کیمیکل اور پٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ
جناب تیج ویر سنگھ نے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے (ڈی سی پی سی) کے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
07 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
جناب تیجویر سنگھ ، آئی اے ایس (پی بی: 1994) نے آج کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے (ڈی سی پی سی) کے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ۔
اس موقع پر جناب تیجویر سنگھ کا استقبال محکمہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ڈی سی پی سی کی سبکدوش ہونے والی سکریٹری محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما نے کیا۔
ڈی سی پی سی کے سکریٹری کے طور پر اپنی تقرری سے پہلے ، جناب تیج ویر سنگھ حکومت پنجاب کے محکمہ تکنیکی تعلیم اور صنعتی تربیت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے ۔
پنجاب کیڈر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1994 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر جناب سنگھ کا وسیع انتظامی کریئر ہے ۔ انہوں نے حکومت پنجاب میں کئی اہم ذمہ داریاں انجام دی ہیں ، جن میں وزیر اعلی کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور وزیر اعلی کے سکریٹری شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مختلف اضلاع میں ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما ، آئی اے ایس کو عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی سکریٹری کا اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالیں گی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Shri Tejveer Singh Assumes Charge as Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC)
07 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tejveer Singh, IAS (PB :1994), today assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
On the occasion, Shri Singh was welcomed by Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, outgoing Secretary, DCPC, along with senior officers of the Department.
Prior to his appointment as Secretary, DCPC, Shri Tejveer Singh was serving as Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Technical Education and Industrial Training, Government of Punjab.
Shri Singh is a 1994-batch IAS officer from Punjab Cadre has an extensive administrative career. He has held several key assignments in the Government of Punjab, including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister. He has also served as District Magistrate in various districts.
Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, IAS, has been appointed as Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. She will also hold additional charge of Secretary, Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare.