supported by diversification of markets and improved competitiveness of Indian steel products.
Capacity Expansion and Investment Momentum
The industry witnessed continued investments aimed at expanding production capacity. India’s total steel capacity, at about 220 million tonnes in FY 2025 – 26 and is projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030, supported by both public and private sector investments.
Major players such as SAIL, Tata Steel and JSW Steel continued to invest in capacity expansion, technology upgrades, and value-added steel production, reflecting confidence in long-term demand growth.
Stable Prices but Margin Pressures
Steel prices in India followed a downward trend over the past three years before recovering in early 2026.
However, profitability remained under pressure due to fluctuating raw material costs, especially coking coal, and volatile global prices. Increased logistics and freight costs also affected margins towards the end of the year due to geo-political crisis.
Emerging Challenges: Energy Crisis and Supply Disruptions
Disruptions in gas supplies from the Middle East led to shortages of industrial fuels such as LPG, threatening production continuity for several steel manufacturers.
The government intervened by increasing LPG allocations to key sectors, including steel, to cushion the impact and maintain output levels.
Additionally, rising energy costs and supply chain disruptions highlighted the sector’s vulnerability to global shocks.
Logistics and Domestic Momentum
Strong domestic demand also translated into higher logistics activity. Indian Railways (reported increased freight movement of iron ore and finished steel) and growth in the eight core industries in India (include Refinery Products, Electricity, Steel, Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Cement, and Fertilizers) indicated sustained industrial activity and consumption across regions.
This trend underscores the steel sector’s critical role in supporting India’s broader economic growth.
Outlook
Looking ahead, the Indian steel industry is expected to maintain its growth momentum, with production projected to rise further and demand remaining robust. However, the sector will need to navigate challenges related to energy security, input costs, and global market volatility.
With continued policy support, infrastructure expansion, and investments in green steel technologies, the industry is well-positioned to remain a key pillar of India’s industrial and economic development.
Source: - Provisional JPC data for FY 2025-26.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
उभरती चुनौतियों के बीच वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग में वृद्धि
08 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग का वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं और मूल्य दबावों के बावजूद विश्व के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के तौर पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन रहा।
मजबूत घरेलू मांग और ढ़ांचागत अवसंरचना गतिविधियों में विस्तार से इस क्षेत्र में उत्पादन, उपभोग और निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
उत्पादन और मांग में वृद्धि
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत के कच्चे इस्पात उत्पादन में वृद्धि लगातार जारी रही। निरंतर औद्योगिक गति दर्शाते हुए अप्रैल-मार्च के दौरान कच्चा इस्पात (इस्पात निर्माण में लौह अयस्क को पिघलाकर तरल अवस्था के बाद का पहला ठोस रूप) उत्पादन सालाना आधार पर 10.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर लगभग 168.4 मिलियन टन पहुंच गया।
घरेलू मांग औद्योगिक उत्पादन वृद्धि में प्रमुख वजह रही, जिसमें तैयार इस्पात की खपत 7-8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ लगभग 164 मिलियन टन हो गई। यह वृद्धि ढ़ांचागत क्षेत्र, निर्माण, रेलवे और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में बढ़ी गतिविधियों से प्रेरित रही। सरकार की व्यापक अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और शहरीकरण से इस अवधि में इस्पात की खपत उल्लेखनीय तौर पर बढ़ी।
निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी और व्यापार संतुलन में सुधार
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि भारत का मजबूत निर्यात रहा। अप्रैल-मार्च के दौरान तैयार इस्पात का निर्यात 35.9 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 6.6 मिलियन टन हो गया, जबकि आयात में 31 दशमलव 7 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई।
इससे इस्पात के शुद्ध निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति फिर से सुदृढ़ होने के साथ ही मध्य पूर्व, यूरोप और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया जैसे वैश्विक बाजारों में उसकी उपस्थिति व्यापक हुई।
बाजार विविधीकरण और भारतीय इस्पात उत्पादों की बेहतर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता से भी निर्यात वृद्धि को समर्थन मिला।
क्षमता विस्तार और निवेश की गति
उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए इस्पात उद्योग में निरंतर निवेश हुआ। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत की कुल इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 220 मिलियन टन रही जिसके सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेशों से वर्ष 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इण्डिया लिमिटेड - सेल, टाटा स्टील और जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियों ने क्षमता विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात उत्पादन में निवेश जारी रखा, जो दीर्घकालिक मांग वृद्धि में उनका भरोसा दिखाता है।
स्थिर कीमतें लेकिन मार्जिन पर दबाव (कंपनियां अपने उत्पादों की अंतिम बिक्री मूल्य नहीं बढ़ा पाई लेकिन कच्चे माल या परिचालन लागत बढ़ने के कारण उनका मुनाफा घटा)
भारत में इस्पात की कीमतों में पिछले तीन वर्षों में गिरावट का रुख रहा, जिसके बाद 2026 के आरंभ में इसमें सुधार आया।
हालांकि, कच्चे माल की लागत में उतार-चढ़ाव, विशेष रूप से कोकिंग कोयले की लागत में वृद्धि, और वैश्विक कीमतों में अस्थिरता के कारण लाभप्रदता पर दबाव बना रहा। भू-राजनीतिक संकट के कारण वर्ष के अंत में बढ़ी प्रचालन और माल ढुलाई लागत से भी लाभ प्रभावित हुआ।
उभरती चुनौतियां: ऊर्जा संकट और आपूर्ति व्यवधान
पश्चिम एशिया से गैस आपूर्ति में व्यवधान की वजह से एलपीजी जैसे औद्योगिक ईंधनों की कमी आई, जिससे कई इस्पात निर्माताओं की उत्पादन निरंतरता प्रभावित हुई।
सरकार ने इस्पात सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को द्रवीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस-एलपीजी का आवंटन बढ़ाने की पहल की है ताकि गैस आपूर्ति व्यवधान प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके और उत्पादन स्तर बनाए रखा जाए।
इसके अलावा ऊर्जा की बढ़ती लागत और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान ने वैश्विक आघात के प्रति इस क्षेत्र की संवेदनशीलता सामने ला दी।
प्रचालन तंत्र और घरेलू गति
घरेलू मांग में मजबूती से प्रचालन गतिविधियों में भी वृद्धि हुई। भारतीय रेल (लौह अयस्क और तैयार स्टील की माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई) और भारत के आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (तेल शोधक उत्पाद, विद्युत, इस्पात, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, सीमेंट और उर्वरक) में वृद्धि ने सभी क्षेत्रों में निरंतर औद्योगिक गतिविधि और खपत के संकेत दिए।
यह रुझान भारत की व्यापक आर्थिक वृद्धि को समर्थन देने में इस्पात क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रेखांकित करती है।
संभावना
भविष्य में, भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की विकास गति बनी रहने की संभावना है। इस्पात उत्पादन में और वृद्धि होने और मांग में मजबूती बनी रहने की उम्मीद है। हालांकि, इस क्षेत्र को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, कच्चे माल की लागत और वैश्विक बाजार की अस्थिरता से चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ेगा।
निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, बुनियादी अवसंरचना विस्तार और हरित इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश से यह उद्योग भारत के औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास का प्रमुख स्तंभ बना रहेगा।
स्रोत: - वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए जेपीसी का अनंतिम डेटा।