Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Shri Tejveer Singh Assumes Charge as Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC)
07 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tejveer Singh, IAS (PB :1994), today assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
On the occasion, Shri Singh was welcomed by Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, outgoing Secretary, DCPC, along with senior officers of the Department.
Prior to his appointment as Secretary, DCPC, Shri Tejveer Singh was serving as Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Technical Education and Industrial Training, Government of Punjab.
Shri Singh is a 1994-batch IAS officer from Punjab Cadre has an extensive administrative career. He has held several key assignments in the Government of Punjab, including Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister and Secretary to the Chief Minister. He has also served as District Magistrate in various districts.
Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, IAS, has been appointed as Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. She will also hold additional charge of Secretary, Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਜਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਸੀਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
07 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਜਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ (ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੈਡਰ: 1994) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਸੀਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਡੀਸੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਦਿਤਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਵਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਜਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੇਡਰ ਦੇ 1994 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਦਿਤਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਵਰਮਾ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ, ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਚਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ।