National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India presents awards to the seven winners of its human rights Short Film Competition 2025
NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian says human rights films reflect India’s diversity
Member, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi underscores cinema’s role in promoting and protecting human rights
Member, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says young filmmakers have the potential to become torchbearers of human rights awareness
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal traces NHRC's Short Film Competition evolving as a major outreach initiative for promoting human rights
07 APR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) today organised an award ceremony at its premises in New Delhi to felicitate the seven winners of its human rights Short Film Competition 2025. Addressing the gathering, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian congratulated the winners and lauded their passion for filmmaking. He highlighted the impact of audio-visual content, describing it as a powerful medium that appeals to the subconscious mind. Noting that entries were received in 24 Indian languages from across the country, he said that the diversity of films reflected the Commission’s national character. NHRC Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi and Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General (Investigation) Smt. Anupama Nilekar Chandra and other senior officers were present.
Justice Ramasubramanian noted that since its inception in 2015, the competition has seen growing participation each year, reflecting increasing public engagement with human rights issues. He expressed optimism that the trend would continue, with more people using creative platforms to highlight social concerns.
In his remarks, NHRC Member, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi emphasised that all seven winning films conveyed distinct messages and underscored cinema’s role in promoting and protecting human rights. He particularly praised the documentary ‘The Dusk of Life’ and the short film Rani’ for their sensitive portrayal of marginalised lives.
NHRC Member, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani described filmmaking as a powerful tool for advocacy, saying the films challenge stereotypes, break societal barriers and inspire action. She added that young filmmakers have the potential to become torchbearers of human rights awareness.
Earlier, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal provided an overview of the competition’s growth. He said that while 303 entries were received in 2024, the number rose to 526 in 2025, of which 438 qualified for jury evaluation through a rigorous three-stage selection process. He said that the competition has evolved as a major outreach initiative for promoting human rights.
The winners were announced by Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak. The first prize of Rs 2 lakh, along with a trophy and certificate, was awarded to the film ‘Rani’ by Ms. Sarika Jain. The Hindi film with subtitles in English explores class divisions and the struggles of women domestic workers.
The second prize of Rs 1.5 lakh went to ‘Meanwhile She..’ by Shri Amal S., a film in Malayalam with subtitles in English, which addresses the disproportionate burdens faced by working women amid gender stereotypes and domestic violence.
The third prize of Rs 1 lakh was awarded to ‘The Delivery’ by Sai Shashank Tati from Tamil Nadu. The Tamil film highlights the challenges faced by gig workers, including job insecurity and lack of social protection.
Four films received a Special Mention, each carrying a cash award of Rs 50,000: ‘Malati’ by Falguni Bhakta, Second Chance’ by Ravi Karnwal, ‘Dusk of Life’ by Damodar D. Pawar and ‘Bhagyashree’ by Manoj AppasoJanwekar. These films addressed themes ranging from tribal education and prison reforms to elderly resilience and the rights of widows in rural India.
The award-winning filmmakers also shared insights into their creative process during the event. All the awarded films will be made available on the Commission’s website and can be used by government bodies, academic institutions and civil society organisations to promote human rights awareness.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग, भारत ने मानवाधिकार से संबंधित अपनी लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता 2025 के सात विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने कहा कि मानवाधिकार से संबंधित फिल्में भारत की विविधता को दर्शाती हैं
आयोग के सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनके संरक्षण में सिनेमा की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
आयोग की सदस्य श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि युवा फिल्मकारों में मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने वाले पथप्रदर्शक बनने की क्षमता है
महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग की लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता को मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक प्रमुख पहल बताया
07 APR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसर में एक पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस समारोह में मानवाधिकार पर लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता 2025 के सात विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने विजेताओं को बधाई दी और फिल्म निर्माण के प्रति उनके जुनून की सराहना की। उन्होंने ऑडियो-विज़ुअल कंटेंट के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इसे एक ऐसा शक्तिशाली माध्यम बताया जो अवचेतन मन को प्रभावित करता है। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि देश भर से 24 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई थीं, उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्मों की विविधता आयोग के राष्ट्रीय स्वरूप को दर्शाती है। इस अवसर पर एनएचआरसी के सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी और श्रीमती विजया भारती सायनी, महासचिव श्री भरत लाल, महानिदेशक (जांच) श्रीमती अनुपमा नीलेकर चंद्र और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
न्यायमूर्ति रामसुब्रमण्यन ने कहा कि 2015 में इस प्रतियोगिता की शुरुआत हुई थी। इसके बाद से प्रतियोगिता में हर साल अधिक से अधिक लोग हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, जिससे पता चलता है कि मानवाधिकारों से संबंधित मुद्दों में लोगों की दिलचस्पी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह सिलसिला आगे भी जारी रहेगा और अधिक से अधिक लोग सामाजिक मुद्दों को उजागर करने के लिए रचनात्मक प्लेटफार्मों का इस्तेमाल करेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में, एनएचआरसी के सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी सात विजेता फ़िल्मों ने अलग-अलग संदेश दिए तथा मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनके संरक्षण में सिनेमा की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म ‘द डस्क ऑफ लाइफऔर लघु फिल्म ‘रानीकी सराहना की, क्योंकि इनमें हाशिए के लोगों के जीवन को संवेदनशीलता के साथ दर्शाया गया है।
एनएचआरसी की सदस्य श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने फिल्म निर्माण को एडवोकेसी का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्में रूढ़िवादिता को चुनौती देती हैं, सामाजिक बाधाओं को तोड़ती हैं और लोगों को कुछ करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवा फिल्मकारों में मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने वाले पथप्रदर्शक बनने की क्षमता है।
इससे पहले, महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने प्रतियोगिता के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि जहां 2024 में 303 प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई थीं, वहीं 2025 में यह संख्या बढ़कर 526 हो गई; इनमें से 438 प्रविष्टियां एक कठोर तीन-चरणों वाली चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निर्णायक-मंडल (जूरी) के मूल्यांकन के लिए योग्य पाई गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतियोगिता मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में विकसित हुई है।
विजेताओं की घोषणा संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक ने की। सुश्री सारिका जैन की फिल्म ‘रानी’ को ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र के साथ 2 लाख रुपये का प्रथम पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। इस हिंदी फिल्म के सबटाइटल अंग्रेजी में है। यह फिल्म, वर्ग-विभाजन और घरेलू कामगार महिलाओं के संघर्षों को दर्शाती है।
श्री अमल एस. की फिल्म ‘मीनव्हाइल शी..’ को 1.5 लाख रुपये का द्वितीय पुरस्कार मिला। यह मलयालम भाषा की फिल्म है जिसमें अंग्रेज़ी सबटाइटल हैं। यह फिल्म लैंगिक रूढ़ियों और घरेलू हिंसा के बीच कामकाजी महिलाओं पर पड़ने वाले असमान बोझ के मुद्दे को उठाती है।
तमिलनाडु के श्री साई शशांक ताती की फिल्म ‘द डिलीवरी’ को 1 लाख रुपये का तृतीय पुरस्कार दिया गया। यह तमिल फिल्म गिग वर्कर्स के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को उजागर करती है, जिसमें नौकरी की अनिश्चितता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा का अभाव शामिल है।
चार फिल्मों को 'विशेष उल्लेख प्रमाण पत्र' दिया गया। इनमें से प्रत्येक को 50,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया गया। इन फिल्मों में फाल्गुनी भक्त की ‘मालती’, रवि कर्णवाल की ‘सेकंड चांस’, दामोदर डी. पवार की ‘डस्क ऑफ लाइफ़’ और मनोज अप्पासो जानवेकर की ‘भाग्यश्री’ शामिल है। इन फिल्मों में आदिवासी शिक्षा और जेल सुधारों से लेकर बुज़ुर्गों के संघर्ष तथा ग्रामीण भारत में विधवाओं के अधिकारों जैसे विषयों को उठाया गया।
इस समारोह के दौरान, पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मकारों ने अपनी रचनात्मक प्रक्रिया के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की। सभी पुरस्कृत फिल्में आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी, जिनका उपयोग सरकारी निकाय, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और नागरिक समाज संगठन मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कर सकेंगे।