Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Industry Shows Strong Growth Amid Emerging Challenges in 2025-26
08 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian steel industry delivered a robust performance in the financial year 2025–26, consolidating its position as the world’s second-largest producer while navigating global uncertainties and price pressures.
Driven by strong domestic demand and expanding infrastructure activity, the sector recorded impressive gains in production, consumption, and exports.
Strong Growth in Production and Demand
India’s crude steel output continued its upward trajectory in 2025–26, growing by over 10.7% year-on-year to around 168.4 million tonnes during April–March, reflecting sustained industrial momentum.
Domestic demand remained the key growth driver with finished steel consumption (164 MnT), expanding by about 7–8%, driven supported by increased activity in infrastructure, construction, railways, and manufacturing sectors. The government’s continued push on large-scale infrastructure projects and urbanisation played a pivotal role in boosting steel consumption during the period.
Export Surge and Improved Trade Balance
A major highlight of FY 2025–26 was India’s strong export performance. Finished steel exports surged by 35.9%, reaching over 6 million tonnes during April–March (6.6 MnT), while imports declined sharply by 31.7%.
This shift enabled India to regain its position as a net exporter of steel, strengthening its footprint in global markets such as the Middle East, Europe, and Southeast Asia.
The growth in exports was also supported by diversification of markets and improved competitiveness of Indian steel products.
Capacity Expansion and Investment Momentum
The industry witnessed continued investments aimed at expanding production capacity. India’s total steel capacity, at about 220 million tonnes in FY 2025 – 26 and is projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030, supported by both public and private sector investments.
Major players such as SAIL, Tata Steel and JSW Steel continued to invest in capacity expansion, technology upgrades, and value-added steel production, reflecting confidence in long-term demand growth.
Stable Prices but Margin Pressures
Steel prices in India followed a downward trend over the past three years before recovering in early 2026.
However, profitability remained under pressure due to fluctuating raw material costs, especially coking coal, and volatile global prices. Increased logistics and freight costs also affected margins towards the end of the year due to geo-political crisis.
Emerging Challenges: Energy Crisis and Supply Disruptions
Disruptions in gas supplies from the Middle East led to shortages of industrial fuels such as LPG, threatening production continuity for several steel manufacturers.
The government intervened by increasing LPG allocations to key sectors, including steel, to cushion the impact and maintain output levels.
Additionally, rising energy costs and supply chain disruptions highlighted the sector’s vulnerability to global shocks.
Logistics and Domestic Momentum
Strong domestic demand also translated into higher logistics activity. Indian Railways (reported increased freight movement of iron ore and finished steel) and growth in the eight core industries in India (include Refinery Products, Electricity, Steel, Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Cement, and Fertilizers) indicated sustained industrial activity and consumption across regions.
This trend underscores the steel sector’s critical role in supporting India’s broader economic growth.
Outlook
Looking ahead, the Indian steel industry is expected to maintain its growth momentum, with production projected to rise further and demand remaining robust. However, the sector will need to navigate challenges related to energy security, input costs, and global market volatility.
With continued policy support, infrastructure expansion, and investments in green steel technologies, the industry is well-positioned to remain a key pillar of India’s industrial and economic development.
Source: - Provisional JPC data for FY 2025-26.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
अनेक नवनवी आव्हाने असतांनाही, भारताच्या पोलाद उद्योगाने वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये दर्शवली भक्कम वृद्धी
08 APR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2026
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये अनेकविध जागतिक आव्हाने, अनिश्चितता आणि दरवाढीचे संकट असतांनाही, भारताच्या पोलाद उद्योगाने अत्यंत उमदी कामगिरी करून दाखवत, जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा पोलाद उत्पादक देश म्हणून आपले स्थान अधिक भक्कम केले आहे.
वाढत्या देशांतर्गत मागणीचे पाठबळ आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार या बळावर, या क्षेत्राने, उत्पादन, वापर आणि निर्यात अशा सर्वच क्षेत्रात, अत्यंत लक्षणीय यश मिळवले आहे.
उत्पादन आणि मागणी दोन्हीमध्ये भक्कम वाढ:
भारताच्या कच्च्या पोलादाच्या उत्पादन वाढीचा आलेख यंदा, म्हणजेच वर्ष 2025-26 मध्येही चढलेला राहिला आहे. वार्षिक आधारावर, यात एप्रिल ते मार्च दरम्यान, 10.7% म्हणजेच सुमारे, 168.4 दशलक्ष टन इतकी वाढ नोंदवली गेली, यामधून , या क्षेत्राची सातत्यपूर्ण गती दिसून येते.
यात देशांतर्गत मागणीचे महत्वाचे योगदान असून, पोलादाचा वापर, यंदा देशात, 164 MnT इतका राहिला. यात, सुमारे, 7 ते 8 टक्क्यांची वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली. पायाभूत सुविधा, बांधकाम, रेल्वे आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात वाढलेल्या कामांमुळे, ही मागणी वाढली.
त्याशिवाय,वर्ष 2025–26 मधली विशेष उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे, निर्यात क्षेत्रातही भारताची उत्तम मजबूत कामगिरी. शुद्ध पोलादाच्या निर्यातीत 35.9% पर्यंत वाढ होऊन, ते एप्रिल- मार्च दरम्यान, 6 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत (6.6 MnT) पोहोचले. तर याच काळात आयातीत लक्षणीय घट होऊन, ते 31.7% टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचले.
निर्यातीत झालेल्या वाढीस, विविध नव्या बाजारपेठा मिळणे आणि भारतीय पोलाद क्षेत्रातील सुधारलेली स्पर्धात्मकता हे ही घटक कारणीभूत ठरले.
स्थिर किमती मात्र दर तफावतीचा ताण
भारतातील पोलादाच्या किमतीमध्ये गेल्या तीन वर्षात सातत्याने घसरण होत होती, 2026 मध्ये मात्र किमती जरा सावरल्या. असे असले तरीही, कच्च्या मालाच्या जागतिक किमतींमधले चढउतार, विशेषतः कोळसा आणि इतर वस्तूंच्या कायम राहिल्याने, नफा मिळवणे दुरापास्तच होते. लॉजिस्टिक आणि मालवाहू खर्चात झालेली वाढ, भू-राजकीय संकटे यामुळेही विक्रीतल्या नफ्याची तफावत कमीच होती.
नव्याने आलेली आव्हाने:
सरकारने हस्तक्षेप करत,पोलादासह, महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांच्या एलपीजी च्या वितरणात वाढ करून, पश्चिम आशियातील संकटाची झळ कमी बसेल, याची काळजी घेत, उत्पादन कमी होणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित केले.
मात्र, त्याशिवाय ऊर्जेच्या वाढत्या किमती आणि पुरवठा साखळी विस्कळीत होणे, यामुळे जागतिक संकटांचे धक्के बसवण्याची शक्यता अधिकच वाढली आहे.
या सगळ्या परिस्थितीत, भारताच्या व्यापक आर्थिक वाढीला पाठबळ देण्यात, पोलाद क्षेत्राची महत्वाची भूमिका, ठळकपणे जाणवणारी आहे.
परिप्रेक्ष्य
भविष्याकडे बघता, भारतीय पोलाद उद्योग, पुढेही आपली विकासाची गाथा कायम ठेवेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. देशाचे पोलाद उत्पादन, अधिक वाढणार असून, मागणीही अधिक राहणार आहे. त्याशिवाय, या क्षेत्राला, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, कच्च्या मालाचा खर्च, आणि जागतिक बाजारातील चढउतार अशा आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागणार आहे.
धोरणात्मक पाठबळ, पायाभूत सुविधांचा आणि हरित पोलाद तंत्रज्ञानात गुंतवणुकीचा विस्तार, सातत्याने राहिल्याने, हे उद्योगक्षेत्र, भारताच्या औद्योगिक आणि वित्तीय विकासाचा महत्वाचा स्तंभ राहिले आहे.